The time won/lost column displays the gains in time in the GC. Click on the time of any rider to view the relative gains on this rider.
Rnk | Prev | ▼▲ | Rider | Team | Time | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | - | ARMSTRONG Lance US Postal Service | US Postal Service | 62:15:04 | ||
2 | 4 | ▲2 | ULLRICH Jan Team Telekom | Team Telekom | 5:05 5:05 | |
3 | 2 | ▼1 | KIVILEV Andrei Cofidis | Cofidis | 5:13 5:13 | |
4 | 5 | ▲1 | BELOKI Joseba O.N.C.E. - Eroski | O.N.C.E. - Eroski | 6:33 6:33 | |
5 | 3 | ▼2 | SIMON François Bonjour | Bonjour | 10:54 10:54 | |
6 | 6 | - | GONZÁLEZ DE GALDEANO Igor O.N.C.E. - Eroski | O.N.C.E. - Eroski | 12:04 12:04 | |
7 | 7 | - | SEVILLA Óscar Kelme - Costa Blanca | Kelme - Costa Blanca | 13:55 13:55 | |
8 | 8 | - | BOTERO Santiago Kelme - Costa Blanca | Kelme - Costa Blanca | 17:49 17:49 | |
9 | 9 | - | SERRANO Marcos Antonio O.N.C.E. - Eroski | O.N.C.E. - Eroski | 19:20 19:20 | |
10 | 10 | - | GARZELLI Stefano Mapei - Quickstep | Mapei - Quickstep | 19:45 19:45 | |
11 | 14 | ▲3 | HERAS Roberto US Postal Service | US Postal Service | 21:37 21:37 | |
12 | 12 | - | ROUS Didier Bonjour | Bonjour | 21:57 21:57 | |
13 | 11 | ▼2 | MANCEBO Francisco iBanesto.com | iBanesto.com | 24:26 24:26 | |
14 | 16 | ▲2 | CHAURREAU Íñigo Euskaltel - Euskadi | Euskaltel - Euskadi | 24:45 24:45 | |
15 | 17 | ▲2 | VINOKOUROV Alexandre Team Telekom | Team Telekom | 30:32 30:32 | |
16 | 15 | ▼1 | BOOGERD Michael Rabobank ProTeam | Rabobank ProTeam | 31:18 31:18 | |
17 | 19 | ▲2 | MONTGOMERY Sven La Française des Jeux | La Française des Jeux | 39:11 39:11 | |
18 | 13 | ▼5 | JALABERT Laurent CSC ProTeam - Tiscali | CSC ProTeam - Tiscali | 42:04 42:04 | |
19 | 20 | ▲1 | SASTRE Carlos O.N.C.E. - Eroski | O.N.C.E. - Eroski | 44:38 44:38 | |
20 | 21 | ▲1 | MERCKX Axel Domo - Farm Frites | Domo - Farm Frites | 44:45 44:45 | |
21 | 18 | ▼3 | BROŻYNA Tomasz iBanesto.com | iBanesto.com | 46:51 46:51 | |
22 | 24 | ▲2 | BELLI Wladimir Fassa Bortolo | Fassa Bortolo | 49:38 49:38 | |
23 | 23 | - | AERTS Mario Lotto - Adecco | Lotto - Adecco | 53:06 53:06 | |
24 | 22 | ▼2 | KLÖDEN Andreas Team Telekom | Team Telekom | 55:39 55:39 | |
25 | 33 | ▲8 | LAISEKA Roberto Euskaltel - Euskadi | Euskaltel - Euskadi | 56:09 56:09 | |
26 | 25 | ▼1 | GUTIÉRREZ José Enrique Kelme - Costa Blanca | Kelme - Costa Blanca | 56:16 56:16 | |
27 | 29 | ▲2 | ATIENZA Daniel Cofidis | Cofidis | 57:03 57:03 | |
28 | 27 | ▼1 | BOTCHAROV Alexandre AG2R Prévoyance | AG2R Prévoyance | 57:05 57:05 | |
29 | 30 | ▲1 | JULICH Bobby Crédit Agricole | Crédit Agricole | 1:00:05 1:00:05 | |
30 | 32 | ▲2 | ETXEBARRIA David Euskaltel - Euskadi | Euskaltel - Euskadi | 1:05:44 1:05:44 | |
31 | 26 | ▼5 | BARTOLI Michele Mapei - Quickstep | Mapei - Quickstep | 1:05:50 1:05:50 | |
32 | 31 | ▼1 | BROCHARD Laurent Jean Delatour | Jean Delatour | 1:05:52 1:05:52 | |
33 | 39 | ▲6 | GUERINI Giuseppe Team Telekom | Team Telekom | 1:09:16 1:09:16 | |
34 | 34 | - | BÉNÉTEAU Walter Bonjour | Bonjour | 1:09:28 1:09:28 | |
35 | 28 | ▼7 | PIEPOLI Leonardo iBanesto.com | iBanesto.com | 1:10:59 1:10:59 | |
36 | 35 | ▼1 | LIVINGSTON Kevin Team Telekom | Team Telekom | 1:11:17 1:11:17 | |
37 | 45 | ▲8 | RUBIERA José Luis US Postal Service | US Postal Service | 1:11:39 1:11:39 | |
38 | 41 | ▲3 | GARCÍA CASAS Felix Manuel Festina | Festina | 1:12:11 1:12:11 | |
39 | 44 | ▲5 | GOUBERT Stéphane Jean Delatour | Jean Delatour | 1:14:10 1:14:10 | |
40 | 42 | ▲2 | JAKSCHE Jörg O.N.C.E. - Eroski | O.N.C.E. - Eroski | 1:15:04 1:15:04 | |
41 | 50 | ▲9 | SALMON Benoît AG2R Prévoyance | AG2R Prévoyance | 1:17:31 1:17:31 | |
42 | 40 | ▼2 | TRENTIN Guido Cofidis | Cofidis | 1:18:36 1:18:36 | |
43 | 52 | ▲9 | MONCOUTIÉ David Cofidis | Cofidis | 1:19:06 1:19:06 | |
44 | 37 | ▼7 | ROUX Laurent Jean Delatour | Jean Delatour | 1:19:55 1:19:55 | |
45 | 43 | ▼2 | BOLTS Udo Team Telekom | Team Telekom | 1:21:10 1:21:10 | |
46 | 56 | ▲10 | MENCHOV Denis iBanesto.com | iBanesto.com | 1:22:47 1:22:47 | |
47 | 49 | ▲2 | HALGAND Patrice Jean Delatour | Jean Delatour | 1:24:59 1:24:59 | |
48 | 54 | ▲6 | VERMAUT Stive Lotto - Adecco | Lotto - Adecco | 1:25:14 1:25:14 | |
49 | 51 | ▲2 | PÉREZ RODRÍGUEZ Luis Festina | Festina | 1:26:14 1:26:14 | |
50 | 61 | ▲11 | PASCUAL LLORENTE Javier Kelme - Costa Blanca | Kelme - Costa Blanca | 1:26:43 1:26:43 | |
51 | 46 | ▼5 | ROBIN Jean-Cyril Bonjour | Bonjour | 1:27:44 1:27:44 | |
52 | 36 | ▼16 | O'GRADY Stuart Crédit Agricole | Crédit Agricole | 1:28:06 1:28:06 | |
53 | 48 | ▼5 | HEPPNER Jens Team Telekom | Team Telekom | 1:29:58 1:29:58 | |
54 | 58 | ▲4 | NIERMANN Grischa Rabobank ProTeam | Rabobank ProTeam | 1:30:23 1:30:23 | |
55 | 61 | ▲6 | PASCUAL LLORENTE Javier Kelme - Costa Blanca | Kelme - Costa Blanca | 1:33:45 1:33:45 | |
56 | 47 | ▼9 | MIKHAYLOV Gennady Lotto - Adecco | Lotto - Adecco | 1:34:19 1:34:19 | |
57 | 53 | ▼4 | HEULOT Stephane BigMat - Auber 93 | BigMat - Auber 93 | 1:37:43 1:37:43 | |
58 | 55 | ▼3 | BOUVARD Gilles Jean Delatour | Jean Delatour | 1:38:53 1:38:53 | |
59 | 59 | - | PINOTTI Marco Lampre - Daikin | Lampre - Daikin | 1:41:44 1:41:44 | |
60 | 60 | - | CUESTA Iñigo Cofidis | Cofidis | 1:43:58 1:43:58 | |
61 | 71 | ▲10 | NARDELLO Daniele Mapei - Quickstep | Mapei - Quickstep | 1:44:31 1:44:31 | |
62 | 62 | - | PRADERA Mikel O.N.C.E. - Eroski | O.N.C.E. - Eroski | 1:45:16 1:45:16 | |
63 | 64 | ▲1 | GUTIÉRREZ José Iván O.N.C.E. - Eroski | O.N.C.E. - Eroski | 1:45:48 1:45:48 | |
64 | 57 | ▼7 | SØRENSEN Nicki CSC ProTeam - Tiscali | CSC ProTeam - Tiscali | 1:46:00 1:46:00 | |
65 | 66 | ▲1 | TOSATTO Matteo Fassa Bortolo | Fassa Bortolo | 1:47:34 1:47:34 | |
66 | 70 | ▲4 | WADECKI Piotr Domo - Farm Frites | Domo - Farm Frites | 1:50:00 1:50:00 | |
67 | 81 | ▲14 | LELLI Massimiliano Cofidis | Cofidis | 1:50:51 1:50:51 | |
68 | 69 | ▲1 | BETTINI Paolo Mapei - Quickstep | Mapei - Quickstep | 1:51:22 1:51:22 | |
69 | 67 | ▼2 | VOIGT Jens Crédit Agricole | Crédit Agricole | 1:51:26 1:51:26 | |
70 | 75 | ▲5 | ZUBELDIA Haimar Euskaltel - Euskadi | Euskaltel - Euskadi | 1:53:14 1:53:14 | |
71 | 65 | ▼6 | HINCAPIE George US Postal Service | US Postal Service | 1:53:54 1:53:54 | |
72 | 80 | ▲8 | VERHEYEN Geert Rabobank ProTeam | Rabobank ProTeam | 1:54:04 1:54:04 | |
73 | 78 | ▲5 | DEN BAKKER Maarten Rabobank ProTeam | Rabobank ProTeam | 1:54:16 1:54:16 | |
74 | 73 | ▼1 | LÓPEZ DE MUNAIN Alberto Euskaltel - Euskadi | Euskaltel - Euskadi | 1:54:26 1:54:26 | |
75 | 63 | ▼12 | TURPIN Ludovic AG2R Prévoyance | AG2R Prévoyance | 1:55:21 1:55:21 | |
76 | 79 | ▲3 | ODRIOZOLA Jon iBanesto.com | iBanesto.com | 1:55:32 1:55:32 | |
77 | 68 | ▼9 | WAUTERS Marc Rabobank ProTeam | Rabobank ProTeam | 1:56:07 1:56:07 | |
78 | 99 | ▲21 | CÁRDENAS Félix Rafael Kelme - Costa Blanca | Kelme - Costa Blanca | 1:57:06 1:57:06 | |
79 | 72 | ▼7 | TAULER Toni Kelme - Costa Blanca | Kelme - Costa Blanca | 1:59:33 1:59:33 | |
80 | 74 | ▼6 | VAUGHTERS Jonathan Crédit Agricole | Crédit Agricole | 2:00:40 2:00:40 | |
81 | 82 | ▲1 | BALDATO Fabio Fassa Bortolo | Fassa Bortolo | 2:01:06 2:01:06 | |
82 | 76 | ▼6 | PEÑA Victor Hugo US Postal Service | US Postal Service | 2:01:42 2:01:42 | |
83 | 84 | ▲1 | SCHNIDER Daniel La Française des Jeux | La Française des Jeux | 2:01:59 2:01:59 | |
84 | 77 | ▼7 | TEUTENBERG Sven Festina | Festina | 2:02:00 2:02:00 | |
85 | 98 | ▲13 | POZZI Oscar Fassa Bortolo | Fassa Bortolo | 2:05:16 2:05:16 | |
86 | 86 | - | CHAVANEL Sylvain Bonjour | Bonjour | 2:06:39 2:06:39 | |
87 | 90 | ▲3 | EKIMOV Viatcheslav US Postal Service | US Postal Service | 2:06:46 2:06:46 | |
88 | 87 | ▼1 | BOUYER Franck Bonjour | Bonjour | 2:07:22 2:07:22 | |
89 | 83 | ▼6 | VIDAL José Angel Kelme - Costa Blanca | Kelme - Costa Blanca | 2:09:41 2:09:41 | |
90 | 85 | ▼5 | BAGUET Serge Lotto - Adecco | Lotto - Adecco | 2:12:01 2:12:01 | |
91 | 88 | ▼3 | VOGONDY Nicolas La Française des Jeux | La Française des Jeux | 2:14:55 2:14:55 | |
92 | 96 | ▲4 | BLAUDZUN Michael CSC ProTeam - Tiscali | CSC ProTeam - Tiscali | 2:15:16 2:15:16 | |
93 | 101 | ▲8 | ETXEBARRIA Unai Euskaltel - Euskadi | Euskaltel - Euskadi | 2:16:51 2:16:51 | |
94 | 91 | ▼3 | KNAVEN Servais Domo - Farm Frites | Domo - Farm Frites | 2:17:14 2:17:14 | |
95 | 93 | ▼2 | LOTZ Marc Rabobank ProTeam | Rabobank ProTeam | 2:19:07 2:19:07 | |
96 | 94 | ▼2 | VAN HYFTE Paul Lotto - Adecco | Lotto - Adecco | 2:20:23 2:20:23 | |
97 | 95 | ▼2 | MENGIN Christophe La Française des Jeux | La Française des Jeux | 2:20:30 2:20:30 | |
98 | 92 | ▼6 | LODA Nicola Fassa Bortolo | Fassa Bortolo | 2:22:07 2:22:07 | |
99 | 105 | ▲6 | HAMILTON Tyler US Postal Service | US Postal Service | 2:22:38 2:22:38 | |
100 | 100 | - | GARCÍA ACOSTA José Vicente iBanesto.com | iBanesto.com | 2:23:38 2:23:38 | |
101 | 97 | ▼4 | KJÆRGAARD Steffen US Postal Service | US Postal Service | 2:24:07 2:24:07 | |
102 | 106 | ▲4 | LINO Pascal Festina | Festina | 2:25:29 2:25:29 | |
103 | 102 | ▼1 | BRARD Florent Festina | Festina | 2:26:51 2:26:51 | |
104 | 119 | ▲15 | GONZÁLEZ DE GALDEANO Álvaro O.N.C.E. - Eroski | O.N.C.E. - Eroski | 2:26:52 2:26:52 | |
105 | 103 | ▼2 | JIMÉNEZ Eladio iBanesto.com | iBanesto.com | 2:28:39 2:28:39 | |
106 | 104 | ▼2 | ZABEL Erik Team Telekom | Team Telekom | 2:28:40 2:28:40 | |
107 | 111 | ▲4 | CASTRESANA Ángel Euskaltel - Euskadi | Euskaltel - Euskadi | 2:29:34 2:29:34 | |
108 | 124 | ▲16 | MCGEE Bradley La Française des Jeux | La Française des Jeux | 2:31:50 2:31:50 | |
109 | 120 | ▲11 | BERNARD Jérôme Jean Delatour | Jean Delatour | 2:32:13 2:32:13 | |
110 | 107 | ▼3 | SIVAKOV Alexei BigMat - Auber 93 | BigMat - Auber 93 | 2:33:53 2:33:53 | |
111 | 108 | ▼3 | PETACCHI Alessandro Fassa Bortolo | Fassa Bortolo | 2:34:04 2:34:04 | |
112 | 109 | ▼3 | DEMARBAIX Sébastien AG2R Prévoyance | AG2R Prévoyance | 2:34:13 2:34:13 | |
113 | 110 | ▼3 | DEKKER Erik Rabobank ProTeam | Rabobank ProTeam | 2:34:23 2:34:23 | |
114 | 113 | ▼1 | ORIOL Christophe Jean Delatour | Jean Delatour | 2:36:16 2:36:16 | |
115 | 116 | ▲1 | CHANTEUR Pascal Festina | Festina | 2:39:06 2:39:06 | |
116 | 117 | ▲1 | NAZON Damien Bonjour | Bonjour | 2:39:08 2:39:08 | |
117 | 112 | ▼5 | MORIN Anthony Crédit Agricole | Crédit Agricole | 2:39:11 2:39:11 | |
118 | 118 | - | MAGNIEN Emmanuel La Française des Jeux | La Française des Jeux | 2:40:47 2:40:47 | |
119 | 115 | ▼4 | BELOHVOŠČIKS Raivis Lampre - Daikin | Lampre - Daikin | 2:41:34 2:41:34 | |
120 | 114 | ▼6 | MATTAN Nico Cofidis | Cofidis | 2:42:09 2:42:09 | |
121 | 121 | - | SEIGNEUR Eddy Jean Delatour | Jean Delatour | 2:45:11 2:45:11 | |
122 | 126 | ▲4 | CEREZO Francisco Javier CSC ProTeam - Tiscali | CSC ProTeam - Tiscali | 2:47:12 2:47:12 | |
123 | 122 | ▼1 | PIIL Jakob Storm CSC ProTeam - Tiscali | CSC ProTeam - Tiscali | 2:48:20 2:48:20 | |
124 | 123 | ▼1 | GARCÍA Marcelino CSC ProTeam - Tiscali | CSC ProTeam - Tiscali | 2:48:36 2:48:36 | |
125 | 130 | ▲5 | BESSY Frédéric Crédit Agricole | Crédit Agricole | 2:49:43 2:49:43 | |
126 | 125 | ▼1 | AGNOLUTTO Christophe AG2R Prévoyance | AG2R Prévoyance | 2:51:13 2:51:13 | |
127 | 135 | ▲8 | MAIGNAN Gilles AG2R Prévoyance | AG2R Prévoyance | 2:53:17 2:53:17 | |
128 | 129 | ▲1 | VERBRUGGHE Rik Lotto - Adecco | Lotto - Adecco | 2:54:57 2:54:57 | |
129 | 131 | ▲2 | CAPELLE Christophe BigMat - Auber 93 | BigMat - Auber 93 | 2:55:57 2:55:57 | |
130 | 132 | ▲2 | GUESDON Frédéric La Française des Jeux | La Française des Jeux | 2:56:26 2:56:26 | |
131 | 127 | ▼4 | DURAND Jacky La Française des Jeux | La Française des Jeux | 2:57:03 2:57:03 | |
132 | 134 | ▲2 | TALABARDON Sébastien BigMat - Auber 93 | BigMat - Auber 93 | 2:57:40 2:57:40 | |
133 | 128 | ▼5 | JALABERT Nicolas CSC ProTeam - Tiscali | CSC ProTeam - Tiscali | 2:57:43 2:57:43 | |
134 | 133 | ▼1 | RENIER Franck Bonjour | Bonjour | 3:00:39 3:00:39 | |
135 | 138 | ▲3 | GOUVENOU Thierry BigMat - Auber 93 | BigMat - Auber 93 | 3:00:48 3:00:48 | |
136 | 136 | - | FRUTTI Matteo Lampre - Daikin | Lampre - Daikin | 3:02:16 3:02:16 | |
137 | 137 | - | SVORADA Ján Lampre - Daikin | Lampre - Daikin | 3:08:37 3:08:37 | |
138 | 139 | ▲1 | VERSTREPEN Johan Lampre - Daikin | Lampre - Daikin | 3:10:00 3:10:00 | |
139 | 140 | ▲1 | SERPELLINI Marco Lampre - Daikin | Lampre - Daikin | 3:12:29 3:12:29 | |
140 | 142 | ▲2 | VAN HEESWIJK Max Domo - Farm Frites | Domo - Farm Frites | 3:15:37 3:15:37 | |
141 | 143 | ▲2 | VAINŠTEINS Romāns Domo - Farm Frites | Domo - Farm Frites | 3:15:54 3:15:54 | |
142 | 141 | ▼1 | BERGÈS Stéphane AG2R Prévoyance | AG2R Prévoyance | 3:17:32 3:17:32 | |
143 | 144 | ▲1 | AUGER Ludovic BigMat - Auber 93 | BigMat - Auber 93 | 3:18:02 3:18:02 | |
144 | 145 | ▲1 | AUGER Guillaume BigMat - Auber 93 | BigMat - Auber 93 | 3:20:35 3:20:35 | |
145 | 146 | ▲1 | HINAULT Sébastien Crédit Agricole | Crédit Agricole | 3:23:38 3:23:38 | |
146 | 147 | ▲1 | PERRAUDEAU Olivier Bonjour | Bonjour | 3:24:09 3:24:09 | |
147 | 148 | ▲1 | CASSANI Enrico Domo - Farm Frites | Domo - Farm Frites | 3:27:45 3:27:45 | |
148 | 149 | ▲1 | JENNER Christopher Crédit Agricole | Crédit Agricole | 3:28:27 3:28:27 | |
149 | 150 | ▲1 | SØRENSEN Rolf CSC ProTeam - Tiscali | CSC ProTeam - Tiscali | 3:30:19 3:30:19 | |
150 | 152 | ▲2 | BRAMATI Davide Mapei - Quickstep | Mapei - Quickstep | 3:30:40 3:30:40 | |
151 | 151 | - | BERTOGLIATI Rubens Lampre - Daikin | Lampre - Daikin | 3:32:45 3:32:45 | |
152 | 153 | ▲1 | CASPER Jimmy La Française des Jeux | La Française des Jeux | 3:39:25 3:39:25 |
DNF=Did not finish / DNS=Did not start / OTL = Outside time limit / DF=Did finish, no result / NR=No result Rider wearing the jersey >50% of race distance in group before peloton
Race information
- Date:22 July 2001
- Start time:-
- Avg. speed winner:32.098 km/h
- Race category:ME - Men Elite
- Distance:141.5 km
- Points scale:
- UCI scale:
- Parcours type:
- ProfileScore:547
- Vert. meters:5174
- Departure:
- Arrival:
- Race ranking:
- Startlist quality score:
- Won how:7 km solo
- Avg. temperature: