The time won/lost column displays the gains in time in the GC. Click on the time of any rider to view the relative gains on this rider.
Rnk | Prev | ▼▲ | Rider | Team | Time | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | ▲1 | FRIGO Dario Fassa Bortolo | Fassa Bortolo | 8:44:50 | |
2 | 1 | ▼1 | SAVOLDELLI Paolo Saeco | Saeco | 0:21 0:21 | |
3 | 8 | ▲5 | PLAZA David Festina | Festina | 0:26 0:26 | |
4 | 3 | ▼1 | GARCÍA CASAS Felix Manuel Festina | Festina | 0:46 0:46 | |
5 | 5 | - | BELLI Wladimir Fassa Bortolo | Fassa Bortolo | 1:07 1:07 | |
6 | 9 | ▲3 | VAN DE WOUWER Kurt Lotto - Adecco | Lotto - Adecco | 1:11 1:11 | |
7 | 10 | ▲3 | MONCOUTIÉ David Cofidis | Cofidis | 1:39 1:39 | |
8 | 6 | ▼2 | SEVILLA Óscar Kelme - Costa Blanca | Kelme - Costa Blanca | 1:40 1:40 | |
9 | 4 | ▼5 | CAMENZIND Oscar Lampre - Daikin | Lampre - Daikin | 1:44 1:44 | |
10 | 21 | ▲11 | MCGEE Bradley La Française des Jeux | La Française des Jeux | 1:55 1:55 | |
11 | 7 | ▼4 | SALMON Benoît AG2R Prévoyance | AG2R Prévoyance | 2:08 2:08 | |
12 | 11 | ▼1 | MONTGOMERY Sven La Française des Jeux | La Française des Jeux | 2:09 2:09 | |
13 | 25 | ▲12 | KLÖDEN Andreas Team Telekom | Team Telekom | 2:10 2:10 | |
14 | 12 | ▼2 | SIMONI Gilberto Lampre - Daikin | Lampre - Daikin | 2:11 2:11 | |
15 | 16 | ▲1 | LELLI Massimiliano Cofidis | Cofidis | 2:21 2:21 | |
16 | 14 | ▼2 | AEBERSOLD Niki Team Coast | Team Coast | 2:36 2:36 | |
17 | 22 | ▲5 | TONKOV Pavel Mercury - Viatel | Mercury - Viatel | 2:39 2:39 | |
18 | 17 | ▼1 | BERGMANN Reto Post Swiss Team | Post Swiss Team | 2:40 2:40 | |
19 | 13 | ▼6 | MEIER Roland Team Coast | Team Coast | 2:57 2:57 | |
20 | 15 | ▼5 | BELTRÁN Manuel Mapei - Quickstep | Mapei - Quickstep | 2:59 2:59 | |
21 | 24 | ▲3 | BERTOLETTI Simone Lampre - Daikin | Lampre - Daikin | 3:00 3:00 | |
22 | 18 | ▼4 | ESCARTÍN Fernando Team Coast | Team Coast | 3:16 3:16 | |
23 | 26 | ▲3 | HENRIX Sascha Team Coast | Team Coast | 3:29 3:29 | |
24 | 28 | ▲4 | SCHNIDER Daniel La Française des Jeux | La Française des Jeux | 3:36 3:36 | |
25 | 29 | ▲4 | PERON Andrea Fassa Bortolo | Fassa Bortolo | 3:40 3:40 | |
26 | 32 | ▲6 | ZAMPIERI Steve Post Swiss Team | Post Swiss Team | 3:46 3:46 | |
27 | 27 | - | RIZZI Antonio Mapei - Quickstep | Mapei - Quickstep | 3:47 3:47 | |
28 | 37 | ▲9 | CASAR Sandy La Française des Jeux | La Française des Jeux | 3:57 3:57 | |
29 | 31 | ▲2 | HEPPNER Jens Team Telekom | Team Telekom | 4:00 4:00 | |
30 | 20 | ▼10 | DUFAUX Laurent Saeco | Saeco | 4:04 4:04 | |
31 | 35 | ▲4 | ELLI Alberto Team Telekom | Team Telekom | 4:05 4:05 | |
32 | 30 | ▼2 | DEMARBAIX Sébastien AG2R Prévoyance | AG2R Prévoyance | 4:06 4:06 | |
33 | 42 | ▲9 | LE BOULANGER Yoann Cofidis | Cofidis | 4:09 4:09 | |
34 | 23 | ▼11 | DI GRANDE Giuseppe Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola | Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola | 4:31 4:31 | |
35 | 34 | ▼1 | VALJAVEC Tadej Fassa Bortolo | Fassa Bortolo | 4:39 4:39 | |
36 | 36 | - | LEÓN Francisco Kelme - Costa Blanca | Kelme - Costa Blanca | 4:46 4:46 | |
37 | 19 | ▼18 | BORGHI Ruggero Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola | Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola | ,, 4:46 | |
38 | 48 | ▲10 | TRENTIN Guido Cofidis | Cofidis | 5:04 5:04 | |
39 | 47 | ▲8 | BRANDT Christophe Lotto - Adecco | Lotto - Adecco | 5:14 5:14 | |
40 | 33 | ▼7 | SGAMBELLURI Roberto Team Telekom | Team Telekom | ,, 5:14 | |
41 | 43 | ▲2 | CODOL Massimo Lampre - Daikin | Lampre - Daikin | 5:17 5:17 | |
42 | 45 | ▲3 | BUXHOFER Matthias Phonak Hearing Systems | Phonak Hearing Systems | 5:26 5:26 | |
43 | 38 | ▼5 | ATIENZA Daniel Cofidis | Cofidis | 5:31 5:31 | |
44 | 41 | ▼3 | GIANETTI Mauro Team Coast | Team Coast | 5:33 5:33 | |
45 | 39 | ▼6 | BOTCHAROV Alexandre AG2R Prévoyance | AG2R Prévoyance | 5:45 5:45 | |
46 | 46 | - | REBOLLO José Luis Festina | Festina | 5:57 5:57 | |
47 | 44 | ▼3 | TIRALONGO Paolo Fassa Bortolo | Fassa Bortolo | 6:10 6:10 | |
48 | 53 | ▲5 | ZUMSTEG Lukas Phonak Hearing Systems | Phonak Hearing Systems | 6:11 6:11 | |
49 | 51 | ▲2 | RINERO Christophe Cofidis | Cofidis | ,, 6:11 | |
50 | 40 | ▼10 | FRAGNIERE Cédric Phonak Hearing Systems | Phonak Hearing Systems | 6:13 6:13 | |
51 | 49 | ▼2 | MOOS Alexandre Phonak Hearing Systems | Phonak Hearing Systems | 6:21 6:21 | |
52 | 50 | ▼2 | DE LOS ANGELES Juan José Kelme - Costa Blanca | Kelme - Costa Blanca | 6:33 6:33 | |
53 | 52 | ▼1 | BOURQUENOUD Pierre Phonak Hearing Systems | Phonak Hearing Systems | 6:56 6:56 | |
54 | 55 | ▲1 | ULLRICH Jan Team Telekom | Team Telekom | 7:08 7:08 | |
55 | 58 | ▲3 | VERBRUGGHE Rik Lotto - Adecco | Lotto - Adecco | 7:43 7:43 | |
56 | 54 | ▼2 | AGNOLUTTO Christophe AG2R Prévoyance | AG2R Prévoyance | ,, 7:43 | |
57 | 56 | ▼1 | MEIER Armin Saeco | Saeco | 8:49 8:49 | |
58 | 59 | ▲1 | GARATE Juan Manuel Lampre - Daikin | Lampre - Daikin | 9:20 9:20 | |
59 | 57 | ▼2 | KESSLER Matthias Team Telekom | Team Telekom | 9:23 9:23 | |
60 | 63 | ▲3 | MCRAE William Chann Mercury - Viatel | Mercury - Viatel | 9:43 9:43 | |
61 | 60 | ▼1 | CALCAGNI Patrick Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola | Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola | 9:45 9:45 | |
62 | 62 | - | BARBERO Sergio Lampre - Daikin | Lampre - Daikin | 9:52 9:52 | |
63 | 61 | ▼2 | PICCOLI Mariano Lampre - Daikin | Lampre - Daikin | 10:05 10:05 | |
64 | 67 | ▲3 | TETERIOUK Andrei Mercury - Viatel | Mercury - Viatel | 10:10 10:10 | |
65 | 65 | - | GUIDI Fabrizio Mercury - Viatel | Mercury - Viatel | 11:32 11:32 | |
66 | 64 | ▼2 | LAMOUR Claude Cofidis | Cofidis | 11:41 11:41 | |
67 | 66 | ▼1 | NOCENTINI Rinaldo Mapei - Quickstep | Mapei - Quickstep | 13:20 13:20 | |
68 | 69 | ▲1 | BAFFI Adriano Mapei - Quickstep | Mapei - Quickstep | 13:32 13:32 | |
69 | 70 | ▲1 | DONATI Massimo Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola | Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola | 13:59 13:59 | |
70 | 71 | ▲1 | RÜTIMANN Stefan Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola | Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola | 14:33 14:33 | |
71 | 68 | ▼3 | KONYCHEV Dmitri Fassa Bortolo | Fassa Bortolo | 14:38 14:38 | |
72 | 73 | ▲1 | VERMAUT Stive Lotto - Adecco | Lotto - Adecco | 15:21 15:21 | |
73 | 76 | ▲3 | D'HOLLANDER Glenn Lotto - Adecco | Lotto - Adecco | 15:44 15:44 | |
74 | 75 | ▲1 | CHEULA Giampaolo Mapei - Quickstep | Mapei - Quickstep | 16:30 16:30 | |
75 | 72 | ▼3 | LÓPEZ Joaquin Kelme - Costa Blanca | Kelme - Costa Blanca | 16:36 16:36 | |
76 | 74 | ▼2 | SCIREA Mario Saeco | Saeco | 16:37 16:37 | |
77 | 77 | - | FINCATO Marco Fassa Bortolo | Fassa Bortolo | 17:05 17:05 | |
78 | 80 | ▲2 | RODRÍGUEZ Alexis Kelme - Costa Blanca | Kelme - Costa Blanca | 18:05 18:05 | |
79 | 78 | ▼1 | DELLA VEDOVA Marco Lampre - Daikin | Lampre - Daikin | 18:12 18:12 | |
80 | 79 | ▼1 | PADRNOS Pavel Saeco | Saeco | 18:22 18:22 | |
81 | 81 | - | AXELSSON Niklas Mercury - Viatel | Mercury - Viatel | 18:51 18:51 | |
82 | 83 | ▲1 | LIVINGSTON Kevin Team Telekom | Team Telekom | 19:04 19:04 | |
83 | 87 | ▲4 | MAIGNAN Gilles AG2R Prévoyance | AG2R Prévoyance | 19:17 19:17 | |
84 | 82 | ▼2 | DESBIENS Laurent Kelme - Costa Blanca | Kelme - Costa Blanca | 19:54 19:54 | |
85 | 85 | - | BORDENAVE Philippe AG2R Prévoyance | AG2R Prévoyance | 20:24 20:24 | |
86 | 89 | ▲3 | PÉREZ RODRÍGUEZ Luis Festina | Festina | 20:48 20:48 | |
87 | 84 | ▼3 | ZUCCONI Pietro Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola | Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola | 20:51 20:51 | |
88 | 88 | - | CUENCA Juan Miguel Kelme - Costa Blanca | Kelme - Costa Blanca | 21:01 21:01 | |
89 | 86 | ▼3 | VAN LANCKER Kurt Lotto - Adecco | Lotto - Adecco | 21:29 21:29 | |
90 | 91 | ▲1 | BALDATO Fabio Fassa Bortolo | Fassa Bortolo | 21:30 21:30 | |
91 | 93 | ▲2 | TURPIN Ludovic AG2R Prévoyance | AG2R Prévoyance | 22:26 22:26 | |
92 | 90 | ▼2 | OTERO Gustavo Miguel Kelme - Costa Blanca | Kelme - Costa Blanca | 23:07 23:07 | |
93 | 98 | ▲5 | HONDO Danilo Team Telekom | Team Telekom | 23:26 23:26 | |
94 | 92 | ▼2 | KLINGER Michel Festina | Festina | 23:53 23:53 | |
95 | 95 | - | BERGÈS Stéphane AG2R Prévoyance | AG2R Prévoyance | 23:56 23:56 | |
96 | 100 | ▲4 | VERBRUGGHE Ief Lotto - Adecco | Lotto - Adecco | 24:12 24:12 | |
97 | 94 | ▼3 | PHILLIPS Jason Team Coast | Team Coast | 24:19 24:19 | |
98 | 102 | ▲4 | COTAR Martin Post Swiss Team | Post Swiss Team | 24:23 24:23 | |
99 | 99 | - | SIDLER Christian Post Swiss Team | Post Swiss Team | 24:35 24:35 | |
100 | 96 | ▼4 | AERTS Mario Lotto - Adecco | Lotto - Adecco | 24:37 24:37 | |
101 | 97 | ▼4 | VOGONDY Nicolas La Française des Jeux | La Française des Jeux | 24:42 24:42 | |
102 | 104 | ▲2 | HORNER Chris Mercury - Viatel | Mercury - Viatel | 25:04 25:04 | |
103 | 101 | ▼2 | GLOMSER Gerrit Post Swiss Team | Post Swiss Team | 25:21 25:21 | |
104 | 107 | ▲3 | ACKERMANN Pierre Post Swiss Team | Post Swiss Team | 25:50 25:50 | |
105 | 103 | ▼2 | WHERRY Chris Mercury - Viatel | Mercury - Viatel | 26:19 26:19 | |
106 | 106 | - | CONTE Biagio Saeco | Saeco | 26:54 26:54 | |
107 | 108 | ▲1 | GWIAZDOWSKI Grzegorz La Française des Jeux | La Française des Jeux | 26:57 26:57 | |
108 | 113 | ▲5 | LEDANOIS Yvon La Française des Jeux | La Française des Jeux | 27:01 27:01 | |
109 | 110 | ▲1 | MÜLLER Roland Post Swiss Team | Post Swiss Team | 27:06 27:06 | |
110 | 109 | ▼1 | BODO Thomas La Française des Jeux | La Française des Jeux | 27:15 27:15 | |
111 | 112 | ▲1 | CHARRIERE Christian Phonak Hearing Systems | Phonak Hearing Systems | 27:25 27:25 | |
112 | 105 | ▼7 | CIPOLLINI Mario Saeco | Saeco | 27:37 27:37 | |
113 | 111 | ▼2 | KRAFFT Stéphane Cofidis | Cofidis | 27:57 27:57 | |
114 | 115 | ▲1 | MORI Massimiliano Saeco | Saeco | 28:03 28:03 | |
115 | 114 | ▼1 | TANI David Mapei - Quickstep | Mapei - Quickstep | 28:23 28:23 | |
116 | 116 | - | CHOTARD Laurent Mercury - Viatel | Mercury - Viatel | 29:30 29:30 | |
117 | 117 | - | BRAND Hanskurt Team Coast | Team Coast | 29:46 29:46 | |
118 | 118 | - | NÜTTLI Jean Phonak Hearing Systems | Phonak Hearing Systems | 33:02 33:02 | |
119 | 119 | - | CASERO Rafael Festina | Festina | 37:51 37:51 |
DNF=Did not finish / DNS=Did not start / OTL = Outside time limit / DF=Did finish, no result / NR=No result Rider wearing the jersey >50% of race distance in group before peloton
Race information
- Date:11 May 2001
- Start time:-
- Avg. speed winner:48.73 km/h
- Race category:ME - Men Elite
- Distance:25.45 km
- Points scale:
- UCI scale:
- Parcours type:
- ProfileScore:
- Vert. meters:
- Departure:
- Arrival:
- Race ranking:
- Startlist quality score:
- Avg. temperature: