The time won/lost column displays the gains in time in the GC. Click on the time of any rider to view the relative gains on this rider.
Rnk | Rider | Team | Pnt | Time | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | MASSI Rodolfo Casino - AG2R | Casino - AG2R | 100 | 15:39:25 | |
2 | HAMBURGER Bo Casino - AG2R | Casino - AG2R | 70 | 0:50 0:50 | |
3 | VIRENQUE Richard Festina - Lotus | Festina - Lotus | 50 | 0:58 0:58 | |
4 | JONKER Patrick Rabobank ProTeam | Rabobank ProTeam | 36 | 1:52 1:52 | |
5 | BARTOLI Michele Asics - CGA | Asics - CGA | 28 | 1:59 1:59 | |
6 | GOUGOT Fabrice Casino - AG2R | Casino - AG2R | 24 | 2:17 2:17 | |
7 | CENGHIALTA Bruno Riso Scotti - MG | Riso Scotti - MG | 20 | 4:14 4:14 | |
8 | BETTINI Paolo Asics - CGA | Asics - CGA | 18 | 4:46 4:46 | |
9 | CHANTEUR Pascal Casino - AG2R | Casino - AG2R | 16 | 6:28 6:28 | |
10 | KIVILEV Andrei Festina - Lotus | Festina - Lotus | 14 | 7:28 7:28 | |
11 | BOUVARD Gilles Casino - AG2R | Casino - AG2R | 12 | 7:41 7:41 | |
12 | CELESTINO Mirko Polti | Polti | 10 | 8:00 8:00 | |
13 | CASAGRANDE Francesco Cofidis | Cofidis | 8 | 8:02 8:02 | |
14 | DUFAUX Laurent Festina - Lotus | Festina - Lotus | 7 | 8:40 8:40 | |
15 | BROCHARD Laurent Festina - Lotus | Festina - Lotus | 6 | 8:41 8:41 | |
16 | BALDATO Fabio Riso Scotti - MG | Riso Scotti - MG | 5 | 8:57 8:57 | |
17 | ROUS Didier Festina - Lotus | Festina - Lotus | 4 | 9:04 9:04 | |
18 | O'GRADY Stuart GAN | GAN | 3 | 9:09 9:09 | |
19 | SIMON François GAN | GAN | 2 | 9:15 9:15 | |
20 | MOREAU Christophe Festina - Lotus | Festina - Lotus | 1 | 9:20 9:20 | |
21 | LUTTENBERGER Peter Rabobank ProTeam | Rabobank ProTeam | 9:23 9:23 | ||
22 | AERTS Mario Lotto - Mobistar | Lotto - Mobistar | 9:39 9:39 | ||
23 | BARBOSA Cândido Banesto | Banesto | 9:42 9:42 | ||
24 | BOOGERD Michael Rabobank ProTeam | Rabobank ProTeam | 9:53 9:53 | ||
25 | MANCEBO Francisco Banesto | Banesto | 10:05 10:05 | ||
26 | LEBLANC Luc Polti | Polti | 10:33 10:33 | ||
27 | ATIENZA Daniel Polti | Polti | ,, 10:33 | ||
28 | ARRIETA José Luis Banesto | Banesto | 10:42 10:42 | ||
29 | VASSEUR Cédric GAN | GAN | 10:43 10:43 | ||
30 | PETITO Roberto Saeco Macchine da Caffe' - Cannondale | Saeco Macchine da Caffe' - Cannondale | 10:45 10:45 | ||
31 | SEIGNEUR Eddy GAN | GAN | 10:51 10:51 | ||
32 | PALUMBO Giuseppe Riso Scotti - MG | Riso Scotti - MG | 10:53 10:53 | ||
33 | LINO Pascal BigMat - Auber 93 | BigMat - Auber 93 | 11:03 11:03 | ||
34 | VANSEVENANT Wim Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx | Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx | 11:17 11:17 | ||
35 | ROUX Laurent TVM - Farm Frites | TVM - Farm Frites | 11:18 11:18 | ||
36 | ZBERG Beat Rabobank ProTeam | Rabobank ProTeam | ,, 11:18 | ||
37 | ONGARATO Rodolfo Ballan | Ballan | 11:26 11:26 | ||
38 | VAN BONDT Geert TVM - Farm Frites | TVM - Farm Frites | 11:28 11:28 | ||
39 | MERCKX Axel Polti | Polti | 11:31 11:31 | ||
40 | THIJS Erwin Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx | Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx | 11:38 11:38 | ||
41 | BALLERINI Franco Mapei - Bricobi | Mapei - Bricobi | 11:56 11:56 | ||
42 | PILLON Laurent Mutuelle de Seine-et-Marne | Mutuelle de Seine-et-Marne | 12:00 12:00 | ||
43 | MONCOUTIÉ David Cofidis | Cofidis | 12:08 12:08 | ||
44 | DELRIEU David Mutuelle de Seine-et-Marne | Mutuelle de Seine-et-Marne | 12:11 12:11 | ||
45 | MAZZOLENI Eddy Saeco Macchine da Caffe' - Cannondale | Saeco Macchine da Caffe' - Cannondale | 12:15 12:15 | ||
46 | STREMERSCH Tom Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx | Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx | 12:28 12:28 | ||
47 | GONTCHENKOV Alexander Ballan | Ballan | 12:31 12:31 | ||
48 | COLOMBO Gabriele Ballan | Ballan | 12:37 12:37 | ||
49 | BOLTS Udo Team Telekom | Team Telekom | 12:43 12:43 | ||
50 | DEMARBAIX Sébastien Home Market - Ville de Charleroi | Home Market - Ville de Charleroi | 12:47 12:47 | ||
51 | BOVEN Jan Rabobank ProTeam | Rabobank ProTeam | 12:48 12:48 | ||
52 | VAN LANCKER Kurt Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx | Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx | 12:51 12:51 | ||
53 | BIANCHI Carlo Asics - CGA | Asics - CGA | 12:52 12:52 | ||
54 | MARICHAL Thierry Lotto - Mobistar | Lotto - Mobistar | 12:53 12:53 | ||
55 | SCHNIDER Daniel Post Swiss Team | Post Swiss Team | 12:59 12:59 | ||
56 | SOLAUN César Banesto | Banesto | 13:05 13:05 | ||
57 | D'HOLLANDER Glenn Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx | Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx | 13:10 13:10 | ||
58 | TEYSSIER Francisque Mutuelle de Seine-et-Marne | Mutuelle de Seine-et-Marne | 13:11 13:11 | ||
59 | COPPOLILLO Michele Asics - CGA | Asics - CGA | 13:17 13:17 | ||
60 | GOUBERT Stéphane Cofidis | Cofidis | 13:21 13:21 | ||
61 | MADOUAS Laurent Lotto - Mobistar | Lotto - Mobistar | 13:22 13:22 | ||
62 | PIANEGONDA Gianluca Mapei - Bricobi | Mapei - Bricobi | 13:32 13:32 | ||
63 | PIZIKS Arvis Team Home - Jack & Jones | Team Home - Jack & Jones | 13:26 13:26 | ||
64 | SIVAKOV Alexei BigMat - Auber 93 | BigMat - Auber 93 | 13:32 13:32 | ||
65 | ODRIOZOLA Jon Banesto | Banesto | 13:50 13:50 | ||
66 | FEYS Wim Lotto - Mobistar | Lotto - Mobistar | 13:51 13:51 | ||
67 | DJAVANIAN Viatcheslav BigMat - Auber 93 | BigMat - Auber 93 | ,, 13:51 | ||
68 | HUSER Rolf Post Swiss Team | Post Swiss Team | 13:53 13:53 | ||
69 | BOURQUENOUD Pierre Post Swiss Team | Post Swiss Team | ,, 13:53 | ||
70 | VERHEYEN Geert Lotto - Mobistar | Lotto - Mobistar | 14:00 14:00 | ||
71 | LELLI Massimiliano Cofidis | Cofidis | 14:10 14:10 | ||
72 | HOLST KYNEB Mikael Team Home - Jack & Jones | Team Home - Jack & Jones | 14:11 14:11 | ||
73 | UGRUMOV Piotr Ballan | Ballan | ,, 14:11 | ||
74 | KNAVEN Servais TVM - Farm Frites | TVM - Farm Frites | 14:14 14:14 | ||
75 | TANI David Asics - CGA | Asics - CGA | ,, 14:14 | ||
76 | VAN DE WOUWER Kurt Lotto - Mobistar | Lotto - Mobistar | ,, 14:14 | ||
77 | DE JONGH Steven TVM - Farm Frites | TVM - Farm Frites | 14:30 14:30 | ||
78 | FRUTTI Matteo Mapei - Bricobi | Mapei - Bricobi | 14:38 14:38 | ||
79 | BRASI Rossano Polti | Polti | 14:43 14:43 | ||
80 | VERMAUT Stive Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx | Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx | 14:46 14:46 | ||
81 | GAN | 14:51 14:51 | |||
82 | PADRNOS Pavel Saeco Macchine da Caffe' - Cannondale | Saeco Macchine da Caffe' - Cannondale | 15:14 15:14 | ||
83 | BARTHE Stéphane Casino - AG2R | Casino - AG2R | 15:23 15:23 | ||
84 | BORDENAVE Philippe BigMat - Auber 93 | BigMat - Auber 93 | 15:25 15:25 | ||
85 | RAMEL Franck Home Market - Ville de Charleroi | Home Market - Ville de Charleroi | 15:26 15:26 | ||
86 | GUILBERT Charles Mutuelle de Seine-et-Marne | Mutuelle de Seine-et-Marne | 15:40 15:40 | ||
87 | HOFFMAN Tristan TVM - Farm Frites | TVM - Farm Frites | 15:45 15:45 | ||
88 | SKIBBY Jesper Team Home - Jack & Jones | Team Home - Jack & Jones | 15:49 15:49 | ||
89 | GERITS Kris Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx | Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx | 15:50 15:50 | ||
90 | LEBRETON Lylian BigMat - Auber 93 | BigMat - Auber 93 | ,, 15:50 | ||
91 | MAIGNAN Gilles Mutuelle de Seine-et-Marne | Mutuelle de Seine-et-Marne | 15:52 15:52 | ||
92 | MINALI Nicola Riso Scotti - MG | Riso Scotti - MG | 16:06 16:06 | ||
93 | SCINTO Luca Asics - CGA | Asics - CGA | ,, 16:06 | ||
94 | FRATTINI Francesco Team Telekom | Team Telekom | 16:13 16:13 | ||
95 | CAPIOT Johan TVM - Farm Frites | TVM - Farm Frites | 16:29 16:29 | ||
96 | BRENTJENS Bart Home Market - Ville de Charleroi | Home Market - Ville de Charleroi | 16:34 16:34 | ||
97 | DETILLOUX Christophe Lotto - Mobistar | Lotto - Mobistar | 16:42 16:42 | ||
98 | BROGNARA Andrea Riso Scotti - MG | Riso Scotti - MG | 16:47 16:47 | ||
99 | ROSBORG Michael Team Home - Jack & Jones | Team Home - Jack & Jones | ,, 16:47 | ||
100 | TOSATTO Matteo Ballan | Ballan | 16:55 16:55 | ||
101 | HENN Christian Team Telekom | Team Telekom | 17:01 17:01 | ||
102 | SVORADA Ján Mapei - Bricobi | Mapei - Bricobi | 17:11 17:11 | ||
103 | MOERENHOUT Koos Rabobank ProTeam | Rabobank ProTeam | 17:12 17:12 | ||
104 | BUGNO Gianni Mapei - Bricobi | Mapei - Bricobi | 17:14 17:14 | ||
105 | LODA Nicola Ballan | Ballan | 17:25 17:25 | ||
106 | BRIGNOLI Ermanno Riso Scotti - MG | Riso Scotti - MG | 17:28 17:28 | ||
107 | JALABERT Nicolas Cofidis | Cofidis | 17:41 17:41 | ||
108 | AUS Lauri Casino - AG2R | Casino - AG2R | 17:42 17:42 | ||
109 | ROSCIOLI Fabio Asics - CGA | Asics - CGA | 17:46 17:46 | ||
110 | SILOVS Juris Team Home - Jack & Jones | Team Home - Jack & Jones | 17:48 17:48 | ||
111 | MAGNIEN Emmanuel La Française des Jeux | La Française des Jeux | 17:51 17:51 | ||
112 | ZBERG Markus Rabobank ProTeam | Rabobank ProTeam | 18:00 18:00 | ||
113 | LEONI Endrio Ballan | Ballan | 18:08 18:08 | ||
114 | CASAGRANDA Stefano Riso Scotti - MG | Riso Scotti - MG | 18:10 18:10 | ||
115 | KORFF André Festina - Lotus | Festina - Lotus | 18:26 18:26 | ||
116 | MEIRHAEGHE Filip Home Market - Ville de Charleroi | Home Market - Ville de Charleroi | 18:34 18:34 | ||
117 | KIRSIPUU Jaan Casino - AG2R | Casino - AG2R | 18:36 18:36 | ||
118 | SACCHI Fabio Polti | Polti | 18:40 18:40 | ||
119 | CAMENZIND Oscar Mapei - Bricobi | Mapei - Bricobi | 18:43 18:43 | ||
120 | CANZONIERI Angelo Ballan | Ballan | ,, 18:43 | ||
121 | LATASA David Banesto | Banesto | 18:44 18:44 | ||
122 | VOGELS Henk GAN | GAN | 18:47 18:47 | ||
123 | BOURGUIGNON Thierry BigMat - Auber 93 | BigMat - Auber 93 | 18:54 18:54 | ||
124 | TOTSCHNIG Georg Team Telekom | Team Telekom | 18:57 18:57 | ||
125 | KOERTS Jans Rabobank ProTeam | Rabobank ProTeam | 19:08 19:08 | ||
126 | PARADIS Daniel Post Swiss Team | Post Swiss Team | 19:28 19:28 | ||
127 | GAN | 19:49 19:49 | |||
128 | GUESDON Frédéric La Française des Jeux | La Française des Jeux | 19:55 19:55 | ||
129 | BÄCKSTEDT Magnus GAN | GAN | 20:12 20:12 | ||
130 | NIELSEN Michael Steen Team Home - Jack & Jones | Team Home - Jack & Jones | 20:57 20:57 | ||
131 | GUALDI Mirko Polti | Polti | 21:06 21:06 | ||
132 | CIPOLLINI Mario Saeco Macchine da Caffe' - Cannondale | Saeco Macchine da Caffe' - Cannondale | 21:16 21:16 | ||
133 | JONASSON Danny Rabobank ProTeam | Rabobank ProTeam | 21:23 21:23 | ||
134 | LAVEUR-PEDOUX Jerôme Home Market - Ville de Charleroi | Home Market - Ville de Charleroi | 21:26 21:26 | ||
135 | PERQUE Franck La Française des Jeux | La Française des Jeux | 21:28 21:28 | ||
136 | DA CRUZ Carlos BigMat - Auber 93 | BigMat - Auber 93 | 22:13 22:13 | ||
137 | CODOL Massimo Mapei - Bricobi | Mapei - Bricobi | 22:22 22:22 | ||
138 | LARSEN Nicolaj Bo TVM - Farm Frites | TVM - Farm Frites | 22:23 22:23 | ||
139 | FARESIN Gianni Mapei - Bricobi | Mapei - Bricobi | 22:52 22:52 | ||
140 | NAVAS David Banesto | Banesto | 22:58 22:58 | ||
141 | DE LAS CUEVAS Armand Banesto | Banesto | ,, 22:58 | ||
142 | SWEET Jay BigMat - Auber 93 | BigMat - Auber 93 | 23:00 23:00 | ||
143 | NAZON Damien La Française des Jeux | La Française des Jeux | ,, 23:00 | ||
144 | MEIER Roland Cofidis | Cofidis | 23:24 23:24 | ||
145 | ASSEZ Ronny Home Market - Ville de Charleroi | Home Market - Ville de Charleroi | 23:39 23:39 | ||
146 | CASSANI Enrico Polti | Polti | 23:42 23:42 | ||
147 | SCHIAVINA Samuele Asics - CGA | Asics - CGA | 24:11 24:11 | ||
148 | MÜLLER Dirk Team Telekom | Team Telekom | 24:35 24:35 | ||
149 | DE BENI Federico Riso Scotti - MG | Riso Scotti - MG | 24:47 24:47 | ||
150 | THIBOUT Bruno Cofidis | Cofidis | 25:00 25:00 | ||
151 | TALMANT Gilles Mutuelle de Seine-et-Marne | Mutuelle de Seine-et-Marne | ,, 25:00 | ||
152 | STEPHENS Neil Festina - Lotus | Festina - Lotus | 25:02 25:02 | ||
153 | WIRZ Guido Post Swiss Team | Post Swiss Team | 25:09 25:09 | ||
154 | NAZON Jean-Patrick La Française des Jeux | La Française des Jeux | 26:19 26:19 | ||
155 | FAGNINI Gian Matteo Saeco Macchine da Caffe' - Cannondale | Saeco Macchine da Caffe' - Cannondale | 27:37 27:37 | ||
156 | VIFIAN Frederic Post Swiss Team | Post Swiss Team | 28:02 28:02 | ||
157 | CUEFF Stéphane Mutuelle de Seine-et-Marne | Mutuelle de Seine-et-Marne | 30:26 30:26 | ||
158 | LEDANOIS Yvon La Française des Jeux | La Française des Jeux | 30:44 30:44 | ||
159 | SCHOELENS Gregory Home Market - Ville de Charleroi | Home Market - Ville de Charleroi | 34:58 34:58 | ||
160 | MORELLE Franck La Française des Jeux | La Française des Jeux | 36:57 36:57 |
DNF=Did not finish / DNS=Did not start / OTL = Outside time limit / DF=Did finish, no result / NR=No result Rider wearing the jersey >50% of race distance in group before peloton
Race information
- Date:15 February 1998
- Start time:-
- Avg. speed winner:43.95 km/h
- Race category:ME - Men Elite
- Distance:144 km
- Points scale:
- UCI scale:
- Parcours type:
- ProfileScore:
- Vert. meters:
- Departure:
- Arrival:
- Race ranking:
- Startlist quality score:
- Won how:
- Avg. temperature: