The time won/lost column displays the gains in time in the GC. Click on the time of any rider to view the relative gains on this rider.
Rnk | Prev | ▼▲ | Rider | Team | Time | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | - | BERZIN Evgeni Gewiss - Playbus | Gewiss - Playbus | 41:39:46 | |
2 | 4 | ▲2 | RIIS Bjarne Team Telekom | Team Telekom | 0:43 0:43 | |
3 | 2 | ▼1 | OLANO Abraham Mapei-GB | Mapei-GB | 0:45 0:45 | |
4 | 3 | ▼1 | ROMINGER Tony Mapei-GB | Mapei-GB | 1:08 1:08 | |
5 | 5 | - | ULLRICH Jan Team Telekom | Team Telekom | 1:37 1:37 | |
6 | 9 | ▲3 | LUTTENBERGER Peter Carrera Jeans | Carrera Jeans | 2:35 2:35 | |
7 | 6 | ▼1 | VIRENQUE Richard Festina - Lotus | Festina - Lotus | 3:56 3:56 | |
8 | 7 | ▼1 | DUFAUX Laurent Festina - Lotus | Festina - Lotus | 4:08 4:08 | |
9 | 8 | ▼1 | UGRUMOV Piotr Roslotto-ZG Mobili | Roslotto-ZG Mobili | 4:25 4:25 | |
10 | 10 | - | ESCARTÍN Fernando Kelme-Artiach-Costa Blanca | Kelme-Artiach-Costa Blanca | 4:50 4:50 | |
11 | 14 | ▲3 | INDURAIN Miguel Banesto | Banesto | 4:53 4:53 | |
12 | 11 | ▼1 | ZÜLLE Alex O.N.C.E. | O.N.C.E. | 5:06 5:06 | |
13 | 13 | - | GARMENDIA Aitor O.N.C.E. | O.N.C.E. | 6:59 6:59 | |
14 | 16 | ▲2 | LEBLANC Luc Polti | Polti | 7:27 7:27 | |
15 | 12 | ▼3 | HAMBURGER Bo TVM - Farm Frites | TVM - Farm Frites | 7:39 7:39 | |
16 | 19 | ▲3 | BOLTS Udo Team Telekom | Team Telekom | 8:45 8:45 | |
17 | 17 | - | EKIMOV Viatcheslav Rabobank ProTeam | Rabobank ProTeam | 9:41 9:41 | |
18 | 15 | ▼3 | PIEPOLI Leonardo Refin - Mobilvetta | Refin - Mobilvetta | 9:53 9:53 | |
19 | 18 | ▼1 | FERNÁNDEZ GINÉS Manuel Mapei-GB | Mapei-GB | 10:17 10:17 | |
20 | 20 | - | BRUYNEEL Johan Rabobank ProTeam | Rabobank ProTeam | 10:29 10:29 | |
21 | 21 | - | BARTOLI Michele MG Maglificio - Technogym | MG Maglificio - Technogym | 16:33 16:33 | |
22 | 23 | ▲1 | CATTAI Stefano Roslotto-ZG Mobili | Roslotto-ZG Mobili | 17:12 17:12 | |
23 | 22 | ▼1 | BOOGERD Michael Rabobank ProTeam | Rabobank ProTeam | 17:28 17:28 | |
24 | 27 | ▲3 | JONKER Patrick O.N.C.E. | O.N.C.E. | 17:33 17:33 | |
25 | 26 | ▲1 | FINCATO Marco Roslotto-ZG Mobili | Roslotto-ZG Mobili | 17:39 17:39 | |
26 | 24 | ▼2 | JALABERT Laurent O.N.C.E. | O.N.C.E. | 17:54 17:54 | |
27 | 25 | ▼2 | GONZALEZ Arsenio Mapei-GB | Mapei-GB | 18:55 18:55 | |
28 | 29 | ▲1 | ELLI Alberto MG Maglificio - Technogym | MG Maglificio - Technogym | 19:04 19:04 | |
29 | 30 | ▲1 | SKIBBY Jesper TVM - Farm Frites | TVM - Farm Frites | 21:15 21:15 | |
30 | 28 | ▼2 | ARRIETA José Luis Banesto | Banesto | 22:10 22:10 | |
31 | 34 | ▲3 | BROCHARD Laurent Festina - Lotus | Festina - Lotus | 22:27 22:27 | |
32 | 31 | ▼1 | LINO Pascal Roslotto-ZG Mobili | Roslotto-ZG Mobili | 22:55 22:55 | |
33 | 32 | ▼1 | MADOUAS Laurent Motorola | Motorola | 23:10 23:10 | |
34 | 33 | ▼1 | PULNIKOV Vladimir TVM - Farm Frites | TVM - Farm Frites | 24:02 24:02 | |
35 | 36 | ▲1 | BELLI Wladimir Panaria - Vinavil | Panaria - Vinavil | 24:59 24:59 | |
36 | 35 | ▼1 | SIERRA José Roberto O.N.C.E. | O.N.C.E. | 27:03 27:03 | |
37 | 37 | - | SØRENSEN Rolf Rabobank ProTeam | Rabobank ProTeam | 29:24 29:24 | |
38 | 38 | - | LELLI Massimiliano Saeco - Estro - AS Juvenes San Marino | Saeco - Estro - AS Juvenes San Marino | 29:32 29:32 | |
39 | 41 | ▲2 | BOARDMAN Chris GAN | GAN | 30:44 30:44 | |
40 | 39 | ▼1 | APARICIO Vicente Banesto | Banesto | 32:27 32:27 | |
41 | 45 | ▲4 | CAMENZIND Oscar Panaria - Vinavil | Panaria - Vinavil | 34:00 34:00 | |
42 | 40 | ▼2 | JIMÉNEZ José María Banesto | Banesto | 34:46 34:46 | |
43 | 43 | - | DÍAZ ZABALA Herminio O.N.C.E. | O.N.C.E. | 35:22 35:22 | |
44 | 42 | ▼2 | MAURI Melchor O.N.C.E. | O.N.C.E. | 35:59 35:59 | |
45 | 47 | ▲2 | MONTOYA Jesús Motorola | Motorola | 36:03 36:03 | |
46 | 46 | - | HERVÉ Pascal Festina - Lotus | Festina - Lotus | 36:53 36:53 | |
47 | 49 | ▲2 | RODRIGUES Orlando Sergio Banesto | Banesto | 39:39 39:39 | |
48 | 53 | ▲5 | GUERINI Giuseppe Polti | Polti | 40:15 40:15 | |
49 | 50 | ▲1 | INDURAIN Prudencio Banesto | Banesto | 40:39 40:39 | |
50 | 48 | ▼2 | PICCOLI Mariano Brescialat - Oyster | Brescialat - Oyster | 40:49 40:49 | |
51 | 52 | ▲1 | MOREAU Christophe Festina - Lotus | Festina - Lotus | 41:31 41:31 | |
52 | 60 | ▲8 | RICHARD Pascal MG Maglificio - Technogym | MG Maglificio - Technogym | 42:18 42:18 | |
53 | 54 | ▲1 | PERONA Davide Gewiss - Playbus | Gewiss - Playbus | 42:24 42:24 | |
54 | 58 | ▲4 | SAVOLDELLI Paolo Roslotto-ZG Mobili | Roslotto-ZG Mobili | 43:19 43:19 | |
55 | 51 | ▼4 | BOURGEOT Jean-Pierre Agrigel-La Creuse-Fenioux | Agrigel-La Creuse-Fenioux | 43:29 43:29 | |
56 | 59 | ▲3 | BALDATO Fabio MG Maglificio - Technogym | MG Maglificio - Technogym | 43:56 43:56 | |
57 | 67 | ▲10 | HEPPNER Jens Team Telekom | Team Telekom | 45:01 45:01 | |
58 | 55 | ▼3 | JÄRMANN Rolf MG Maglificio - Technogym | MG Maglificio - Technogym | 45:07 45:07 | |
59 | 61 | ▲2 | CHIAPPUCCI Claudio Carrera Jeans | Carrera Jeans | 45:11 45:11 | |
60 | 76 | ▲16 | GENTY Laurent Aubervilliers93-Peugeot | Aubervilliers93-Peugeot | 45:23 45:23 | |
61 | 64 | ▲3 | HENN Christian Team Telekom | Team Telekom | 45:24 45:24 | |
62 | 79 | ▲17 | DONATI Massimo Saeco - Estro - AS Juvenes San Marino | Saeco - Estro - AS Juvenes San Marino | 45:40 45:40 | |
63 | 62 | ▼1 | ZABEL Erik Team Telekom | Team Telekom | 45:50 45:50 | |
64 | 69 | ▲5 | FERRIGATO Andrea Roslotto-ZG Mobili | Roslotto-ZG Mobili | 45:58 45:58 | |
65 | 72 | ▲7 | FOIS Valentino Panaria - Vinavil | Panaria - Vinavil | 46:07 46:07 | |
66 | 77 | ▲11 | VASSEUR Cédric GAN | GAN | 46:10 46:10 | |
67 | 74 | ▲7 | BOSCARDIN Bruno Festina - Lotus | Festina - Lotus | 46:11 46:11 | |
68 | 71 | ▲3 | NELISSEN Danny Rabobank ProTeam | Rabobank ProTeam | 46:13 46:13 | |
69 | 63 | ▼6 | MUSEEUW Johan Mapei-GB | Mapei-GB | 46:32 46:32 | |
70 | 88 | ▲18 | ALDAG Rolf Team Telekom | Team Telekom | 46:38 46:38 | |
71 | 83 | ▲12 | GUALDI Mirko Polti | Polti | 46:40 46:40 | |
72 | 73 | ▲1 | SCIANDRI Maximilian Motorola | Motorola | 46:55 46:55 | |
73 | 86 | ▲13 | ROUS Didier GAN | GAN | 46:58 46:58 | |
74 | 68 | ▼6 | SPRUCH Zbigniew Panaria - Vinavil | Panaria - Vinavil | 47:02 47:02 | |
75 | 56 | ▼19 | TCHMIL Andrei Lotto - Isoglass | Lotto - Isoglass | 47:16 47:16 | |
76 | 57 | ▼19 | DEKKER Erik Rabobank ProTeam | Rabobank ProTeam | 47:19 47:19 | |
77 | 65 | ▼12 | TAFI Andrea Mapei-GB | Mapei-GB | 47:28 47:28 | |
78 | 92 | ▲14 | DEN BAKKER Maarten TVM - Farm Frites | TVM - Farm Frites | 47:43 47:43 | |
79 | 89 | ▲10 | FONDRIEST Maurizio Roslotto-ZG Mobili | Roslotto-ZG Mobili | 48:15 48:15 | |
80 | 82 | ▲2 | LANFRANCHI Paolo Mapei-GB | Mapei-GB | ,, 48:15 | |
81 | 78 | ▼3 | FORNACIARI Paolo Saeco - Estro - AS Juvenes San Marino | Saeco - Estro - AS Juvenes San Marino | 48:20 48:20 | |
82 | 97 | ▲15 | VOSKAMP Bart TVM - Farm Frites | TVM - Farm Frites | 48:21 48:21 | |
83 | 70 | ▼13 | BREUKINK Erik Rabobank ProTeam | Rabobank ProTeam | 48:38 48:38 | |
84 | 81 | ▼3 | GAN | 48:49 48:49 | ||
85 | 87 | ▲2 | CENGHIALTA Bruno Gewiss - Playbus | Gewiss - Playbus | 48:50 48:50 | |
86 | 101 | ▲15 | LAURENT Thierry Agrigel-La Creuse-Fenioux | Agrigel-La Creuse-Fenioux | 49:04 49:04 | |
87 | 80 | ▼7 | URIARTE José Ramón Banesto | Banesto | 49:19 49:19 | |
88 | 84 | ▼4 | BRASI Rossano Polti | Polti | 49:26 49:26 | |
89 | 95 | ▲6 | THIBOUT Bruno Motorola | Motorola | 49:32 49:32 | |
90 | 103 | ▲13 | SALIGARI Marco MG Maglificio - Technogym | MG Maglificio - Technogym | 49:39 49:39 | |
91 | 66 | ▼25 | HOLM SØRENSEN Brian Team Telekom | Team Telekom | 49:40 49:40 | |
92 | 96 | ▲4 | CABELLO Francisco Kelme-Artiach-Costa Blanca | Kelme-Artiach-Costa Blanca | 49:48 49:48 | |
93 | 90 | ▼3 | MAGNIEN Emmanuel Festina - Lotus | Festina - Lotus | 49:57 49:57 | |
94 | 94 | - | VANZELLA Flavio Motorola | Motorola | 50:02 50:02 | |
95 | 99 | ▲4 | ECHAVE Federico Mapei-GB | Mapei-GB | 50:06 50:06 | |
96 | 93 | ▼3 | FRATTINI Cristiano Brescialat - Oyster | Brescialat - Oyster | 50:15 50:15 | |
97 | 98 | ▲1 | PUMAR Omar Brescialat - Oyster | Brescialat - Oyster | 50:39 50:39 | |
98 | 100 | ▲2 | ZEN Marco Roslotto-ZG Mobili | Roslotto-ZG Mobili | 50:40 50:40 | |
99 | 106 | ▲7 | PELLICIOLI Oscar Carrera Jeans | Carrera Jeans | 51:13 51:13 | |
100 | 102 | ▲2 | ALONSO Marino Banesto | Banesto | 51:30 51:30 | |
101 | 105 | ▲4 | SIBONI Marcello Carrera Jeans | Carrera Jeans | 51:59 51:59 | |
102 | 104 | ▲2 | BALDINGER Dirk Polti | Polti | 52:11 52:11 | |
103 | 91 | ▼12 | PEETERS Wilfried Mapei-GB | Mapei-GB | 52:29 52:29 | |
104 | 109 | ▲5 | STEPHENS Neil O.N.C.E. | O.N.C.E. | 52:38 52:38 | |
105 | 85 | ▼20 | TRAVERSONI Mario Carrera Jeans | Carrera Jeans | 52:46 52:46 | |
106 | 108 | ▲2 | DELLA VEDOVA Marco Brescialat - Oyster | Brescialat - Oyster | 52:48 52:48 | |
107 | 107 | - | VIDAL José Angel Kelme-Artiach-Costa Blanca | Kelme-Artiach-Costa Blanca | 53:26 53:26 | |
108 | 110 | ▲2 | BOURGUIGNON Thierry Aubervilliers93-Peugeot | Aubervilliers93-Peugeot | 54:04 54:04 | |
109 | 114 | ▲5 | ROUX Laurent TVM - Farm Frites | TVM - Farm Frites | 55:24 55:24 | |
110 | 115 | ▲5 | GARCÍA CASAS Felix Manuel Festina - Lotus | Festina - Lotus | 55:40 55:40 | |
111 | 111 | - | GUESDON Frédéric Polti | Polti | 56:06 56:06 | |
112 | 117 | ▲5 | CUESTA Iñigo O.N.C.E. | O.N.C.E. | 56:41 56:41 | |
113 | 112 | ▼1 | LIETTI Marco MG Maglificio - Technogym | MG Maglificio - Technogym | 57:14 57:14 | |
114 | 120 | ▲6 | USLAMIN Sergei Refin - Mobilvetta | Refin - Mobilvetta | 57:38 57:38 | |
115 | 116 | ▲1 | BARONTI Alessandro Panaria - Vinavil | Panaria - Vinavil | 58:52 58:52 | |
116 | 122 | ▲6 | PODENZANA Massimo Carrera Jeans | Carrera Jeans | 59:26 59:26 | |
117 | 119 | ▲2 | CASTELBLANCO José Joaquin Kelme-Artiach-Costa Blanca | Kelme-Artiach-Costa Blanca | 59:45 59:45 | |
118 | 113 | ▼5 | KOZLITINE Oleg Lotto - Isoglass | Lotto - Isoglass | 1:00:19 1:00:19 | |
119 | 123 | ▲4 | AGUIRRE Julio César Kelme-Artiach-Costa Blanca | Kelme-Artiach-Costa Blanca | 1:01:30 1:01:30 | |
120 | 129 | ▲9 | GOUVENOU Thierry Aubervilliers93-Peugeot | Aubervilliers93-Peugeot | 1:02:02 1:02:02 | |
121 | 126 | ▲5 | GONZÁLEZ José Jaime Kelme-Artiach-Costa Blanca | Kelme-Artiach-Costa Blanca | 1:02:44 1:02:44 | |
122 | 118 | ▼4 | BLIJLEVENS Jeroen TVM - Farm Frites | TVM - Farm Frites | ,, 1:02:44 | |
123 | 127 | ▲4 | DURAND Jacky Agrigel-La Creuse-Fenioux | Agrigel-La Creuse-Fenioux | 1:02:50 1:02:50 | |
124 | 134 | ▲10 | DE VRIES Gerrit Polti | Polti | 1:02:53 1:02:53 | |
125 | 138 | ▲13 | SALVATO Cristian Refin - Mobilvetta | Refin - Mobilvetta | 1:03:04 1:03:04 | |
126 | 121 | ▼5 | FLEISCHER Thomas Lotto - Isoglass | Lotto - Isoglass | 1:03:07 1:03:07 | |
127 | 128 | ▲1 | SIMON François GAN | GAN | 1:03:42 1:03:42 | |
128 | 124 | ▼4 | BOTTARO Dario Gewiss - Playbus | Gewiss - Playbus | 1:03:48 1:03:48 | |
129 | 133 | ▲4 | GAN | 1:04:35 1:04:35 | ||
130 | 141 | ▲11 | MUÑOZ Federico Kelme-Artiach-Costa Blanca | Kelme-Artiach-Costa Blanca | 1:04:43 1:04:43 | |
131 | 125 | ▼6 | FRATTINI Francesco Gewiss - Playbus | Gewiss - Playbus | 1:04:53 1:04:53 | |
132 | 132 | - | SUNDERLAND Scott Lotto - Isoglass | Lotto - Isoglass | 1:05:16 1:05:16 | |
133 | 131 | ▼2 | WAUTERS Marc Lotto - Isoglass | Lotto - Isoglass | 1:05:38 1:05:38 | |
134 | 135 | ▲1 | FARAZIJN Peter Lotto - Isoglass | Lotto - Isoglass | 1:05:47 1:05:47 | |
135 | 139 | ▲4 | HINCAPIE George Motorola | Motorola | 1:06:02 1:06:02 | |
136 | 140 | ▲4 | VAN HYFTE Paul Lotto - Isoglass | Lotto - Isoglass | 1:06:03 1:06:03 | |
137 | 130 | ▼7 | PIZIKS Arvis Rabobank ProTeam | Rabobank ProTeam | 1:06:14 1:06:14 | |
138 | 137 | ▼1 | CERIOLI Ivan Gewiss - Playbus | Gewiss - Playbus | 1:06:52 1:06:52 | |
139 | 136 | ▼3 | MINALI Nicola Gewiss - Playbus | Gewiss - Playbus | 1:07:48 1:07:48 | |
140 | 142 | ▲2 | COLOTTI Jean-Claude Agrigel-La Creuse-Fenioux | Agrigel-La Creuse-Fenioux | 1:08:33 1:08:33 | |
141 | 143 | ▲2 | CHIESA Mario Carrera Jeans | Carrera Jeans | 1:10:19 1:10:19 | |
142 | 149 | ▲7 | TALMANT Gilles Aubervilliers93-Peugeot | Aubervilliers93-Peugeot | 1:12:23 1:12:23 | |
143 | 148 | ▲5 | MATTAN Nico Lotto - Isoglass | Lotto - Isoglass | 1:12:38 1:12:38 | |
144 | 146 | ▲2 | VAN PETEGEM Peter TVM - Farm Frites | TVM - Farm Frites | 1:12:51 1:12:51 | |
145 | 150 | ▲5 | STEINHAUSER Tobias Refin - Mobilvetta | Refin - Mobilvetta | 1:13:35 1:13:35 | |
146 | 147 | ▲1 | ABDUZHAPAROV Djamolidine Refin - Mobilvetta | Refin - Mobilvetta | 1:13:52 1:13:52 | |
147 | 153 | ▲6 | ANDREU Frankie Motorola | Motorola | 1:15:45 1:15:45 | |
148 | 151 | ▲3 | POLI Eros Saeco - Estro - AS Juvenes San Marino | Saeco - Estro - AS Juvenes San Marino | 1:16:03 1:16:03 | |
149 | 144 | ▼5 | LESNIEWSKI Marek Aubervilliers93-Peugeot | Aubervilliers93-Peugeot | 1:16:23 1:16:23 | |
150 | 145 | ▼5 | ARNOULD Dominique Agrigel-La Creuse-Fenioux | Agrigel-La Creuse-Fenioux | 1:16:43 1:16:43 | |
151 | 154 | ▲3 | ROSCIOLI Fabio Refin - Mobilvetta | Refin - Mobilvetta | 1:17:15 1:17:15 | |
152 | 155 | ▲3 | BERTOLINI Alessandro Brescialat - Oyster | Brescialat - Oyster | 1:19:02 1:19:02 | |
153 | 156 | ▲3 | BOUYER Franck Agrigel-La Creuse-Fenioux | Agrigel-La Creuse-Fenioux | 1:22:19 1:22:19 | |
154 | 152 | ▼2 | BIASCI Simone Saeco - Estro - AS Juvenes San Marino | Saeco - Estro - AS Juvenes San Marino | 1:22:44 1:22:44 | |
155 | 157 | ▲2 | MASDUPUY Jean-Luc Agrigel-La Creuse-Fenioux | Agrigel-La Creuse-Fenioux | 1:24:50 1:24:50 | |
156 | 158 | ▲2 | IMANAKA Daisuke Polti | Polti | 1:27:15 1:27:15 | |
157 | 159 | ▲2 | MARIE Thierry Agrigel-La Creuse-Fenioux | Agrigel-La Creuse-Fenioux | 1:33:05 1:33:05 |
DNF=Did not finish / DNS=Did not start / OTL = Outside time limit / DF=Did finish, no result / NR=No result Rider wearing the jersey >50% of race distance in group before peloton
Race information
- Date:07 July 1996
- Start time:-
- Avg. speed winner:35.271 km/h
- Race category:ME - Men Elite
- Distance:30.5 km
- Points scale:
- UCI scale:
- Parcours type:
- ProfileScore:247
- Vert. meters:1556
- Departure:
- Arrival:
- Race ranking:
- Startlist quality score:
- Avg. temperature: