The time won/lost column displays the gains in time in the GC. Click on the time of any rider to view the relative gains on this rider.
Rnk | Rider | Team | UCI | Pnt | Time | Avg | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ARMSTRONG Lance US Postal Service | US Postal Service | 1:07:27 | 28.466 | ||||
2 | ULLRICH Jan Team Telekom | Team Telekom | 70 | 1:00 1:00 | 28.05 | ||
3 | BELOKI Joseba O.N.C.E. - Eroski | O.N.C.E. - Eroski | 50 | 1:35 1:35 | 27.813 | ||
4 | LAISEKA Roberto Euskaltel - Euskadi | Euskaltel - Euskadi | 40 | 2:03 2:03 | 27.626 | ||
5 | SEVILLA Óscar Kelme - Costa Blanca | Kelme - Costa Blanca | 32 | 2:24 2:24 | 27.487 | ||
6 | GONZÁLEZ DE GALDEANO Igor O.N.C.E. - Eroski | O.N.C.E. - Eroski | 26 | 2:31 2:31 | 27.442 | ||
7 | BOTERO Santiago Kelme - Costa Blanca | Kelme - Costa Blanca | 22 | 2:43 2:43 | 27.363 | ||
8 | MOREAU Christophe Festina | Festina | 18 | 3:00 3:00 | 27.253 | ||
9 | MONTGOMERY Sven La Française des Jeux | La Française des Jeux | 14 | 3:07 3:07 | 27.208 | ||
10 | GARZELLI Stefano Mapei - Quickstep | Mapei - Quickstep | 10 | 3:08 3:08 | 27.202 | ||
11 | ROUS Didier Bonjour | Bonjour | 8 | 3:46 3:46 | 26.96 | ||
12 | VINOKOUROV Alexandre Team Telekom | Team Telekom | 6 | 3:48 3:48 | 26.947 | ||
13 | GUTIÉRREZ José Enrique Kelme - Costa Blanca | Kelme - Costa Blanca | 4 | 3:51 3:51 | 26.928 | ||
14 | CHAURREAU Íñigo Euskaltel - Euskadi | Euskaltel - Euskadi | 2 | 4:01 4:01 | 26.866 | ||
15 | CUESTA Iñigo Cofidis | Cofidis | 1 | 4:03 4:03 | 26.853 | ||
16 | CÁRDENAS Félix Rafael Kelme - Costa Blanca | Kelme - Costa Blanca | 4:10 4:10 | 26.809 | |||
17 | SASTRE Carlos O.N.C.E. - Eroski | O.N.C.E. - Eroski | 4:13 4:13 | 26.791 | |||
18 | JALABERT Laurent CSC ProTeam - Tiscali | CSC ProTeam - Tiscali | 4:19 4:19 | 26.753 | |||
19 | KLÖDEN Andreas Team Telekom | Team Telekom | 4:28 4:28 | 26.698 | |||
20 | BELLI Wladimir Fassa Bortolo | Fassa Bortolo | 4:31 4:31 | 26.679 | |||
21 | VAUGHTERS Jonathan Crédit Agricole | Crédit Agricole | ,, 4:31 | 26.679 | |||
22 | LÓPEZ DE MUNAIN Alberto Euskaltel - Euskadi | Euskaltel - Euskadi | 4:49 4:49 | 26.568 | |||
23 | BROŻYNA Tomasz iBanesto.com | iBanesto.com | 5:05 5:05 | 26.471 | |||
24 | MENCHOV Denis iBanesto.com | iBanesto.com | 5:07 5:07 | 26.458 | |||
25 | MCGEE Bradley La Française des Jeux | La Française des Jeux | 5:09 5:09 | 26.446 | |||
26 | MONCOUTIÉ David Cofidis | Cofidis | 5:36 5:36 | 26.283 | |||
27 | PASCUAL RODRÍGUEZ Javier iBanesto.com | iBanesto.com | 5:37 5:37 | 26.277 | |||
28 | MANCEBO Francisco iBanesto.com | iBanesto.com | 5:40 5:40 | 26.259 | |||
29 | GARCÍA CASAS Felix Manuel Festina | Festina | 6:01 6:01 | 26.134 | |||
30 | VOIGT Jens Crédit Agricole | Crédit Agricole | 6:03 6:03 | 26.122 | |||
31 | GOUBERT Stéphane Jean Delatour | Jean Delatour | 6:07 6:07 | 26.099 | |||
32 | KIVILEV Andrei Cofidis | Cofidis | ,, 6:07 | 26.099 | |||
33 | SERRANO Marcos Antonio O.N.C.E. - Eroski | O.N.C.E. - Eroski | 6:12 6:12 | 26.069 | |||
34 | VERMAUT Stive Lotto - Adecco | Lotto - Adecco | 6:18 6:18 | 26.034 | |||
35 | TURPIN Ludovic AG2R Prévoyance | AG2R Prévoyance | 6:22 6:22 | 26.01 | |||
36 | ATIENZA Daniel Cofidis | Cofidis | 6:25 6:25 | 25.993 | |||
37 | BARTOLI Michele Mapei - Quickstep | Mapei - Quickstep | 6:32 6:32 | 25.952 | |||
38 | BOOGERD Michael Rabobank ProTeam | Rabobank ProTeam | 6:35 6:35 | 25.934 | |||
39 | WAUTERS Marc Rabobank ProTeam | Rabobank ProTeam | 6:38 6:38 | 25.917 | |||
40 | MORIN Anthony Crédit Agricole | Crédit Agricole | 6:41 6:41 | 25.899 | |||
41 | ROUX Laurent Jean Delatour | Jean Delatour | ,, 6:41 | 25.899 | |||
42 | ETXEBARRIA David Euskaltel - Euskadi | Euskaltel - Euskadi | 6:42 6:42 | 25.893 | |||
43 | BROCHARD Laurent Jean Delatour | Jean Delatour | 6:44 6:44 | 25.882 | |||
44 | VOGONDY Nicolas La Française des Jeux | La Française des Jeux | 6:51 6:51 | 25.841 | |||
45 | JULICH Bobby Crédit Agricole | Crédit Agricole | 6:53 6:53 | 25.83 | |||
46 | SIMON François Bonjour | Bonjour | 7:00 7:00 | 25.789 | |||
47 | SALMON Benoît AG2R Prévoyance | AG2R Prévoyance | 7:02 7:02 | 25.778 | |||
48 | BETTINI Paolo Mapei - Quickstep | Mapei - Quickstep | 7:03 7:03 | 25.772 | |||
49 | MERCKX Axel Domo - Farm Frites | Domo - Farm Frites | ,, 7:03 | 25.772 | |||
50 | PIEPOLI Leonardo iBanesto.com | iBanesto.com | 7:04 7:04 | 25.766 | |||
51 | AERTS Mario Lotto - Adecco | Lotto - Adecco | 7:18 7:18 | 25.686 | |||
52 | BESSY Frédéric Crédit Agricole | Crédit Agricole | 7:21 7:21 | 25.668 | |||
53 | TAULER Toni Kelme - Costa Blanca | Kelme - Costa Blanca | ,, 7:21 | 25.668 | |||
54 | VAN DE WOUWER Kurt Lotto - Adecco | Lotto - Adecco | 7:28 7:28 | 25.628 | |||
55 | JAKSCHE Jörg O.N.C.E. - Eroski | O.N.C.E. - Eroski | ,, 7:28 | 25.628 | |||
56 | CHAVANEL Sylvain Bonjour | Bonjour | 7:30 7:30 | 25.617 | |||
57 | GUERINI Giuseppe Team Telekom | Team Telekom | 7:31 7:31 | 25.611 | |||
58 | GARCÍA Marcelino CSC ProTeam - Tiscali | CSC ProTeam - Tiscali | ,, 7:31 | 25.611 | |||
59 | MAGNIEN Emmanuel La Française des Jeux | La Française des Jeux | 7:32 7:32 | 25.606 | |||
60 | BLAUDZUN Michael CSC ProTeam - Tiscali | CSC ProTeam - Tiscali | 7:36 7:36 | 25.583 | |||
61 | ZUBELDIA Haimar Euskaltel - Euskadi | Euskaltel - Euskadi | 7:38 7:38 | 25.572 | |||
62 | PIIL Jakob Storm CSC ProTeam - Tiscali | CSC ProTeam - Tiscali | 7:39 7:39 | 25.566 | |||
63 | BOUVARD Gilles Jean Delatour | Jean Delatour | 7:41 7:41 | 25.555 | |||
64 | HERAS Roberto US Postal Service | US Postal Service | 7:49 7:49 | 25.509 | |||
65 | SEIGNEUR Eddy Jean Delatour | Jean Delatour | 7:52 7:52 | 25.492 | |||
66 | MIKHAYLOV Gennady Lotto - Adecco | Lotto - Adecco | 7:54 7:54 | 25.481 | |||
67 | VAN HYFTE Paul Lotto - Adecco | Lotto - Adecco | 8:02 8:02 | 25.436 | |||
68 | DEMARBAIX Sébastien AG2R Prévoyance | AG2R Prévoyance | 8:04 8:04 | 25.425 | |||
69 | DEN BAKKER Maarten Rabobank ProTeam | Rabobank ProTeam | 8:07 8:07 | 25.408 | |||
70 | BAGUET Serge Lotto - Adecco | Lotto - Adecco | 8:08 8:08 | 25.402 | |||
71 | ORIOL Christophe Jean Delatour | Jean Delatour | 8:12 8:12 | 25.38 | |||
72 | SCHNIDER Daniel La Française des Jeux | La Française des Jeux | 8:16 8:16 | 25.358 | |||
73 | NIERMANN Grischa Rabobank ProTeam | Rabobank ProTeam | 8:29 8:29 | 25.285 | |||
74 | JAN Xavier BigMat - Auber 93 | BigMat - Auber 93 | 8:33 8:33 | 25.263 | |||
75 | BELOHVOŠČIKS Raivis Lampre - Daikin | Lampre - Daikin | 8:40 8:40 | 25.224 | |||
76 | LELLI Massimiliano Cofidis | Cofidis | 8:41 8:41 | 25.219 | |||
77 | PEÑA Victor Hugo US Postal Service | US Postal Service | 8:42 8:42 | 25.213 | |||
78 | HEPPNER Jens Team Telekom | Team Telekom | 8:44 8:44 | 25.202 | |||
79 | SØRENSEN Nicki CSC ProTeam - Tiscali | CSC ProTeam - Tiscali | 8:50 8:50 | 25.169 | |||
80 | ROBIN Jean-Cyril Bonjour | Bonjour | 8:52 8:52 | 25.158 | |||
81 | GOUVENOU Thierry BigMat - Auber 93 | BigMat - Auber 93 | 9:00 9:00 | 25.114 | |||
82 | BOUYER Franck Bonjour | Bonjour | 9:03 9:03 | 25.098 | |||
83 | ODRIOZOLA Jon iBanesto.com | iBanesto.com | 9:09 9:09 | 25.065 | |||
84 | TRENTIN Guido Cofidis | Cofidis | 9:12 9:12 | 25.049 | |||
85 | GUTIÉRREZ José Iván O.N.C.E. - Eroski | O.N.C.E. - Eroski | 9:16 9:16 | 25.027 | |||
86 | VERHEYEN Geert Rabobank ProTeam | Rabobank ProTeam | 9:19 9:19 | 25.011 | |||
87 | EKIMOV Viatcheslav US Postal Service | US Postal Service | 9:22 9:22 | 24.995 | |||
88 | ZABEL Erik Team Telekom | Team Telekom | 9:27 9:27 | 24.967 | |||
89 | BOLTS Udo Team Telekom | Team Telekom | ,, 9:27 | 24.967 | |||
90 | MAIGNAN Gilles AG2R Prévoyance | AG2R Prévoyance | 9:35 9:35 | 24.924 | |||
91 | PINOTTI Marco Lampre - Daikin | Lampre - Daikin | 9:45 9:45 | 24.87 | |||
92 | HUNTER Robert Lampre - Daikin | Lampre - Daikin | 9:48 9:48 | 24.854 | |||
93 | IVANOV Sergei Fassa Bortolo | Fassa Bortolo | 9:49 9:49 | 24.849 | |||
94 | ETXEBARRIA Unai Euskaltel - Euskadi | Euskaltel - Euskadi | 9:56 9:56 | 24.812 | |||
95 | VAN HEESWIJK Max Domo - Farm Frites | Domo - Farm Frites | ,, 9:56 | 24.812 | |||
96 | POZZI Oscar Fassa Bortolo | Fassa Bortolo | 9:58 9:58 | 24.801 | |||
97 | VERBRUGGHE Rik Lotto - Adecco | Lotto - Adecco | ,, 9:58 | 24.801 | |||
98 | DE GROOT Bram Rabobank ProTeam | Rabobank ProTeam | 10:00 10:00 | 24.79 | |||
99 | NARDELLO Daniele Mapei - Quickstep | Mapei - Quickstep | 10:04 10:04 | 24.769 | |||
100 | BERNARD Jérôme Jean Delatour | Jean Delatour | 10:05 10:05 | 24.764 | |||
101 | FRUTTI Matteo Lampre - Daikin | Lampre - Daikin | 10:06 10:06 | 24.758 | |||
102 | GONZÁLEZ DE GALDEANO Álvaro O.N.C.E. - Eroski | O.N.C.E. - Eroski | 10:13 10:13 | 24.721 | |||
103 | VIDAL José Angel Kelme - Costa Blanca | Kelme - Costa Blanca | ,, 10:13 | 24.721 | |||
104 | PETACCHI Alessandro Fassa Bortolo | Fassa Bortolo | ,, 10:13 | 24.721 | |||
105 | MENGIN Christophe La Française des Jeux | La Française des Jeux | 10:15 10:15 | 24.71 | |||
106 | TOSATTO Matteo Fassa Bortolo | Fassa Bortolo | 10:20 10:20 | 24.684 | |||
107 | RUBIERA José Luis US Postal Service | US Postal Service | 10:21 10:21 | 24.679 | |||
108 | HUSHOVD Thor Crédit Agricole | Crédit Agricole | 10:25 10:25 | 24.658 | |||
109 | CASPER Jimmy La Française des Jeux | La Française des Jeux | 10:26 10:26 | 24.652 | |||
110 | BOTCHAROV Alexandre AG2R Prévoyance | AG2R Prévoyance | 10:29 10:29 | 24.636 | |||
111 | HALGAND Patrice Jean Delatour | Jean Delatour | 10:35 10:35 | 24.605 | |||
112 | O'GRADY Stuart Crédit Agricole | Crédit Agricole | 10:38 10:38 | 24.589 | |||
113 | JIMÉNEZ Eladio iBanesto.com | iBanesto.com | 10:39 10:39 | 24.584 | |||
114 | CASTRESANA Ángel Euskaltel - Euskadi | Euskaltel - Euskadi | ,, 10:39 | 24.584 | |||
115 | LIVINGSTON Kevin Team Telekom | Team Telekom | 10:42 10:42 | 24.568 | |||
116 | BERGÈS Stéphane AG2R Prévoyance | AG2R Prévoyance | 10:44 10:44 | 24.558 | |||
117 | LINO Pascal Festina | Festina | 10:52 10:52 | 24.516 | |||
118 | RODRIGUEZ Fred Domo - Farm Frites | Domo - Farm Frites | ,, 10:52 | 24.516 | |||
119 | HINCAPIE George US Postal Service | US Postal Service | 10:54 10:54 | 24.505 | |||
120 | PÉREZ RODRÍGUEZ Luis Festina | Festina | 10:58 10:58 | 24.485 | |||
121 | LOTZ Marc Rabobank ProTeam | Rabobank ProTeam | 11:04 11:04 | 24.453 | |||
122 | CAPELLE Christophe BigMat - Auber 93 | BigMat - Auber 93 | 11:05 11:05 | 24.448 | |||
123 | SERPELLINI Marco Lampre - Daikin | Lampre - Daikin | 11:11 11:11 | 24.417 | |||
124 | WADECKI Piotr Domo - Farm Frites | Domo - Farm Frites | 11:13 11:13 | 24.407 | |||
125 | JENNER Christopher Crédit Agricole | Crédit Agricole | 11:17 11:17 | 24.386 | |||
126 | PRADERA Mikel O.N.C.E. - Eroski | O.N.C.E. - Eroski | 11:20 11:20 | 24.371 | |||
127 | DIERCKXSENS Ludo Lampre - Daikin | Lampre - Daikin | 11:22 11:22 | 24.36 | |||
128 | HAMILTON Tyler US Postal Service | US Postal Service | ,, 11:22 | 24.36 | |||
129 | DURAND Jacky La Française des Jeux | La Française des Jeux | 11:26 11:26 | 24.34 | |||
130 | DEKKER Erik Rabobank ProTeam | Rabobank ProTeam | 11:30 11:30 | 24.319 | |||
131 | JALABERT Nicolas CSC ProTeam - Tiscali | CSC ProTeam - Tiscali | 11:38 11:38 | 24.278 | |||
132 | BÉNÉTEAU Walter Bonjour | Bonjour | 11:44 11:44 | 24.248 | |||
133 | KNAVEN Servais Domo - Farm Frites | Domo - Farm Frites | ,, 11:44 | 24.248 | |||
134 | KJÆRGAARD Steffen US Postal Service | US Postal Service | 11:46 11:46 | 24.237 | |||
135 | BLANCO Santiago iBanesto.com | iBanesto.com | 11:47 11:47 | 24.232 | |||
136 | HEULOT Stephane BigMat - Auber 93 | BigMat - Auber 93 | 11:56 11:56 | 24.186 | |||
137 | BALDATO Fabio Fassa Bortolo | Fassa Bortolo | 11:57 11:57 | 24.181 | |||
138 | NAZON Damien Bonjour | Bonjour | 12:08 12:08 | 24.126 | |||
139 | AGNOLUTTO Christophe AG2R Prévoyance | AG2R Prévoyance | 12:12 12:12 | 24.105 | |||
140 | MATTAN Nico Cofidis | Cofidis | 12:19 12:19 | 24.07 | |||
141 | TEUTENBERG Sven Festina | Festina | 12:26 12:26 | 24.035 | |||
142 | SIVAKOV Alexei BigMat - Auber 93 | BigMat - Auber 93 | ,, 12:26 | 24.035 | |||
143 | WESEMANN Steffen Team Telekom | Team Telekom | 12:33 12:33 | 24 | |||
144 | CEREZO Francisco Javier CSC ProTeam - Tiscali | CSC ProTeam - Tiscali | 12:37 12:37 | 23.98 | |||
145 | GUESDON Frédéric La Française des Jeux | La Française des Jeux | 12:39 12:39 | 23.97 | |||
146 | RENIER Franck Bonjour | Bonjour | 12:40 12:40 | 23.965 | |||
147 | PASCUAL LLORENTE Javier Kelme - Costa Blanca | Kelme - Costa Blanca | 12:54 12:54 | 23.895 | |||
148 | BRARD Florent Festina | Festina | 13:03 13:03 | 23.851 | |||
149 | GARCÍA ACOSTA José Vicente iBanesto.com | iBanesto.com | 13:05 13:05 | 23.841 | |||
150 | VERSTREPEN Johan Lampre - Daikin | Lampre - Daikin | 13:06 13:06 | 23.836 | |||
151 | SØRENSEN Rolf CSC ProTeam - Tiscali | CSC ProTeam - Tiscali | 13:15 13:15 | 23.792 | |||
152 | MILESI Marco Domo - Farm Frites | Domo - Farm Frites | 13:16 13:16 | 23.787 | |||
153 | SVORADA Ján Lampre - Daikin | Lampre - Daikin | 13:18 13:18 | 23.777 | |||
154 | TALABARDON Sébastien BigMat - Auber 93 | BigMat - Auber 93 | 13:43 13:43 | 23.655 | |||
155 | LODA Nicola Fassa Bortolo | Fassa Bortolo | 13:45 13:45 | 23.645 | |||
156 | AUGER Guillaume BigMat - Auber 93 | BigMat - Auber 93 | 13:52 13:52 | 23.611 | |||
157 | AUGER Ludovic BigMat - Auber 93 | BigMat - Auber 93 | 14:32 14:32 | 23.419 | |||
158 | MUSEEUW Johan Domo - Farm Frites | Domo - Farm Frites | 14:42 14:42 | 23.372 | |||
159 | BERTOGLIATI Rubens Lampre - Daikin | Lampre - Daikin | 15:04 15:04 | 23.268 | |||
160 | HINAULT Sébastien Crédit Agricole | Crédit Agricole | 15:27 15:27 | 23.16 | |||
161 | CASSANI Enrico Domo - Farm Frites | Domo - Farm Frites | 16:11 16:11 | 22.957 | |||
162 | PERRAUDEAU Olivier Bonjour | Bonjour | 16:17 16:17 | 22.93 | |||
163 | CHANTEUR Pascal Festina | Festina | 16:20 16:20 | 22.916 | |||
164 | VAINŠTEINS Romāns Domo - Farm Frites | Domo - Farm Frites | 17:32 17:32 | 22.593 | |||
165 | LEYSEN Bart Mapei - Quickstep | Mapei - Quickstep | 19:44 19:44 | 22.023 | |||
166 | BRAMATI Davide Mapei - Quickstep | Mapei - Quickstep | 22:01 22:01 | 21.461 |
DNF=Did not finish / DNS=Did not start / OTL = Outside time limit / DF=Did finish, no result / NR=No result Rider wearing the jersey >50% of race distance in group before peloton
Race information
- Date:18 July 2001
- Start time:-
- Avg. speed winner:28.466 km/h
- Race category:ME - Men Elite
- Distance:32 km
- Points scale:
- UCI scale:
- Parcours type:
- ProfileScore:327
- Vert. meters:1863
- Departure:
- Arrival:
- Race ranking:
- Startlist quality score:
- Avg. temperature: