The time won/lost column displays the gains in time in the GC. Click on the time of any rider to view the relative gains on this rider.
Rnk | Prev | ▼▲ | Rider | Team | Time | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | - | ARMSTRONG Lance US Postal Service | US Postal Service | 82:01:18 | ||
2 | 2 | - | ULLRICH Jan Team Telekom | Team Telekom | 5:37 5:37 | |
3 | 3 | - | BELOKI Joseba Festina - Lotus | Festina - Lotus | 6:38 6:38 | |
4 | 4 | - | HERAS Roberto Kelme - Costa Blanca | Kelme - Costa Blanca | 6:43 6:43 | |
5 | 5 | - | VIRENQUE Richard Polti | Polti | 7:36 7:36 | |
6 | 6 | - | MOREAU Christophe Festina - Lotus | Festina - Lotus | 8:22 8:22 | |
7 | 7 | - | BOTERO Santiago Kelme - Costa Blanca | Kelme - Costa Blanca | 10:19 10:19 | |
8 | 8 | - | ESCARTÍN Fernando Kelme - Costa Blanca | Kelme - Costa Blanca | 11:35 11:35 | |
9 | 9 | - | MANCEBO Francisco Banesto | Banesto | 13:07 13:07 | |
10 | 10 | - | BELTRÁN Manuel Mapei - Quickstep | Mapei - Quickstep | 13:08 13:08 | |
11 | 11 | - | HERVÉ Pascal Polti | Polti | 13:50 13:50 | |
12 | 12 | - | NARDELLO Daniele Mapei - Quickstep | Mapei - Quickstep | 14:28 14:28 | |
13 | 13 | - | OTXOA Javier Kelme - Costa Blanca | Kelme - Costa Blanca | 15:47 15:47 | |
14 | 21 | ▲7 | VINOKOUROV Alexandre Team Telekom | Team Telekom | 24:18 24:18 | |
15 | 14 | ▼1 | GARCÍA CASAS Felix Manuel Festina - Lotus | Festina - Lotus | 25:48 25:48 | |
16 | 15 | ▼1 | VAN DE WOUWER Kurt Lotto - Adecco | Lotto - Adecco | 26:30 26:30 | |
17 | 16 | ▼1 | CONTI Roberto Vini Caldirola - Sidermec | Vini Caldirola - Sidermec | 29:22 29:22 | |
18 | 17 | ▼1 | BOOGERD Michael Rabobank ProTeam | Rabobank ProTeam | 30:22 30:22 | |
19 | 18 | ▼1 | TRENTIN Guido Vini Caldirola - Sidermec | Vini Caldirola - Sidermec | 31:41 31:41 | |
20 | 19 | ▼1 | JIMÉNEZ José María Banesto | Banesto | 34:06 34:06 | |
21 | 25 | ▲4 | ROBIN Jean-Cyril Bonjour - Toupargel | Bonjour - Toupargel | 34:47 34:47 | |
22 | 20 | ▼2 | VERHEYEN Geert Lotto - Adecco | Lotto - Adecco | 37:17 37:17 | |
23 | 22 | ▼1 | LUTTENBERGER Peter O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank | O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank | 41:30 41:30 | |
24 | 23 | ▼1 | MATTAN Nico Cofidis | Cofidis | 45:27 45:27 | |
25 | 24 | ▼1 | NIERMANN Grischa Rabobank ProTeam | Rabobank ProTeam | 46:15 46:15 | |
26 | 26 | - | GUERINI Giuseppe Team Telekom | Team Telekom | 51:13 51:13 | |
27 | 27 | - | HAMILTON Tyler US Postal Service | US Postal Service | 53:29 53:29 | |
28 | 28 | - | ATIENZA Daniel Saeco | Saeco | 54:13 54:13 | |
29 | 29 | - | AERTS Mario Lotto - Adecco | Lotto - Adecco | 57:29 57:29 | |
30 | 30 | - | LELLI Massimiliano Cofidis | Cofidis | 1:00:24 1:00:24 | |
31 | 31 | - | BARANOWSKI Dariusz Banesto | Banesto | 1:04:22 1:04:22 | |
32 | 32 | - | PASCUAL LLORENTE Javier Kelme - Costa Blanca | Kelme - Costa Blanca | 1:06:34 1:06:34 | |
33 | 33 | - | KIVILEV Andrei AG2R Prevoyance | AG2R Prevoyance | 1:08:19 1:08:19 | |
34 | 35 | ▲1 | MADOUAS Laurent Festina - Lotus | Festina - Lotus | 1:10:27 1:10:27 | |
35 | 36 | ▲1 | HAMBURGER Bo MemoryCard - Jack & Jones | MemoryCard - Jack & Jones | 1:12:38 1:12:38 | |
36 | 37 | ▲1 | CAÑADA David O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank | O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank | 1:12:46 1:12:46 | |
37 | 38 | ▲1 | ZAINA Enrico Mercatone Uno - Albacom | Mercatone Uno - Albacom | 1:13:17 1:13:17 | |
38 | 39 | ▲1 | LIVINGSTON Kevin US Postal Service | US Postal Service | 1:14:52 1:14:52 | |
39 | 40 | ▲1 | OLANO Abraham O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank | O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank | 1:15:09 1:15:09 | |
40 | 41 | ▲1 | MEIER Roland Cofidis | Cofidis | 1:19:49 1:19:49 | |
41 | 42 | ▲1 | VELO Marco Mercatone Uno - Albacom | Mercatone Uno - Albacom | 1:19:53 1:19:53 | |
42 | 43 | ▲1 | HEPPNER Jens Team Telekom | Team Telekom | 1:23:20 1:23:20 | |
43 | 44 | ▲1 | SAVOLDELLI Paolo Saeco | Saeco | 1:23:31 1:23:31 | |
44 | 45 | ▲1 | BOLTS Udo Team Telekom | Team Telekom | 1:24:11 1:24:11 | |
45 | 46 | ▲1 | WAUTERS Marc Rabobank ProTeam | Rabobank ProTeam | 1:27:53 1:27:53 | |
46 | 47 | ▲1 | ROUS Didier Bonjour - Toupargel | Bonjour - Toupargel | 1:32:24 1:32:24 | |
47 | 48 | ▲1 | SIBONI Marcello Mercatone Uno - Albacom | Mercatone Uno - Albacom | 1:32:43 1:32:43 | |
48 | 49 | ▲1 | ODRIOZOLA Jon Banesto | Banesto | 1:35:22 1:35:22 | |
49 | 50 | ▲1 | JULICH Bobby Crédit Agricole | Crédit Agricole | 1:37:40 1:37:40 | |
50 | 51 | ▲1 | DEN BAKKER Maarten Rabobank ProTeam | Rabobank ProTeam | 1:39:21 1:39:21 | |
51 | 52 | ▲1 | VIDAL José Angel Kelme - Costa Blanca | Kelme - Costa Blanca | 1:39:55 1:39:55 | |
52 | 53 | ▲1 | DEKKER Erik Rabobank ProTeam | Rabobank ProTeam | 1:45:41 1:45:41 | |
53 | 54 | ▲1 | GARCÍA ACOSTA José Vicente Banesto | Banesto | 1:46:09 1:46:09 | |
54 | 55 | ▲1 | VASSEUR Cédric US Postal Service | US Postal Service | 1:48:30 1:48:30 | |
55 | 56 | ▲1 | EKIMOV Viatcheslav US Postal Service | US Postal Service | 1:51:43 1:51:43 | |
56 | 57 | ▲1 | LOTZ Marc Rabobank ProTeam | Rabobank ProTeam | 1:51:49 1:51:49 | |
57 | 58 | ▲1 | JALABERT Laurent O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank | O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank | 1:52:17 1:52:17 | |
58 | 59 | ▲1 | ARRIETA José Luis Banesto | Banesto | 1:56:10 1:56:10 | |
59 | 60 | ▲1 | SIMON François Bonjour - Toupargel | Bonjour - Toupargel | 2:00:01 2:00:01 | |
60 | 61 | ▲1 | ZABEL Erik Team Telekom | Team Telekom | 2:01:25 2:01:25 | |
61 | 72 | ▲11 | VOIGT Jens Crédit Agricole | Crédit Agricole | 2:02:35 2:02:35 | |
62 | 62 | - | BRIGNOLI Ermanno Mercatone Uno - Albacom | Mercatone Uno - Albacom | 2:02:41 2:02:41 | |
63 | 63 | - | TAULER Toni Kelme - Costa Blanca | Kelme - Costa Blanca | 2:09:02 2:09:02 | |
64 | 64 | - | MILLAR David Cofidis | Cofidis | 2:09:07 2:09:07 | |
65 | 65 | - | SACCHI Fabio Polti | Polti | 2:09:30 2:09:30 | |
66 | 66 | - | ZBERG Markus Rabobank ProTeam | Rabobank ProTeam | 2:09:45 2:09:45 | |
67 | 67 | - | HINCAPIE George US Postal Service | US Postal Service | 2:11:26 2:11:26 | |
68 | 68 | - | FORCONI Riccardo Mercatone Uno - Albacom | Mercatone Uno - Albacom | 2:11:48 2:11:48 | |
69 | 80 | ▲11 | COMMESSO Salvatore Saeco | Saeco | 2:12:09 2:12:09 | |
70 | 69 | ▼1 | MORI Massimiliano Saeco | Saeco | 2:13:13 2:13:13 | |
71 | 70 | ▼1 | AGNOLUTTO Christophe AG2R Prevoyance | AG2R Prevoyance | 2:14:06 2:14:06 | |
72 | 71 | ▼1 | MONCOUTIÉ David Cofidis | Cofidis | 2:16:10 2:16:10 | |
73 | 73 | - | BÉNÉTEAU Walter Bonjour - Toupargel | Bonjour - Toupargel | 2:19:14 2:19:14 | |
74 | 74 | - | JAN Xavier La Française des Jeux | La Française des Jeux | 2:19:18 2:19:18 | |
75 | 75 | - | CHANTEUR Pascal AG2R Prevoyance | AG2R Prevoyance | 2:19:24 2:19:24 | |
76 | 76 | - | PODENZANA Massimo Mercatone Uno - Albacom | Mercatone Uno - Albacom | 2:21:30 2:21:30 | |
77 | 95 | ▲18 | DURAND Jacky Lotto - Adecco | Lotto - Adecco | 2:22:13 2:22:13 | |
78 | 77 | ▼1 | LAFIS Michel Farm Frites | Farm Frites | 2:26:48 2:26:48 | |
79 | 78 | ▼1 | ZANINI Stefano Mapei - Quickstep | Mapei - Quickstep | 2:27:27 2:27:27 | |
80 | 79 | ▼1 | MOERENHOUT Koos Farm Frites | Farm Frites | 2:28:09 2:28:09 | |
81 | 81 | - | VAN HYFTE Paul Lotto - Adecco | Lotto - Adecco | 2:28:32 2:28:32 | |
82 | 82 | - | KJÆRGAARD Steffen US Postal Service | US Postal Service | 2:29:15 2:29:15 | |
83 | 83 | - | DELRIEU David AG2R Prevoyance | AG2R Prevoyance | 2:29:22 2:29:22 | |
84 | 84 | - | ELLI Alberto Team Telekom | Team Telekom | 2:29:56 2:29:56 | |
85 | 85 | - | MAIGNAN Gilles AG2R Prevoyance | AG2R Prevoyance | 2:30:18 2:30:18 | |
86 | 86 | - | RODRIGUES Orlando Sergio Banesto | Banesto | 2:31:32 2:31:32 | |
87 | 87 | - | VAINŠTEINS Romāns Vini Caldirola - Sidermec | Vini Caldirola - Sidermec | 2:31:35 2:31:35 | |
88 | 88 | - | PADRNOS Pavel Saeco | Saeco | 2:33:37 2:33:37 | |
89 | 89 | - | JOACHIM Benoît US Postal Service | US Postal Service | ,, 2:33:37 | |
90 | 90 | - | DEMARBAIX Sébastien Lotto - Adecco | Lotto - Adecco | 2:34:08 2:34:08 | |
91 | 91 | - | MAGNUSSON Glenn Farm Frites | Farm Frites | 2:34:28 2:34:28 | |
92 | 92 | - | RODRIGUEZ Fred Mapei - Quickstep | Mapei - Quickstep | 2:34:37 2:34:37 | |
93 | 93 | - | PIZIKS Arvis MemoryCard - Jack & Jones | MemoryCard - Jack & Jones | 2:36:26 2:36:26 | |
94 | 94 | - | MORIN Anthony Crédit Agricole | Crédit Agricole | 2:36:54 2:36:54 | |
95 | 96 | ▲1 | CREPALDI Mirco Polti | Polti | 2:37:48 2:37:48 | |
96 | 97 | ▲1 | MENGIN Christophe La Française des Jeux | La Française des Jeux | 2:40:26 2:40:26 | |
97 | 98 | ▲1 | LARSEN Nicolaj Bo MemoryCard - Jack & Jones | MemoryCard - Jack & Jones | 2:41:25 2:41:25 | |
98 | 99 | ▲1 | RADAELLI Mauro Vini Caldirola - Sidermec | Vini Caldirola - Sidermec | 2:42:00 2:42:00 | |
99 | 100 | ▲1 | MAGNIEN Emmanuel La Française des Jeux | La Française des Jeux | 2:42:30 2:42:30 | |
100 | 101 | ▲1 | FAGNINI Gian Matteo Team Telekom | Team Telekom | 2:42:34 2:42:34 | |
101 | 102 | ▲1 | HERNANDEZ Jaime Javier Festina - Lotus | Festina - Lotus | 2:42:53 2:42:53 | |
102 | 103 | ▲1 | HØJ Frank La Française des Jeux | La Française des Jeux | 2:44:18 2:44:18 | |
103 | 104 | ▲1 | MARICHAL Thierry Lotto - Adecco | Lotto - Adecco | 2:45:56 2:45:56 | |
104 | 105 | ▲1 | SALMON Benoît AG2R Prevoyance | AG2R Prevoyance | 2:46:09 2:46:09 | |
105 | 106 | ▲1 | VAN HEESWIJK Max Mapei - Quickstep | Mapei - Quickstep | 2:46:24 2:46:24 | |
106 | 107 | ▲1 | APOLLONIO Massimo Vini Caldirola - Sidermec | Vini Caldirola - Sidermec | 2:46:45 2:46:45 | |
107 | 108 | ▲1 | KLIER Andreas Farm Frites | Farm Frites | 2:47:01 2:47:01 | |
108 | 109 | ▲1 | BORGHERESI Simone Mercatone Uno - Albacom | Mercatone Uno - Albacom | 2:48:57 2:48:57 | |
109 | 110 | ▲1 | GWIAZDOWSKI Grzegorz La Française des Jeux | La Française des Jeux | 2:49:00 2:49:00 | |
110 | 111 | ▲1 | ANDREU Frankie US Postal Service | US Postal Service | 2:49:22 2:49:22 | |
111 | 112 | ▲1 | RITTSEL Martin MemoryCard - Jack & Jones | MemoryCard - Jack & Jones | 2:51:39 2:51:39 | |
112 | 113 | ▲1 | JOHANSEN Allan MemoryCard - Jack & Jones | MemoryCard - Jack & Jones | 2:51:56 2:51:56 | |
113 | 114 | ▲1 | LINO Pascal Festina - Lotus | Festina - Lotus | 2:53:09 2:53:09 | |
114 | 115 | ▲1 | DERAME Pascal Bonjour - Toupargel | Bonjour - Toupargel | 2:53:21 2:53:21 | |
115 | 116 | ▲1 | VOSKAMP Bart Polti | Polti | 2:53:42 2:53:42 | |
116 | 117 | ▲1 | MCEWEN Robbie Farm Frites | Farm Frites | 2:54:32 2:54:32 | |
117 | 118 | ▲1 | KNAVEN Servais Farm Frites | Farm Frites | 2:55:57 2:55:57 | |
118 | 119 | ▲1 | HOFFMAN Tristan MemoryCard - Jack & Jones | MemoryCard - Jack & Jones | 2:56:34 2:56:34 | |
119 | 120 | ▲1 | GUESDON Frédéric La Française des Jeux | La Française des Jeux | 2:57:54 2:57:54 | |
120 | 121 | ▲1 | VAN BONDT Geert Farm Frites | Farm Frites | 2:58:39 2:58:39 | |
121 | 122 | ▲1 | LANGELLA Anthony Crédit Agricole | Crédit Agricole | 3:04:51 3:04:51 | |
122 | 123 | ▲1 | BAGUET Serge Lotto - Adecco | Lotto - Adecco | 3:08:20 3:08:20 | |
123 | 124 | ▲1 | BOUYER Franck Bonjour - Toupargel | Bonjour - Toupargel | 3:09:16 3:09:16 | |
124 | 125 | ▲1 | LEÓN Francisco Kelme - Costa Blanca | Kelme - Costa Blanca | 3:09:18 3:09:18 | |
125 | 126 | ▲1 | BLIJLEVENS Jeroen Polti | Polti | 3:09:33 3:09:33 | |
126 | 127 | ▲1 | BÄCKSTEDT Magnus Crédit Agricole | Crédit Agricole | 3:14:30 3:14:30 | |
127 | 128 | ▲1 | HINAULT Sébastien Crédit Agricole | Crédit Agricole | 3:28:57 3:28:57 | |
128 | 129 | ▲1 | NAZON Damien Bonjour - Toupargel | Bonjour - Toupargel | 3:30:27 3:30:27 | |
129 | 130 | ▲1 | PERRAUDEAU Olivier Bonjour - Toupargel | Bonjour - Toupargel | 3:34:19 3:34:19 |
DNF=Did not finish / DNS=Did not start / OTL = Outside time limit / DF=Did finish, no result / NR=No result Rider wearing the jersey >50% of race distance in group before peloton
Race information
- Date:20 July 2000
- Start time:-
- Avg. speed winner:40.163 km/h
- Race category:ME - Men Elite
- Distance:246.5 km
- Points scale:
- UCI scale:
- Parcours type:
- ProfileScore:44
- Vert. meters:2137
- Departure:
- Arrival:
- Race ranking:
- Startlist quality score:
- Won how:Sprint à deux
- Avg. temperature: