The time won/lost column displays the gains in time in the GC. Click on the time of any rider to view the relative gains on this rider.
Rnk | Prev | ▼▲ | Rider | Team | Time | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | - | HEPPNER Jens Team Telekom | Team Telekom | 48:49:48 | |
2 | 3 | ▲1 | POPOVYCH Yaroslav Landbouwkrediet - Colnago | Landbouwkrediet - Colnago | 3:50 3:50 | |
3 | 4 | ▲1 | MAZZOLENI Eddy Tacconi Sport | Tacconi Sport | 3:57 3:57 | |
4 | 5 | ▲1 | CASAGRANDE Francesco Fassa Bortolo | Fassa Bortolo | 4:08 4:08 | |
5 | 6 | ▲1 | VICIOSO Ángel Kelme - Costa Blanca | Kelme - Costa Blanca | 4:09 4:09 | |
6 | 7 | ▲1 | SAVOLDELLI Paolo Index - Alexia Alluminio | Index - Alexia Alluminio | 4:27 4:27 | |
7 | 8 | ▲1 | SIMONI Gilberto Saeco - Longoni Sport | Saeco - Longoni Sport | 4:29 4:29 | |
8 | 9 | ▲1 | BELLI Wladimir Fassa Bortolo | Fassa Bortolo | 4:39 4:39 | |
9 | 10 | ▲1 | CAUCCHIOLI Pietro Alessio | Alessio | 4:41 4:41 | |
10 | 11 | ▲1 | DOMÍNGUEZ Juan Carlos Phonak Hearing Systems | Phonak Hearing Systems | 4:43 4:43 | |
11 | 12 | ▲1 | ESCARTÍN Fernando Team Coast | Team Coast | 4:44 4:44 | |
12 | 13 | ▲1 | HAMILTON Tyler CSC ProTeam - Tiscali | CSC ProTeam - Tiscali | 4:46 4:46 | |
13 | 14 | ▲1 | EVANS Cadel Mapei - Quickstep | Mapei - Quickstep | 4:47 4:47 | |
14 | 15 | ▲1 | GONZÁLEZ Aitor Kelme - Costa Blanca | Kelme - Costa Blanca | 4:49 4:49 | |
15 | 16 | ▲1 | REBELLIN Davide Gerolsteiner | Gerolsteiner | 4:52 4:52 | |
16 | 17 | ▲1 | FRIGO Dario Tacconi Sport | Tacconi Sport | 5:02 5:02 | |
17 | 18 | ▲1 | FARESIN Gianni Gerolsteiner | Gerolsteiner | 5:05 5:05 | |
18 | 19 | ▲1 | BOOGERD Michael Rabobank ProTeam | Rabobank ProTeam | 5:08 5:08 | |
19 | 20 | ▲1 | VERBRUGGHE Rik Lotto - Adecco | Lotto - Adecco | 5:10 5:10 | |
20 | 21 | ▲1 | VAN DE WOUWER Kurt Lotto - Adecco | Lotto - Adecco | 5:17 5:17 | |
21 | 22 | ▲1 | PELLIZOTTI Franco Alessio | Alessio | 5:19 5:19 | |
22 | 23 | ▲1 | NOÈ Andrea Mapei - Quickstep | Mapei - Quickstep | 5:20 5:20 | |
23 | 24 | ▲1 | SCARPONI Michele Acqua & Sapone | Acqua & Sapone | 5:24 5:24 | |
24 | 25 | ▲1 | PEREIRO Óscar Phonak Hearing Systems | Phonak Hearing Systems | 5:25 5:25 | |
25 | 26 | ▲1 | TOTSCHNIG Georg Gerolsteiner | Gerolsteiner | 5:30 5:30 | |
26 | 27 | ▲1 | MORENI Cristian Alessio | Alessio | 5:31 5:31 | |
27 | 28 | ▲1 | GARATE Juan Manuel Lampre - Daikin | Lampre - Daikin | 5:32 5:32 | |
28 | 29 | ▲1 | TONKOV Pavel Lampre - Daikin | Lampre - Daikin | 5:38 5:38 | |
29 | 30 | ▲1 | RAMIREZ Juan Diego Colombia - Selle Italia | Colombia - Selle Italia | 6:02 6:02 | |
30 | 31 | ▲1 | DE LOS ANGELES Juan José Kelme - Costa Blanca | Kelme - Costa Blanca | 6:04 6:04 | |
31 | 32 | ▲1 | KESSLER Matthias Team Telekom | Team Telekom | 7:16 7:16 | |
32 | 33 | ▲1 | DE PAOLI Daniele Alessio | Alessio | 7:34 7:34 | |
33 | 34 | ▲1 | HONCHAR Serhiy Fassa Bortolo | Fassa Bortolo | 7:36 7:36 | |
34 | 35 | ▲1 | HIEKMANN Torsten Team Telekom | Team Telekom | 8:05 8:05 | |
35 | 36 | ▲1 | BELTRÁN Manuel Team Coast | Team Coast | 8:07 8:07 | |
36 | 37 | ▲1 | NIERMANN Grischa Rabobank ProTeam | Rabobank ProTeam | 8:29 8:29 | |
37 | 38 | ▲1 | GOTTI Ivan Alessio | Alessio | 8:47 8:47 | |
38 | 39 | ▲1 | DUMA Vladimir Panaria - Fiordo | Panaria - Fiordo | 9:00 9:00 | |
39 | 40 | ▲1 | CASTELBLANCO José Joaquin Colombia - Selle Italia | Colombia - Selle Italia | 9:22 9:22 | |
40 | 42 | ▲2 | MUÑOZ Hernan Dario Colombia - Selle Italia | Colombia - Selle Italia | 10:10 10:10 | |
41 | 41 | - | PUGACI Igor Saeco - Longoni Sport | Saeco - Longoni Sport | 10:14 10:14 | |
42 | 43 | ▲1 | GUIDI Fabrizio Team Coast | Team Coast | 10:17 10:17 | |
43 | 44 | ▲1 | ASTARLOA Igor Saeco - Longoni Sport | Saeco - Longoni Sport | 11:26 11:26 | |
44 | 46 | ▲2 | OTERO Gustavo Miguel Kelme - Costa Blanca | Kelme - Costa Blanca | 11:51 11:51 | |
45 | 47 | ▲2 | LANFRANCHI Paolo Index - Alexia Alluminio | Index - Alexia Alluminio | 12:03 12:03 | |
46 | 48 | ▲2 | LUNGHI Denis Team Colpack - Astro | Team Colpack - Astro | 12:05 12:05 | |
47 | 45 | ▼2 | BUXHOFER Matthias Phonak Hearing Systems | Phonak Hearing Systems | 12:22 12:22 | |
48 | 49 | ▲1 | PANTANI Marco Mercatone Uno | Mercatone Uno | 12:31 12:31 | |
49 | 50 | ▲1 | ENGELS Addy Rabobank ProTeam | Rabobank ProTeam | 12:57 12:57 | |
50 | 51 | ▲1 | LARA Francisco José Team Coast | Team Coast | 13:15 13:15 | |
51 | 52 | ▲1 | CODOL Massimo Lampre - Daikin | Lampre - Daikin | 13:39 13:39 | |
52 | 54 | ▲2 | MAZZANTI Luca Mercatone Uno | Mercatone Uno | 13:56 13:56 | |
53 | 55 | ▲2 | MIHOLJEVIĆ Vladimir Alessio | Alessio | 14:02 14:02 | |
54 | 57 | ▲3 | CIONI Dario David Mapei - Quickstep | Mapei - Quickstep | 14:59 14:59 | |
55 | 59 | ▲4 | MIZUROV Andrey Mercatone Uno | Mercatone Uno | 15:14 15:14 | |
56 | 56 | - | PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto Panaria - Fiordo | Panaria - Fiordo | 15:16 15:16 | |
57 | 60 | ▲3 | NARDELLO Daniele Mapei - Quickstep | Mapei - Quickstep | 15:50 15:50 | |
58 | 58 | - | SASTRE Carlos CSC ProTeam - Tiscali | CSC ProTeam - Tiscali | 16:02 16:02 | |
59 | 53 | ▼6 | VERHEYEN Geert Rabobank ProTeam | Rabobank ProTeam | 16:05 16:05 | |
60 | 61 | ▲1 | CEREZO Francisco Javier CSC ProTeam - Tiscali | CSC ProTeam - Tiscali | 16:46 16:46 | |
61 | 63 | ▲2 | PICCOLI Mariano Lampre - Daikin | Lampre - Daikin | 17:40 17:40 | |
62 | 62 | - | LAVERDE Luis Felipe Formaggi Trentini | Formaggi Trentini | 17:59 17:59 | |
63 | 64 | ▲1 | SCIANDRI Maximilian Lampre - Daikin | Lampre - Daikin | 18:25 18:25 | |
64 | 65 | ▲1 | MOOS Alexandre Phonak Hearing Systems | Phonak Hearing Systems | 18:46 18:46 | |
65 | 66 | ▲1 | BARBERO Sergio Lampre - Daikin | Lampre - Daikin | 19:59 19:59 | |
66 | 68 | ▲2 | LOMBARDI Giovanni Acqua & Sapone | Acqua & Sapone | 20:04 20:04 | |
67 | 67 | - | SZMYD Sylwester Tacconi Sport | Tacconi Sport | 20:33 20:33 | |
68 | 69 | ▲1 | CALVENTE Manuel CSC ProTeam - Tiscali | CSC ProTeam - Tiscali | 20:42 20:42 | |
69 | 70 | ▲1 | SABALIAUSKAS Marius Saeco - Longoni Sport | Saeco - Longoni Sport | 21:20 21:20 | |
70 | 71 | ▲1 | CARRARA Matteo Team Colpack - Astro | Team Colpack - Astro | 23:11 23:11 | |
71 | 72 | ▲1 | RIGHI Daniele Index - Alexia Alluminio | Index - Alexia Alluminio | 24:33 24:33 | |
72 | 73 | ▲1 | MARZOLI Ruggero Formaggi Trentini | Formaggi Trentini | 25:31 25:31 | |
73 | 75 | ▲2 | MISSAGLIA Gabriele Lampre - Daikin | Lampre - Daikin | 25:35 25:35 | |
74 | 76 | ▲2 | SACCHI Fabio Saeco - Longoni Sport | Saeco - Longoni Sport | ,, 25:35 | |
75 | 74 | ▼1 | TOSATTO Matteo Fassa Bortolo | Fassa Bortolo | 25:38 25:38 | |
76 | 77 | ▲1 | SGAMBELLURI Roberto Mercatone Uno | Mercatone Uno | 25:53 25:53 | |
77 | 78 | ▲1 | BRAMATI Davide Mapei - Quickstep | Mapei - Quickstep | 25:58 25:58 | |
78 | 83 | ▲5 | BOVEN Jan Rabobank ProTeam | Rabobank ProTeam | 27:14 27:14 | |
79 | 81 | ▲2 | ORTENZI Gian Mario Mercatone Uno | Mercatone Uno | 27:40 27:40 | |
80 | 85 | ▲5 | ADYEYEV Sergiy Landbouwkrediet - Colnago | Landbouwkrediet - Colnago | 29:19 29:19 | |
81 | 82 | ▲1 | BERNUCCI Lorenzo Landbouwkrediet - Colnago | Landbouwkrediet - Colnago | 29:20 29:20 | |
82 | 87 | ▲5 | KADLEC Milan Lampre - Daikin | Lampre - Daikin | 29:25 29:25 | |
83 | 79 | ▼4 | SPEZIALETTI Alessandro Saeco - Longoni Sport | Saeco - Longoni Sport | 29:39 29:39 | |
84 | 84 | - | PETACCHI Alessandro Fassa Bortolo | Fassa Bortolo | 29:54 29:54 | |
85 | 88 | ▲3 | MURN Uroš Formaggi Trentini | Formaggi Trentini | 29:55 29:55 | |
86 | 86 | - | GRABSCH Bert Phonak Hearing Systems | Phonak Hearing Systems | 29:57 29:57 | |
87 | 89 | ▲2 | GARCÍA Marcelino CSC ProTeam - Tiscali | CSC ProTeam - Tiscali | 31:10 31:10 | |
88 | 90 | ▲2 | DE JONGH Steven Rabobank ProTeam | Rabobank ProTeam | 31:50 31:50 | |
89 | 92 | ▲3 | VENEBERG Thorwald Rabobank ProTeam | Rabobank ProTeam | 32:20 32:20 | |
90 | 91 | ▲1 | PERON Andrea CSC ProTeam - Tiscali | CSC ProTeam - Tiscali | 32:22 32:22 | |
91 | 93 | ▲2 | LEÓN Francisco Kelme - Costa Blanca | Kelme - Costa Blanca | 32:32 32:32 | |
92 | 80 | ▼12 | RASMUSSEN Michael CSC ProTeam - Tiscali | CSC ProTeam - Tiscali | 32:33 32:33 | |
93 | 94 | ▲1 | KHALILOV Mikhaylo Colombia - Selle Italia | Colombia - Selle Italia | 33:09 33:09 | |
94 | 98 | ▲4 | GARCIA John Freddy Colombia - Selle Italia | Colombia - Selle Italia | 33:46 33:46 | |
95 | 95 | - | CIPOLLINI Mario Acqua & Sapone | Acqua & Sapone | 33:57 33:57 | |
96 | 97 | ▲1 | MASON Oscar Saeco - Longoni Sport | Saeco - Longoni Sport | 34:09 34:09 | |
97 | 101 | ▲4 | MARÍN Ruber Alveiro Colombia - Selle Italia | Colombia - Selle Italia | 35:12 35:12 | |
98 | 103 | ▲5 | LOTZ Marc Rabobank ProTeam | Rabobank ProTeam | 36:38 36:38 | |
99 | 104 | ▲5 | HAYMAN Mathew Rabobank ProTeam | Rabobank ProTeam | 37:19 37:19 | |
100 | 106 | ▲6 | HAMBURGER Bo Index - Alexia Alluminio | Index - Alexia Alluminio | 37:42 37:42 | |
101 | 102 | ▲1 | SCHWEDA Raphael Team Coast | Team Coast | 37:48 37:48 | |
102 | 107 | ▲5 | MCEWEN Robbie Lotto - Adecco | Lotto - Adecco | 38:02 38:02 | |
103 | 108 | ▲5 | COLLEONI Michele Team Colpack - Astro | Team Colpack - Astro | 38:42 38:42 | |
104 | 111 | ▲7 | JULIÁ José Cayetano Kelme - Costa Blanca | Kelme - Costa Blanca | 39:02 39:02 | |
105 | 105 | - | YAKOVLEV Serguei Team Telekom | Team Telekom | 39:21 39:21 | |
106 | 96 | ▼10 | FORNACIARI Paolo Mapei - Quickstep | Mapei - Quickstep | 39:33 39:33 | |
107 | 112 | ▲5 | VIERHOUTEN Aart Lotto - Adecco | Lotto - Adecco | 39:41 39:41 | |
108 | 110 | ▲2 | SCHRECK Stephan Team Telekom | Team Telekom | 39:43 39:43 | |
109 | 100 | ▼9 | WROLICH Peter Gerolsteiner | Gerolsteiner | 40:12 40:12 | |
110 | 113 | ▲3 | HUNDERTMARCK Kai Team Telekom | Team Telekom | 40:20 40:20 | |
111 | 99 | ▼12 | GEROSA Mauro Tacconi Sport | Tacconi Sport | 40:54 40:54 | |
112 | 114 | ▲2 | BONDARENKO Denis Formaggi Trentini | Formaggi Trentini | 41:02 41:02 | |
113 | 115 | ▲2 | DERGANC Martin Acqua & Sapone | Acqua & Sapone | 41:05 41:05 | |
114 | 116 | ▲2 | SCIREA Mario Acqua & Sapone | Acqua & Sapone | 41:25 41:25 | |
115 | 109 | ▼6 | HASELBACHER René Gerolsteiner | Gerolsteiner | 43:53 43:53 | |
116 | 120 | ▲4 | MICHAELSEN Lars Team Coast | Team Coast | 44:15 44:15 | |
117 | 124 | ▲7 | CONTE Biagio Saeco - Longoni Sport | Saeco - Longoni Sport | 44:47 44:47 | |
118 | 117 | ▼1 | GRABSCH Ralf Team Telekom | Team Telekom | 44:56 44:56 | |
119 | 118 | ▼1 | MAZZOLENI Renzo Team Colpack - Astro | Team Colpack - Astro | 45:24 45:24 | |
120 | 119 | ▼1 | KORFF André Team Coast | Team Coast | 46:16 46:16 | |
121 | 127 | ▲6 | CAVAGNIS Oscar Landbouwkrediet - Colnago | Landbouwkrediet - Colnago | 46:28 46:28 | |
122 | 126 | ▲4 | SCHAFFRATH Jan Team Telekom | Team Telekom | 47:14 47:14 | |
123 | 129 | ▲6 | APOLLONIO Massimo Tacconi Sport | Tacconi Sport | 48:11 48:11 | |
124 | 122 | ▼2 | MARICHAL Thierry Lotto - Adecco | Lotto - Adecco | ,, 48:11 | |
125 | 121 | ▼4 | CONTI Roberto Acqua & Sapone | Acqua & Sapone | 48:29 48:29 | |
126 | 130 | ▲4 | BILEKA Volodymyr Landbouwkrediet - Colnago | Landbouwkrediet - Colnago | 48:43 48:43 | |
127 | 131 | ▲4 | RADAELLI Mauro Tacconi Sport | Tacconi Sport | 49:21 49:21 | |
128 | 136 | ▲8 | STRAZZER Massimo Phonak Hearing Systems | Phonak Hearing Systems | 49:55 49:55 | |
129 | 125 | ▼4 | GÁLVEZ Isaac Kelme - Costa Blanca | Kelme - Costa Blanca | 50:21 50:21 | |
130 | 132 | ▲2 | GALLETTI Alessio Saeco - Longoni Sport | Saeco - Longoni Sport | 50:48 50:48 | |
131 | 137 | ▲6 | BERTOLINI Alessandro Alessio | Alessio | 50:49 50:49 | |
132 | 139 | ▲7 | TEUTENBERG Sven Phonak Hearing Systems | Phonak Hearing Systems | 51:48 51:48 | |
133 | 133 | - | HØJ Frank Team Coast | Team Coast | 52:02 52:02 | |
134 | 134 | - | TRENTI Guido Acqua & Sapone | Acqua & Sapone | 52:46 52:46 | |
135 | 135 | - | MESA Hector Orlando Formaggi Trentini | Formaggi Trentini | 53:00 53:00 | |
136 | 141 | ▲5 | KONYCHEV Dmitri Fassa Bortolo | Fassa Bortolo | 53:23 53:23 | |
137 | 128 | ▼9 | VAN DIJK Stefan Lotto - Adecco | Lotto - Adecco | 53:24 53:24 | |
138 | 143 | ▲5 | GOUGOT Fabrice Phonak Hearing Systems | Phonak Hearing Systems | 54:37 54:37 | |
139 | 140 | ▲1 | MADSEN Jimmi CSC ProTeam - Tiscali | CSC ProTeam - Tiscali | 54:51 54:51 | |
140 | 146 | ▲6 | BERTOLETTI Simone Lampre - Daikin | Lampre - Daikin | 55:31 55:31 | |
141 | 148 | ▲7 | ZANETTE Denis Fassa Bortolo | Fassa Bortolo | 56:01 56:01 | |
142 | 142 | - | SØRENSEN Rolf Landbouwkrediet - Colnago | Landbouwkrediet - Colnago | 57:23 57:23 | |
143 | 144 | ▲1 | COLOMBO Gabriele Acqua & Sapone | Acqua & Sapone | 57:38 57:38 | |
144 | 151 | ▲7 | DETILLOUX Christophe Lotto - Adecco | Lotto - Adecco | 58:05 58:05 | |
145 | 138 | ▼7 | ZAMPIERI Steve Tacconi Sport | Tacconi Sport | 58:19 58:19 | |
146 | 147 | ▲1 | JONASSON Danny CSC ProTeam - Tiscali | CSC ProTeam - Tiscali | 58:31 58:31 | |
147 | 150 | ▲3 | FURLAN Angelo Alessio | Alessio | 58:37 58:37 | |
148 | 145 | ▼3 | MEZA Miguel Ángel Team Colpack - Astro | Team Colpack - Astro | 58:45 58:45 | |
149 | 152 | ▲3 | SENIUSHKIN Yauheni Panaria - Fiordo | Panaria - Fiordo | 59:28 59:28 | |
150 | 154 | ▲4 | RASTELLI Ellis Gerolsteiner | Gerolsteiner | 59:43 59:43 | |
151 | 153 | ▲2 | CONTRINI Daniele Gerolsteiner | Gerolsteiner | 1:00:37 1:00:37 | |
152 | 155 | ▲3 | METLUSHENKO Yuri Landbouwkrediet - Colnago | Landbouwkrediet - Colnago | 1:03:06 1:03:06 | |
153 | 149 | ▼4 | FONTANELLI Fabiano Mercatone Uno | Mercatone Uno | 1:03:24 1:03:24 | |
154 | 159 | ▲5 | VERBRUGGHE Ief Lotto - Adecco | Lotto - Adecco | 1:03:27 1:03:27 | |
155 | 160 | ▲5 | STREEL Marc Landbouwkrediet - Colnago | Landbouwkrediet - Colnago | 1:04:34 1:04:34 | |
156 | 157 | ▲1 | URBAN Malte Team Coast | Team Coast | 1:06:10 1:06:10 | |
157 | 156 | ▼1 | GASPERONI Cristian Acqua & Sapone | Acqua & Sapone | 1:08:49 1:08:49 | |
158 | 164 | ▲6 | GIGLI Matteo Team Colpack - Astro | Team Colpack - Astro | 1:10:04 1:10:04 | |
159 | 163 | ▲4 | DI BIASE Moreno Formaggi Trentini | Formaggi Trentini | 1:11:38 1:11:38 | |
160 | 161 | ▲1 | MANZONI Mario Index - Alexia Alluminio | Index - Alexia Alluminio | 1:12:12 1:12:12 | |
161 | 162 | ▲1 | NODERA Hidenori Team Colpack - Astro | Team Colpack - Astro | 1:13:46 1:13:46 | |
162 | 165 | ▲3 | DEGANO Enrico Panaria - Fiordo | Panaria - Fiordo | 1:15:17 1:15:17 | |
163 | 166 | ▲3 | KLEMENČIČ Zoran Tacconi Sport | Tacconi Sport | 1:17:47 1:17:47 | |
164 | 168 | ▲4 | GUALDI Domenico Formaggi Trentini | Formaggi Trentini | 1:18:58 1:18:58 | |
165 | 167 | ▲2 | QUARANTA Ivan Index - Alexia Alluminio | Index - Alexia Alluminio | 1:21:42 1:21:42 | |
166 | 169 | ▲3 | RIZZI Antonio Formaggi Trentini | Formaggi Trentini | 1:25:04 1:25:04 | |
167 | 170 | ▲3 | ZINETTI Mauro Index - Alexia Alluminio | Index - Alexia Alluminio | 1:25:15 1:25:15 | |
168 | 171 | ▲3 | ANDRIOTTO Dario Index - Alexia Alluminio | Index - Alexia Alluminio | 1:26:20 1:26:20 | |
169 | 172 | ▲3 | SERRI Eddy Index - Alexia Alluminio | Index - Alexia Alluminio | 1:27:04 1:27:04 | |
170 | 173 | ▲3 | GAJIČIĆ Saša Formaggi Trentini | Formaggi Trentini | 1:30:03 1:30:03 |
DNF=Did not finish / DNS=Did not start / OTL = Outside time limit / DF=Did finish, no result / NR=No result Rider wearing the jersey >50% of race distance in group before peloton
Race information
- Date:22 May 2002
- Start time:-
- Avg. speed winner:39.91 km/h
- Race category:ME - Men Elite
- Distance:118 km
- Points scale:
- UCI scale:
- Parcours type:
- ProfileScore:46
- Vert. meters:1570
- Departure:
- Arrival:
- Race ranking:
- Startlist quality score:
- Won how:Sprint of large group
- Avg. temperature: