The time won/lost column displays the gains in time in the GC. Click on the time of any rider to view the relative gains on this rider.
Rnk | Prev | ▼▲ | Rider | Team | Time | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | - | ULLRICH Jan Team Telekom | Team Telekom | 90:58:03 | |
2 | 2 | - | VIRENQUE Richard Festina - Lotus | Festina - Lotus | 6:22 6:22 | |
3 | 3 | - | PANTANI Marco Mercatone Uno | Mercatone Uno | 10:13 10:13 | |
4 | 4 | - | ESCARTÍN Fernando Kelme - Costa Blanca | Kelme - Costa Blanca | 16:05 16:05 | |
5 | 5 | - | OLANO Abraham Banesto | Banesto | 16:40 16:40 | |
6 | 6 | - | CASAGRANDE Francesco Saeco - Estro | Saeco - Estro | 17:14 17:14 | |
7 | 7 | - | RIIS Bjarne Team Telekom | Team Telekom | 18:07 18:07 | |
8 | 8 | - | JIMÉNEZ José María Banesto | Banesto | 23:42 23:42 | |
9 | 9 | - | CONTI Roberto Mercatone Uno | Mercatone Uno | 28:20 28:20 | |
10 | 10 | - | DUFAUX Laurent Festina - Lotus | Festina - Lotus | 29:29 29:29 | |
11 | 11 | - | ZBERG Beat Mercatone Uno | Mercatone Uno | 31:39 31:39 | |
12 | 12 | - | CAMENZIND Oscar Mapei-GB | Mapei-GB | 32:38 32:38 | |
13 | 13 | - | LUTTENBERGER Peter Rabobank ProTeam | Rabobank ProTeam | 38:16 38:16 | |
14 | 14 | - | BELTRÁN Manuel Banesto | Banesto | 43:00 43:00 | |
15 | 15 | - | ROBIN Jean-Cyril US Postal Service | US Postal Service | 53:07 53:07 | |
16 | 16 | - | BOOGERD Michael Rabobank ProTeam | Rabobank ProTeam | 55:11 55:11 | |
17 | 17 | - | NARDELLO Daniele Mapei-GB | Mapei-GB | 56:24 56:24 | |
18 | 18 | - | JULICH Bobby Cofidis | Cofidis | 59:31 59:31 | |
19 | 19 | - | MOREAU Christophe Festina - Lotus | Festina - Lotus | 1:00:37 1:00:37 | |
20 | 20 | - | HEULOT Stephane La Française des Jeux | La Française des Jeux | 1:00:54 1:00:54 | |
21 | 21 | - | BOLTS Udo Team Telekom | Team Telekom | 1:04:34 1:04:34 | |
22 | 22 | - | BUENAHORA Hernan Kelme - Costa Blanca | Kelme - Costa Blanca | 1:06:19 1:06:19 | |
23 | 23 | - | ROUX Laurent TVM - Farm Frites | TVM - Farm Frites | 1:09:48 1:09:48 | |
24 | 24 | - | MADOUAS Laurent Lotto - Mobistar | Lotto - Mobistar | 1:15:48 1:15:48 | |
25 | 25 | - | PODENZANA Massimo Mercatone Uno | Mercatone Uno | 1:16:06 1:16:06 | |
26 | 26 | - | BLANCO Santiago Banesto | Banesto | 1:19:07 1:19:07 | |
27 | 27 | - | CHANTEUR Pascal Casino - C'est votre équipe | Casino - C'est votre équipe | 1:21:33 1:21:33 | |
28 | 28 | - | CASERO Ángel Luis Banesto | Banesto | 1:24:27 1:24:27 | |
29 | 29 | - | ELLI Alberto Casino - C'est votre équipe | Casino - C'est votre équipe | 1:29:03 1:29:03 | |
30 | 30 | - | LAUKKA Joona Festina - Lotus | Festina - Lotus | 1:34:13 1:34:13 | |
31 | 31 | - | HERVÉ Pascal Festina - Lotus | Festina - Lotus | 1:34:40 1:34:40 | |
32 | 32 | - | TOTSCHNIG Georg Team Telekom | Team Telekom | 1:35:25 1:35:25 | |
33 | 33 | - | BROCHARD Laurent Festina - Lotus | Festina - Lotus | 1:36:50 1:36:50 | |
34 | 34 | - | LIVINGSTON Kevin Cofidis | Cofidis | 1:37:46 1:37:46 | |
35 | 35 | - | RODRIGUES Orlando Sergio Banesto | Banesto | 1:38:07 1:38:07 | |
36 | 36 | - | FARAZIJN Peter Lotto - Mobistar | Lotto - Mobistar | 1:40:47 1:40:47 | |
37 | 37 | - | BOURGUIGNON Thierry BigMat - Auber 93 | BigMat - Auber 93 | 1:41:56 1:41:56 | |
38 | 38 | - | PASCUAL RODRÍGUEZ Javier Kelme - Costa Blanca | Kelme - Costa Blanca | 1:41:58 1:41:58 | |
39 | 39 | - | VASSEUR Cédric GAN | GAN | 1:46:40 1:46:40 | |
40 | 40 | - | SIBONI Marcello Mercatone Uno | Mercatone Uno | 1:47:12 1:47:12 | |
41 | 41 | - | SIMON François GAN | GAN | 1:49:50 1:49:50 | |
42 | 42 | - | GOUGOT Fabrice Casino - C'est votre équipe | Casino - C'est votre équipe | 1:50:49 1:50:49 | |
43 | 46 | ▲3 | ROUS Didier Festina - Lotus | Festina - Lotus | 1:54:59 1:54:59 | |
44 | 43 | ▼1 | JALABERT Laurent ONCE | ONCE | 1:55:12 1:55:12 | |
45 | 44 | ▼1 | LELLI Massimiliano Saeco - Estro | Saeco - Estro | 1:56:32 1:56:32 | |
46 | 45 | ▼1 | BORTOLAMI Gianluca Festina - Lotus | Festina - Lotus | 1:57:21 1:57:21 | |
47 | 47 | - | MENGIN Christophe La Française des Jeux | La Française des Jeux | 2:01:04 2:01:04 | |
48 | 48 | - | VANDENBROUCKE Frank Mapei-GB | Mapei-GB | 2:01:38 2:01:38 | |
49 | 49 | - | MEINERT-NIELSEN Peter US Postal Service | US Postal Service | 2:04:11 2:04:11 | |
50 | 50 | - | ALDAG Rolf Team Telekom | Team Telekom | 2:04:46 2:04:46 | |
51 | 51 | - | GUERINI Giuseppe Polti | Polti | 2:04:58 2:04:58 | |
52 | 52 | - | BREUKINK Erik Rabobank ProTeam | Rabobank ProTeam | 2:09:27 2:09:27 | |
53 | 54 | ▲1 | DE LOS ANGELES Juan José Kelme - Costa Blanca | Kelme - Costa Blanca | 2:13:43 2:13:43 | |
54 | 55 | ▲1 | STEPHENS Neil Festina - Lotus | Festina - Lotus | 2:14:31 2:14:31 | |
55 | 56 | ▲1 | SALMON Benoît Lotto - Mobistar | Lotto - Mobistar | 2:15:29 2:15:29 | |
56 | 57 | ▲1 | EKIMOV Viatcheslav US Postal Service | US Postal Service | 2:15:50 2:15:50 | |
57 | 58 | ▲1 | PERON Andrea La Française des Jeux | La Française des Jeux | 2:16:47 2:16:47 | |
58 | 59 | ▲1 | TAFI Andrea Mapei-GB | Mapei-GB | 2:20:06 2:20:06 | |
59 | 60 | ▲1 | REBELLIN Davide La Française des Jeux | La Française des Jeux | 2:23:16 2:23:16 | |
60 | 61 | ▲1 | JASKUŁA Zenon Mapei-GB | Mapei-GB | 2:24:45 2:24:45 | |
61 | 62 | ▲1 | ALONSO Marino Banesto | Banesto | 2:24:55 2:24:55 | |
62 | 64 | ▲2 | GARMENDIA Aitor ONCE | ONCE | 2:27:56 2:27:56 | |
63 | 65 | ▲2 | JONKER Patrick Rabobank ProTeam | Rabobank ProTeam | 2:28:12 2:28:12 | |
64 | 53 | ▼11 | ODRIOZOLA Jon Batik - Del Monte | Batik - Del Monte | 2:30:35 2:30:35 | |
65 | 66 | ▲1 | ZABEL Erik Team Telekom | Team Telekom | 2:31:37 2:31:37 | |
66 | 67 | ▲1 | DEN BAKKER Maarten TVM - Farm Frites | TVM - Farm Frites | 2:31:54 2:31:54 | |
67 | 68 | ▲1 | SCIANDRI Maximilian La Française des Jeux | La Française des Jeux | 2:33:17 2:33:17 | |
68 | 71 | ▲3 | HEPPNER Jens Team Telekom | Team Telekom | 2:42:16 2:42:16 | |
69 | 72 | ▲3 | HAMILTON Tyler US Postal Service | US Postal Service | 2:43:33 2:43:33 | |
70 | 73 | ▲3 | CUESTA Iñigo ONCE | ONCE | 2:44:02 2:44:02 | |
71 | 74 | ▲3 | SGNAOLIN Daniele Roslotto-ZG Mobili | Roslotto-ZG Mobili | 2:45:40 2:45:40 | |
72 | 75 | ▲3 | FURLAN Giorgio Saeco - Estro | Saeco - Estro | 2:46:44 2:46:44 | |
73 | 76 | ▲3 | ZEN Marco Roslotto-ZG Mobili | Roslotto-ZG Mobili | 2:46:48 2:46:48 | |
74 | 77 | ▲3 | ARRIETA José Luis Banesto | Banesto | 2:46:49 2:46:49 | |
75 | 78 | ▲3 | BENITEZ Francisco Kelme - Costa Blanca | Kelme - Costa Blanca | 2:47:10 2:47:10 | |
76 | 79 | ▲3 | SØRENSEN Rolf Rabobank ProTeam | Rabobank ProTeam | 2:53:53 2:53:53 | |
77 | 70 | ▼7 | ARROYO Miguel BigMat - Auber 93 | BigMat - Auber 93 | 2:54:25 2:54:25 | |
78 | 80 | ▲2 | VIDAL José Angel Kelme - Costa Blanca | Kelme - Costa Blanca | 2:54:36 2:54:36 | |
79 | 69 | ▼10 | PELLICIOLI Oscar Mercatone Uno | Mercatone Uno | 2:57:16 2:57:16 | |
80 | 83 | ▲3 | SIERRA José Roberto ONCE | ONCE | 2:58:21 2:58:21 | |
81 | 84 | ▲3 | ANDREU Frankie Cofidis | Cofidis | 2:58:47 2:58:47 | |
82 | 86 | ▲4 | VALOTI Gianluca Polti | Polti | 2:59:16 2:59:16 | |
83 | 88 | ▲5 | RAULT Dominique Mutuelle de Seine-et-Marne | Mutuelle de Seine-et-Marne | 3:01:29 3:01:29 | |
84 | 89 | ▲5 | ONCE | 3:02:14 3:02:14 | ||
85 | 90 | ▲5 | SKIBBY Jesper TVM - Farm Frites | TVM - Farm Frites | 3:03:30 3:03:30 | |
86 | 93 | ▲7 | PEETERS Wilfried Mapei-GB | Mapei-GB | 3:05:09 3:05:09 | |
87 | 94 | ▲7 | GOUVENOU Thierry BigMat - Auber 93 | BigMat - Auber 93 | 3:06:11 3:06:11 | |
88 | 95 | ▲7 | BARANOWSKI Dariusz US Postal Service | US Postal Service | 3:07:09 3:07:09 | |
89 | 100 | ▲11 | ARTUNGHI Marco Mercatone Uno | Mercatone Uno | 3:11:17 3:11:17 | |
90 | 101 | ▲11 | VAN HYFTE Paul Lotto - Mobistar | Lotto - Mobistar | 3:11:36 3:11:36 | |
91 | 102 | ▲11 | AGNOLUTTO Christophe Casino - C'est votre équipe | Casino - C'est votre équipe | 3:11:54 3:11:54 | |
92 | 82 | ▼10 | CHAURREAU Íñigo Polti | Polti | 3:12:44 3:12:44 | |
93 | 81 | ▼12 | TARTAGGIA Giuseppe Batik - Del Monte | Batik - Del Monte | 3:16:17 3:16:17 | |
94 | 85 | ▼9 | JEMISON Marty US Postal Service | US Postal Service | 3:18:20 3:18:20 | |
95 | 91 | ▼4 | KASPUTIS Artūras Casino - C'est votre équipe | Casino - C'est votre équipe | 3:18:58 3:18:58 | |
96 | 113 | ▲17 | FAGNINI Gian Matteo Saeco - Estro | Saeco - Estro | 3:19:49 3:19:49 | |
97 | 114 | ▲17 | GENTY Laurent BigMat - Auber 93 | BigMat - Auber 93 | 3:20:19 3:20:19 | |
98 | 87 | ▼11 | VOGELS Henk GAN | GAN | 3:20:32 3:20:32 | |
99 | 116 | ▲17 | HENN Christian Team Telekom | Team Telekom | 3:21:05 3:21:05 | |
100 | 92 | ▼8 | DEKKER Erik Rabobank ProTeam | Rabobank ProTeam | 3:22:54 3:22:54 | |
101 | 117 | ▲16 | HINCAPIE George US Postal Service | US Postal Service | 3:23:32 3:23:32 | |
102 | 96 | ▼6 | VANZELLA Flavio La Française des Jeux | La Française des Jeux | 3:24:08 3:24:08 | |
103 | 98 | ▼5 | CABELLO Francisco Kelme - Costa Blanca | Kelme - Costa Blanca | 3:26:11 3:26:11 | |
104 | 97 | ▼7 | LODA Nicola MG Maglificio - Technogym | MG Maglificio - Technogym | 3:28:57 3:28:57 | |
105 | 99 | ▼6 | CENGHIALTA Bruno Batik - Del Monte | Batik - Del Monte | 3:30:00 3:30:00 | |
106 | 130 | ▲24 | SALIGARI Marco Casino - C'est votre équipe | Casino - C'est votre équipe | 3:32:06 3:32:06 | |
107 | 103 | ▼4 | O'GRADY Stuart GAN | GAN | 3:32:16 3:32:16 | |
108 | 104 | ▼4 | SIMONI Gilberto MG Maglificio - Technogym | MG Maglificio - Technogym | 3:33:21 3:33:21 | |
109 | 106 | ▼3 | GUESDON Frédéric La Française des Jeux | La Française des Jeux | 3:34:13 3:34:13 | |
110 | 112 | ▲2 | LOMBARDI Giovanni Team Telekom | Team Telekom | 3:34:43 3:34:43 | |
111 | 107 | ▼4 | TRAVERSONI Mario Mercatone Uno | Mercatone Uno | 3:35:01 3:35:01 | |
112 | 132 | ▲20 | VOSKAMP Bart TVM - Farm Frites | TVM - Farm Frites | 3:35:15 3:35:15 | |
113 | 108 | ▼5 | GAN | 3:36:25 3:36:25 | ||
114 | 109 | ▼5 | RINERO Christophe Cofidis | Cofidis | 3:37:32 3:37:32 | |
115 | 110 | ▼5 | VAN PETEGEM Peter TVM - Farm Frites | TVM - Farm Frites | 3:38:03 3:38:03 | |
116 | 111 | ▼5 | MCEWEN Robbie Rabobank ProTeam | Rabobank ProTeam | 3:38:21 3:38:21 | |
117 | 115 | ▼2 | PRETOT Arnaud GAN | GAN | 3:39:41 3:39:41 | |
118 | 121 | ▲3 | GARCÍA Marcelino ONCE | ONCE | 3:39:55 3:39:55 | |
119 | 122 | ▲3 | SCINTO Luca MG Maglificio - Technogym | MG Maglificio - Technogym | 3:40:35 3:40:35 | |
120 | 124 | ▲4 | BAFFI Adriano US Postal Service | US Postal Service | 3:42:08 3:42:08 | |
121 | 125 | ▲4 | CREPALDI Mirco Polti | Polti | ,, 3:42:08 | |
122 | 119 | ▼3 | DE VRIES Gerrit Polti | Polti | 3:42:57 3:42:57 | |
123 | 118 | ▼5 | MINALI Nicola Batik - Del Monte | Batik - Del Monte | 3:43:15 3:43:15 | |
124 | 120 | ▼4 | BLIJLEVENS Jeroen TVM - Farm Frites | TVM - Farm Frites | 3:43:28 3:43:28 | |
125 | 123 | ▼2 | KNAVEN Servais TVM - Farm Frites | TVM - Farm Frites | 3:45:24 3:45:24 | |
126 | 129 | ▲3 | HOFFMAN Tristan TVM - Farm Frites | TVM - Farm Frites | 3:47:15 3:47:15 | |
127 | 131 | ▲4 | AUS Lauri Casino - C'est votre équipe | Casino - C'est votre équipe | 3:47:43 3:47:43 | |
128 | 126 | ▼2 | DESBIENS Laurent Cofidis | Cofidis | 3:48:11 3:48:11 | |
129 | 127 | ▼2 | USHAKOV Serhiy Polti | Polti | 3:49:25 3:49:25 | |
130 | 128 | ▼2 | FINCO Carlo MG Maglificio - Technogym | MG Maglificio - Technogym | 3:49:35 3:49:35 | |
131 | 133 | ▲2 | BRASI Rossano Polti | Polti | 3:54:55 3:54:55 | |
132 | 134 | ▲2 | TOSATTO Matteo MG Maglificio - Technogym | MG Maglificio - Technogym | 3:55:21 3:55:21 | |
133 | 135 | ▲2 | DERAME Pascal US Postal Service | US Postal Service | 3:55:30 3:55:30 | |
134 | 136 | ▲2 | PIEROBON Gianluca Batik - Del Monte | Batik - Del Monte | 3:57:14 3:57:14 | |
135 | 137 | ▲2 | POLI Eros GAN | GAN | 4:02:57 4:02:57 | |
136 | 138 | ▲2 | JALABERT Nicolas Cofidis | Cofidis | 4:06:15 4:06:15 | |
137 | 139 | ▲2 | BUSCHOR Philipp Saeco - Estro | Saeco - Estro | 4:06:17 4:06:17 | |
138 | 140 | ▲2 | SCHMIDT Torsten Roslotto-ZG Mobili | Roslotto-ZG Mobili | 4:06:31 4:06:31 | |
139 | 141 | ▲2 | CUEFF Stéphane Mutuelle de Seine-et-Marne | Mutuelle de Seine-et-Marne | 4:10:46 4:10:46 | |
140 | 142 | ▲2 | GAUMONT Philippe Cofidis | Cofidis | 4:25:42 4:25:42 |
DNF=Did not finish / DNS=Did not start / OTL = Outside time limit / DF=Did finish, no result / NR=No result Rider wearing the jersey >50% of race distance in group before peloton
Race information
- Date:24 July 1997
- Start time:-
- Avg. speed winner:39.77 km/h
- Race category:ME - Men Elite
- Distance:175.5 km
- Points scale:
- UCI scale:
- Parcours type:
- ProfileScore:213
- Vert. meters:4554
- Departure:
- Arrival:
- Race ranking:
- Startlist quality score:
- Won how:78 km solo
- Avg. temperature: