Menu▼
Home
Races
▼
Tour de France
Giro d'Italia
La Vuelta ciclista a España
World Championships
Amstel Gold Race
Milano-Sanremo
Tirreno-Adriatico
Liège-Bastogne-Liège
Il Lombardia
La Flèche Wallonne
Paris - Nice
Paris-Roubaix
Volta Ciclista a Catalunya
Critérium du Dauphiné
Tour des Flandres
Gent-Wevelgem in Flanders Fields
Clásica Ciclista San Sebastián
Teams
▼
INEOS Grenadiers
Groupama - FDJ
EF Education-EasyPost
Decathlon AG2R La Mondiale Team
Cofidis
BORA - hansgrohe
Bahrain - Victorious
Astana Qazaqstan Team
Intermarché - Wanty
Lidl - Trek
Movistar Team
Soudal - Quick Step
Team dsm-firmenich PostNL
Team Jayco AlUla
Team Visma | Lease a Bike
UAE Team Emirates
Arkéa - B&B Hotels
Alpecin-Deceuninck
Rankings
Statistics
▼
Overview
Riders
Teams
Grand tours
Game
More
▼
Riders
Contact us
Countdown to 3 billion pageviews
Favorite500
Sitemap
About us
Profile Score
Tutorials
Pro
▼
Dashboard
Lists
❖
login
✱
settings
1971
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
1973
1972
1971
1970
1969
1968
1967
1966
1965
1964
1963
1962
1961
1960
1959
1958
1957
1956
1955
1954
1953
1952
1951
1950
1949
1948
1947
1946
1945
1939
1938
1937
1936
1935
1934
1973
ME
MU
- stage -
Statistics
GO TO
Results
Startlist▼
Startlist
Top competitors
Startlist quality
Debutants
More
Teams▼
Teams
Top teams
Dropouts
Prizemoney
Nations
Route▼
Stages
All stage profiles
Hardest stages
Climbs
More
Statistics - Statistics
Startlist - Startlist
Top competitors
Startlist quality
Debutants
More - More
Teams - Teams
Top teams
Dropouts
Prizemoney
Nations - Nations
Route - Route
Stages
All stage profiles
Hardest stages
Climbs
Results - Results
Winners and leaders
Won how
Prizemoney ranking
Dropouts
Fastest stages
Gent-Wevelgem
»
1972
»
Startlist
menu
1972
»
34th
Gent-Wevelgem
1972
»
One day race
»
Gent
›
Wevelgem
(245km)
Startlist
more pdf options
Incl. uci-code
Incl. GC times
Incl. flags
Incl. gc+flags
Shirts+info
Startlist
Default
Without dropout indication
Hide dropouts
110
riders
Individual participants
#
BIB
Rider
Contract team
1
-
ANTHEUNIS Etienne
Watney - Avia
2
-
NASSEN Pieter
Watney - Avia
3
-
OPDEBEECK Englebert
Watney - Avia
4
-
PLANCKAERT Walter
Watney - Avia
5
-
VAN ROOSBROECK Gustaaf
Watney - Avia
6
-
VERBEECK Frans
Watney - Avia
7
-
VERSTRAETEN Eddy
Watney - Avia
8
-
OTTENBROS Harm
Wybert - Läkerol
9
-
EBO Franky
Siriki - Munck
10
-
GOOSSENS Eddy
Siriki - Munck
11
-
LAMBRECHT Emiel
Siriki - Munck
12
-
CAEL Eddy
Novy - Dubble Bubble
13
-
KERREMANS Frans
Novy - Dubble Bubble
14
-
VANTYGHEM Noël
Novy - Dubble Bubble
15
-
KINDT Roger
Macieira
16
-
GAKENS Tony
Hertekamp
17
-
JIMENEZ Giovanni
Hertekamp
18
-
MAES Romain
Hertekamp
19
-
PEIRSMAN André
Hertekamp
20
-
VERHAEGEN Frans
Hertekamp
21
-
DOLMAN Evert
Beaulieu - Flandria
22
-
EYERS Maurice
Beaulieu - Flandria
23
-
VAN NESTE Willy
Beaulieu - Flandria
24
-
VERPLANCKE Daniel
Beaulieu - Flandria
25
-
BILSLAND William
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
26
-
DANGUILLAUME Jean-Pierre
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
27
-
DE WITTE Ronald
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
28
-
MATTIODA Enzo
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
29
-
MOLLET André
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
30
-
RAYMOND Christian
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
31
-
CADIOU Jacques
Gan - Mercier - Hutchinson
32
-
DELÉPINE Régis
Gan - Mercier - Hutchinson
33
-
GENET Jean-Pierre
Gan - Mercier - Hutchinson
34
-
HOBAN Barry
Gan - Mercier - Hutchinson
35
-
MONEYRON Gerard
Gan - Mercier - Hutchinson
36
-
PEELMAN Eddy
Gan - Mercier - Hutchinson
37
-
PERIN Michel
Gan - Mercier - Hutchinson
38
-
POULIDOR Raymond
Gan - Mercier - Hutchinson
39
-
BRANDS Frans
Goldor - Ijsboerke
40
-
GAKENS Tony
Goldor - Ijsboerke
41
-
HERMIE Fernand
Goldor - Ijsboerke
42
-
PLANCKAERT Willy
Goldor - Ijsboerke
43
-
SCHEYS Alfons
Goldor - Ijsboerke
44
-
SELS Ward
Goldor - Ijsboerke
45
-
STAES Frans
Goldor - Ijsboerke
46
-
VAN DE VIJVER Ronny
Goldor - Ijsboerke
47
-
VRIJDERS Herman
Goldor - Ijsboerke
48
-
DE VLAEMINCK Roger
Dreher
49
-
PASSUELLO Adriano
Dreher
50
-
RITTER Ole
Dreher
51
-
SERCU Patrick
Dreher
52
-
STEVENS Julien
Dreher
53
-
TUMELLERO Romano
Dreher
54
-
VAN LINT Julien
Dreher
55
-
BASSINI Angelo
Scic
56
-
BENFATTO Attilio
Scic
57
-
BENS Ernest
Scic
58
-
MORI Franco
Scic
59
-
CREPALDI Ottavio
Ferretti
60
-
FRANCIONI Wilmo
Ferretti
61
-
MOTTA Gianni
Ferretti
62
-
PETTERSSON Gösta
Ferretti
63
-
VAN VLIERBERGHE Albert
Ferretti
64
-
ABBELOOS Willy
De Gribaldy - Magniflex - Van Cauter
65
-
AGOSTINHO Joaquim
De Gribaldy - Magniflex - Van Cauter
66
-
DE GEEST Willy
De Gribaldy - Magniflex - Van Cauter
67
-
JANSSENS Ward
De Gribaldy - Magniflex - Van Cauter
68
-
KINDT Roger
De Gribaldy - Magniflex - Van Cauter
69
-
PINTENS Georges
De Gribaldy - Magniflex - Van Cauter
70
-
POPPE André
De Gribaldy - Magniflex - Van Cauter
71
-
REYNIERS Eddy
De Gribaldy - Magniflex - Van Cauter
72
-
VAN LINDEN Rik
De Gribaldy - Magniflex - Van Cauter
73
-
AIMAR Lucien
Rokado
74
-
BELLONE Gilbert
Rokado
75
-
KARSTENS Gerben
Rokado
76
-
MUDDEMANN Karl-Heinz
Rokado
77
-
PEFFGEN Wilfried
Rokado
78
-
PUSCHEL Dieter
Rokado
79
-
SCHEPERS Wim
Rokado
80
-
WOLFSHOHL Rolf
Rokado
81
-
KOEKEN Cees
Goudsmit - Hoff
82
-
PRINSEN Wim
Goudsmit - Hoff
83
-
TABAK Tino
Goudsmit - Hoff
84
-
VAN DER VLEUTEN Jos
Goudsmit - Hoff
85
-
VAN KATWIJK Jan
Goudsmit - Hoff
86
-
CAMPANER Francis
Bic
87
-
MORTENSEN Leif
Bic
88
-
ROSIERS Roger
Bic
89
-
SANTY Alain
Bic
90
-
SANTY Guy
Bic
91
-
SCHLECK Johny
Bic
92
-
GIMONDI Felice
Salvarani
93
-
GUERRA Pietro
Salvarani
94
-
HOUBRECHTS Antoon
Salvarani
95
-
REYBROUCK Guido
Salvarani
96
-
HUYSMANS Jos
Molteni
97
-
LIEVENS Marc
Molteni
98
-
MERCKX Eddy
Molteni
99
-
MINTJENS Frans
Molteni
100
-
SPRUYT Jos
Molteni
101
-
SWERTS Roger
Molteni
102
-
VAN DER LINDEN Ludo
Molteni
103
-
VAN SPRINGEL Herman
Molteni
104
-
VANCONINGSLOO Georges
Molteni
105
-
CATIEAU José
Sonolor - Lejeune
106
-
GUYOT Bernard
Sonolor - Lejeune
107
-
HÉZARD Yves
Sonolor - Lejeune
108
-
MINTKIEWICZ Robert
Sonolor - Lejeune
109
-
MOLINÉRIS Jean-Luc
Sonolor - Lejeune
110
-
TEIRLINCK Willy
Sonolor - Lejeune
111
-
VAN IMPE Lucien
Sonolor - Lejeune
112
-
VAN RYCKEGHEM Daniel
Sonolor - Lejeune
* = competes for youth GC
Menu
Startlist
Alphabetical
Changes
Form
Top competitors
Previous performance
Youngest and oldest
Startlist quality
Debutants
Best per specialty
Race ranking
Peloton averages
Contribute to startlist
Statistics team line-ups
Ranked
Top GC riders
Sprinters
TT Specialists
Best classic riders
Climbers
Most KMs
Most wins
More
Top-100 riders competing
National champions
Starting other race
National startlist quality
First first participations
Birthdays during race
Injury history per rider
PCS Pro (3)