Complementary results
Overview of intermediate sprints, KOM sprints, daily classifications etc.
Sprint | Albertville (49 km)
(view location)Rnk | Rider | Team | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | McEwen Robbie | Farm Frites | 6 |
2 | Zabel Erik | Team Telekom | 4 |
3 | Simon François | Bonjour - Toupargel | 2 |
Sprint | Taninges (162 km)
(view location)Rnk | Rider | Team | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Rous Didier | Bonjour - Toupargel | 6 |
2 | Kivilev Andrei | AG2R Prevoyance | 4 |
3 | Trentin Guido | Vini Caldirola - Sidermec | 2 |
Finishline points
Rnk | Rider | Team | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Virenque Richard | Polti | 20 |
2 | Ullrich Jan | Team Telekom | 17 |
3 | Heras Roberto | 15 | |
4 | Escartín Fernando | 13 | |
5 | Beloki Joseba | Festina - Lotus | 12 |
6 | Hervé Pascal | Polti | 10 |
7 | Trentin Guido | Vini Caldirola - Sidermec | 9 |
8 | Armstrong Lance | US Postal Service | 8 |
9 | Moreau Christophe | Festina - Lotus | 7 |
10 | Botero Santiago | 6 | |
11 | Atienza Daniel | Saeco | 5 |
12 | Conti Roberto | Vini Caldirola - Sidermec | 4 |
13 | Mancebo Francisco | Banesto | 3 |
14 | Otxoa Javier | 2 | |
15 | Beltrán Manuel | Mapei - Quickstep | 1 |
Mountain sprint | Col des Saisies (80 km)
(view location)Rnk | Rider | Team | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Pantani Marco | Mercatone Uno - Albacom | 30 |
2 | Escartín Fernando | 26 | |
3 | Pascual Llorente Javier | 22 | |
4 | Hervé Pascal | Polti | 18 |
5 | Virenque Richard | Polti | 14 |
6 | Botero Santiago | 12 | |
7 | Otxoa Javier | 10 | |
8 | Millar David | Cofidis | 8 |
9 | Hamilton Tyler | US Postal Service | 6 |
10 | Livingston Kevin | US Postal Service | 4 |
11 | Armstrong Lance | US Postal Service | 2 |
12 | Beloki Joseba | Festina - Lotus | 1 |
Mountain sprint | Col des Aravis (106.5 km)
(view location)Rnk | Rider | Team | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Pantani Marco | Mercatone Uno - Albacom | 20 |
2 | Escartín Fernando | 15 | |
3 | Hervé Pascal | Polti | 12 |
4 | Virenque Richard | Polti | 10 |
5 | Otxoa Javier | 8 | |
6 | Botero Santiago | 6 | |
7 | Livingston Kevin | US Postal Service | 4 |
8 | Hamilton Tyler | US Postal Service | 3 |
9 | Armstrong Lance | US Postal Service | 2 |
10 | Ullrich Jan | Team Telekom | 1 |
Mountain sprint | Col de la Colombi
(view location)Rnk | Rider | Team | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Pantani Marco | Mercatone Uno - Albacom | 30 |
2 | Escartín Fernando | 26 | |
3 | Hervé Pascal | Polti | 22 |
4 | Virenque Richard | Polti | 18 |
5 | Botero Santiago | 14 | |
6 | Otxoa Javier | 12 | |
7 | Livingston Kevin | US Postal Service | 10 |
8 | Bolts Udo | Team Telekom | 8 |
9 | Armstrong Lance | US Postal Service | 6 |
10 | Beltrán Manuel | Mapei - Quickstep | 4 |
11 | Moreau Christophe | Festina - Lotus | 2 |
12 | Ullrich Jan | Team Telekom | 1 |
KOM Sprint | Côte de Châtillon-sur-Cluses
(view location)Rnk | Rider | Team | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Rous Didier | Bonjour - Toupargel | 10 |
2 | Kivilev Andrei | AG2R Prevoyance | 7 |
3 | Trentin Guido | Vini Caldirola - Sidermec | 5 |
4 | Botero Santiago | 3 | |
5 | Hamilton Tyler | US Postal Service | 1 |
Mountain sprint | Col de Joux Plane (184.5 km)
(view location)Rnk | Rider | Team | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Virenque Richard | Polti | 40 |
2 | Heras Roberto | 35 | |
3 | Ullrich Jan | Team Telekom | 30 |
4 | Beloki Joseba | Festina - Lotus | 26 |
5 | Hervé Pascal | Polti | 22 |
6 | Escartín Fernando | 18 | |
7 | Botero Santiago | 16 | |
8 | Trentin Guido | Vini Caldirola - Sidermec | 14 |
9 | Conti Roberto | Vini Caldirola - Sidermec | 12 |
10 | Armstrong Lance | US Postal Service | 10 |
11 | Atienza Daniel | Saeco | 8 |
12 | Moreau Christophe | Festina - Lotus | 6 |
13 | Otxoa Javier | 4 | |
14 | Mancebo Francisco | Banesto | 2 |
15 | Beltrán Manuel | Mapei - Quickstep | 1 |
Most combative rider
Rnk | Rider | Team | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Pantani Marco | Mercatone Uno - Albacom | 33 |
2 | Escartín Fernando | 12 | |
3 | Virenque Richard | Polti | 7 |
4 | Hervé Pascal | Polti | 5 |
5 | Rous Didier | Bonjour - Toupargel | 4 |
6 | Kivilev Andrei | AG2R Prevoyance | 4 |
7 | Trentin Guido | Vini Caldirola - Sidermec | 2 |
8 | Commesso Salvatore | Saeco | 2 |
9 | Ullrich Jan | Team Telekom | 2 |
10 | Pascual Llorente Javier | 2 | |
11 | Heras Roberto | 1 |
Team day classification
Rnk | Team | Time | Time |
---|---|---|---|
2 | Festina - Lotus | 16:44:40 | 4:03 |
3 | Team Telekom | 16:53:12 | 12:35 |
4 | Lotto - Adecco | 16:59:02 | 18:25 |
5 | Banesto | 16:59:07 | 18:30 |
6 | US Postal Service | 17:04:24 | 23:47 |
7 | Mapei - Quickstep | 17:06:10 | 25:33 |
8 | Polti | 17:09:06 | 28:29 |
9 | Vini Caldirola - Sidermec | 17:12:09 | 31:32 |
10 | Mercatone Uno - Albacom | 17:18:12 | 37:35 |
11 | Rabobank ProTeam | 17:18:20 | 37:43 |
12 | Cofidis | 17:24:33 | 43:56 |
13 | Bonjour - Toupargel | 17:26:31 | 45:54 |
14 | Saeco | 17:26:45 | 46:08 |
15 | AG2R Prevoyance | 17:28:33 | 47:56 |
16 | O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank | 17:30:59 | 50:22 |
17 | La Française des Jeux | 17:53:48 | 1:13:11 |
18 | Farm Frites | 18:02:40 | 1:22:03 |
19 | Crédit Agricole | 18:09:45 | 1:29:08 |
20 | MemoryCard - Jack & Jones | 18:09:45 | 1:29:08 |