Articles

Giro 2022; Hardest Giro ever?
race analysis
04 May 2022, by Bert Lip
number of unique views of this article close
last 24 hours
last 2 weeks
On Friday, 176 riders will start for the 105th Giro d'Italia over 21 stages in 24 days and a total of 3446 kilometre. But most of all there are 54730 vertical meters to overcome. What are the key stages and how does this route compare to previous editions?
Climbers vs. sprinters
A basic question for sprinters to determine which Grand Tour they will ride is the number of sprinter opportunities. With the ProfileScore we compute how hard a stage is in terms of climbing. The higher the score, the harder the stage. This year, the Giro has 9 stages with a ProfileScore above 200, two stages between 100 and 200, eight stages below 100 and 2 time trials.
Table 1. ProfileScores per stage Giro 2022
StageTypeStageFinal
Stage 9
458
296
Stage 20
392
249
Stage 16
376
192
Stage 17
347
160
Stage 15
301
157
Stage 19
262
90
Stage 4
251
203
Stage 14
247
81
Stage 7
246
25
Stage 8
123
39
Stage 12
112
15
Stage 10
86
30
Stage 13
51
4
Stage 1
51
36
Stage 6
49
16
Stage 18
34
0
Stage 5
31
0
Stage 21 (ITT)
30
30
Stage 2 (ITT)
8
8
Stage 3
7
3
Stage 11
0
0
To put this into perspective we have tabulated the highest profile score victory for an example set of sprinters. Assuming he does not improve his climbing capabilities, Caleb Ewan has only have 7 chances for a stage victory, as stage 1 has a profile score for the final 20k of 36. For Fabio Jakobsen only 6 stages would suit him.
Table 2. Highest profileScore victory per rider
#RiderProfileScoreFinal
1 SAGAN Peter19891
2 PHILIPSEN Jasper15839
3 GREIPEL André10933
4 EWAN Caleb9233
5 CAVENDISH Mark8933
6 JAKOBSEN Fabio8328
7 MERLIER Tim7019
8 VAN POPPEL Danny625
Climbing, climbing, climbing
The 54730 vertical meters is the 2nd most vertical meters since 2000, just 500 meters short of the most in 2020. However, the average profileScore per stage is this year 165, which was never this high. Since the beginning of the century the profileScore has increased on average by 50%.
Table 3. Vertical meters per year
  • 47075
    13285
    2000
  • 44981
    11191
    2001
  • 41274
    7484
    2002
  • 38354
    4564
    2003
  • 43120
    9330
    2004
  • 46591
    12801
    2005
  • 46188
    12398
    2006
  • 51515
    17725
    2007
  • 50008
    16218
    2008
  • 45376
    11586
    2009
  • 42530
    8740
    2010
  • 52360
    18570
    2011
  • 53220
    19430
    2012
  • 47851
    14061
    2013
  • 44890
    11100
    2014
  • 51517
    17727
    2015
  • 47130
    13340
    2016
  • 53983
    20193
    2017
  • 51187
    17397
    2018
  • 52039
    18249
    2019
  • 55249
    21459
    2020
  • 47497
    13707
    2021
  • 54730
    20940
    2022

Table 4. Avg. profile score p/stage since 2001
'01
'02
'03
'04
'05
'06
'07
'08
'09
'10
'11
'12
'13
'14
'15
'16
'17
'18
'19
'20
'21
'22
155
130
105
80


Table 5. Avg. profileScore per stage vs previous years
YearAvg. profileScoreVert. meters
202216554730
202115447497
202015155249
201913852039
201813551187
201713453983
201613747130
201514651517
201414944890
201314347851
201214853220
201115752360
201012842530
200912545376
200813950008
200713451515
200613046188
200511846591
200410343120
200310938354
200210041274
20019944981
200011647075
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
show more
toughest climbs
The climbs come thick and fast this Giro. Here are the toughest climbs according to the ProfileScore formula. Blockhaus tops the list, followed by Valico di Santa Christina and the Kolovrat. The Etna is also high up there and already appears in stage 4.
Table 6. Climbs with highest profile score
#ClimbStageProfile ScoreLength%
1BlockhausStage 924513.98.4
2Valico di Santa CristinaStage 1620812.78.1
3KolovratStage 1920610.48.9
4EtnaStage 420323.35.9
5Passo FedaiaStage 2019612.97.8
6Passo del MortiroloStage 1618812.77.7
7MonterovereStage 1718489.6
8Goletto di CadinoStage 16183196.2
9Passo del VetrioloStage 1717511.87.7
10VerrogneStage 1517513.97.1
11Passo San PellegrinoStage 201549.68
12Pila-Les FleursStage 1514512.26.9
13Montagna Grande di ViggianoStage 71416.19.6
14Passo LancianoStage 914010.87.2
15Passo PordoiStage 2013011.96.6
16Monte SirinoStage 7122323.9
17Colle di NavaStage 1311710.16.8
18CogneStage 1510722.24.4
19Rionero SanniticoStage 910196.7
20TeglioStage 16975.18.7
show more
breakdown per week
It seems the standard format for any grand tour is to have the majority of the climbing in the 3rd week. This year the final week is incredible hard, with on average 3300 vertical meters per day in the final week. However, the Giro of 2012, won by Ryder Hesjedal had the most climbing in the final week with almost 25000 meters.
Table 7. Vertical meters per week
WeekVertical metersAvg. profile scoreDistance
1
14443
921139
2
17307
1541244
3
22980
2491062
3445
Table 8. Vertical meters in 3rd week
YearVertical meters
2022
22980
2021
17427
2020
24194
2019
22509
2018
19056
2017
23934
2016
16010
2015
22247
2014
19928
2013
17514
2012
24888
2011
20160
2010
18695
2009
18620
2008
17998
2007
16573
2006
20759
2005
17752
2004
17973
2003
10489
2002
13340
2001
16657
2000
17310
show more