Menu▼
Home
Races
▼
Tour de France
Giro d'Italia
La Vuelta ciclista a España
World Championships
Amstel Gold Race
Milano-Sanremo
Tirreno-Adriatico
Liège-Bastogne-Liège
Il Lombardia
La Flèche Wallonne
Paris - Nice
Paris-Roubaix
Volta Ciclista a Catalunya
Critérium du Dauphiné
Tour des Flandres
Gent-Wevelgem in Flanders Fields
Clásica Ciclista San Sebastián
Teams
▼
INEOS Grenadiers
Groupama - FDJ
EF Education-EasyPost
Decathlon AG2R La Mondiale Team
Cofidis
BORA - hansgrohe
Bahrain - Victorious
Astana Qazaqstan Team
Intermarché - Wanty
Lidl - Trek
Movistar Team
Soudal - Quick Step
Team dsm-firmenich PostNL
Team Jayco AlUla
Team Visma | Lease a Bike
UAE Team Emirates
Arkéa - B&B Hotels
Alpecin-Deceuninck
Rankings
Statistics
▼
Overview
Riders
Teams
Grand tours
Game
More
▼
Riders
Contact us
Countdown to 3 billion pageviews
Favorite500
Sitemap
About us
Profile Score
Tutorials
Pro
▼
Dashboard
Lists
❖
login
✱
settings
1997
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
1973
1972
1971
1970
1969
1968
1967
1966
1965
1964
1963
1962
1961
1960
1959
1958
1957
1956
1955
1954
1953
1952
1951
1950
1949
1948
1947
1939
1938
1937
1936
1935
1934
1933
1932
1931
1930
1929
1928
1927
1926
1925
1924
1923
1922
1921
1920
1919
1914
1913
1912
1911
1910
1909
1908
1907
1906
1905
1904
1903
1999
- stage -
Prologue | Dublin - Dublin
Stage 1 | Dublin - Dublin
Stage 2 | Enniscorthy - Cork
Stage 3 | Roscoff - Lorient
Stage 4 | Plouay - Cholet
Stage 5 | Cholet - Chateauroux
Stage 6 | La Chatre - Brive-la-Gaillarde
Stage 7 (ITT) | Merygnac l'Eglise - Correze
Stage 8 | Brive-La-Gaillarde - Montauban
Stage 9 | Montauban - Pau
Stage 10 | Pau - Luchon
Stage 11 | Luchon - Plateau de Beille
Stage 12 | Tarascon-sur-Ariège - Cap d'Agde
Stage 13 | Frontignan-La-Peyrade - Carpentras
Stage 14 | Valréas - Grenoble
Stage 15 | Grenoble - Les Deux Alpes
Stage 16 | Vizille - Albertville
Stage 18 | Aix-les-Bains - Neuchâtel
Stage 19 | La Chaux-de-Fonds - Autun
Stage 20 (ITT) | Montceau-les-Mines - Le Creusot
Stage 21 | Melun - Paris
Stage 17 | Albertville - Aix-les-Bains
Statistics
GO TO
Stage 21 Results
Startlist▼
Startlist
Top competitors
Startlist quality
Debutants
More
Teams▼
Teams
Top teams
Dropouts
Prizemoney
Nations
Route▼
Stages
All stage profiles
Hardest stages
Climbs
Results▼
Winners and leaders
Won how
Prizemoney ranking
Dropouts
Fastest stages
More
Statistics - Statistics
Startlist - Startlist
Top competitors
Startlist quality
Debutants
More - More
Teams - Teams
Top teams
Dropouts
Prizemoney
Nations - Nations
Route - Route
Stages
All stage profiles
Hardest stages
Climbs
Results - Results
Winners and leaders
Won how
Prizemoney ranking
Dropouts
Fastest stages
Tour de France
»
1998
»
Results
menu
1998
»
85th
Tour de France
1998
»
21 Stages
»
Dublin
›
Paris
(3852.6km)
Winners and leaders
Date
Race
Winner
Leader after stage
07/11
Prologue | Dublin - Dublin
BOARDMAN Chris
BOARDMAN Chris
07/12
Stage 1 | Dublin - Dublin
STEELS Tom
BOARDMAN Chris
07/13
Stage 2 | Enniscorthy - Cork
SVORADA Ján
ZABEL Erik
07/14
Stage 3 | Roscoff - Lorient
HEPPNER Jens
HAMBURGER Bo
07/15
Stage 4 | Plouay - Cholet
BLIJLEVENS Jeroen
O'GRADY Stuart
07/16
Stage 5 | Cholet - Chateauroux
CIPOLLINI Mario
O'GRADY Stuart
07/17
Stage 6 | La Chatre - Brive-la-Gaillarde
CIPOLLINI Mario
O'GRADY Stuart
07/18
Stage 7 | Merygnac l'Eglise - Correze
ULLRICH Jan
ULLRICH Jan
07/19
Stage 8 | Brive-La-Gaillarde - Montauban
DURAND Jacky
DESBIENS Laurent
07/20
Stage 9 | Montauban - Pau
VAN BON Léon
DESBIENS Laurent
07/21
Stage 10 | Pau - Luchon
MASSI Rodolfo
ULLRICH Jan
07/22
Stage 11 | Luchon - Plateau de Beille
PANTANI Marco
ULLRICH Jan
07/24
Stage 12 | Tarascon-sur-Ariège - Cap d'Agde
STEELS Tom
ULLRICH Jan
07/25
Stage 13 | Frontignan-La-Peyrade - Carpentras
NARDELLO Daniele
ULLRICH Jan
07/26
Stage 14 | Valréas - Grenoble
O'GRADY Stuart
ULLRICH Jan
07/27
Stage 15 | Grenoble - Les Deux Alpes
PANTANI Marco
PANTANI Marco
07/28
Stage 16 | Vizille - Albertville
ULLRICH Jan
PANTANI Marco
07/29
Stage 17 | Albertville - Aix-les-Bains
07/30
Stage 18 | Aix-les-Bains - Neuchâtel
STEELS Tom
PANTANI Marco
07/31
Stage 19 | La Chaux-de-Fonds - Autun
BÄCKSTEDT Magnus
PANTANI Marco
08/01
Stage 20 | Montceau-les-Mines - Le Creusot
ULLRICH Jan
PANTANI Marco
08/02
Stage 21 | Melun - Paris
STEELS Tom
PANTANI Marco
Leaders in subclassifications
Stage
Points
KOM
Youth
Teams
0
BOARDMAN Chris
ULLRICH Jan
Festina - Lotus
1
STEELS Tom
ZANINI Stefano
ULLRICH Jan
Festina - Lotus
2
STEELS Tom
ZANINI Stefano
ULLRICH Jan
Festina - Lotus
3
SVORADA Ján
HERVÉ Pascal
HINCAPIE George
Casino - AG2R
4
SVORADA Ján
HERVÉ Pascal
O'GRADY Stuart
Casino - AG2R
5
ZABEL Erik
HERVÉ Pascal
O'GRADY Stuart
Casino - AG2R
6
ZABEL Erik
HERVÉ Pascal
O'GRADY Stuart
Casino - AG2R
7
ZABEL Erik
ZANINI Stefano
ULLRICH Jan
Team Telekom
8
ZABEL Erik
ZANINI Stefano
ULLRICH Jan
Cofidis
9
ZABEL Erik
VOIGT Jens
ULLRICH Jan
Cofidis
10
ZABEL Erik
MASSI Rodolfo
ULLRICH Jan
Cofidis
11
ZABEL Erik
MASSI Rodolfo
ULLRICH Jan
Cofidis
12
ZABEL Erik
MASSI Rodolfo
ULLRICH Jan
Cofidis
13
ZABEL Erik
MASSI Rodolfo
ULLRICH Jan
Cofidis
14
ZABEL Erik
MASSI Rodolfo
ULLRICH Jan
Cofidis
15
ZABEL Erik
MASSI Rodolfo
ULLRICH Jan
Cofidis
16
ZABEL Erik
MASSI Rodolfo
ULLRICH Jan
Cofidis
17
18
ZABEL Erik
RINERO Christophe
ULLRICH Jan
Cofidis
19
ZABEL Erik
RINERO Christophe
ULLRICH Jan
Cofidis
20
ZABEL Erik
RINERO Christophe
ULLRICH Jan
Cofidis
21
ZABEL Erik
RINERO Christophe
ULLRICH Jan
Cofidis
Menu
Winners and leaders
Most constant rider
Smallest sum of results
Won how
Most bonifications
Hottest stages
Prizemoney ranking
Leader jerseys
Best worse result
Combative riders
Dropouts
Speed
Fastest stages
Fastest first and last hour
Average speed per stage
GC
Timegap chart
GC without TTs
GC Without 1 stage
GC without time bonusses
Most GC time changes
PCS Pro (4)
Points GC
Points GC breakdown
Game
Least predictable