Search:  
› English
English
Nederlands
Français
Español
Italiano
Türk
Login/Sign-up
1999
1997
»
«

 1998   »   53rd Vuelta a Espana

General Classification

« previous  
  Remove filter
RnkPrev▼▲RiderAgeTeamPntGCGC-TimeTimeTime won/lost
11- Olano Abraham28Banesto4001+0:00 93:44:08 93:44:08+0:00
2- Escartin Fernando30Kelme - Costa Blanca2902+1:231:23 1:23+1:23
3- Jimenez Jose Maria27Banesto2403+2:122:12 2:12+2:12
4- Armstrong Lance27US Postal Service2204+2:182:18 2:18+2:18
5- Jalabert Laurent29O.N.C.E.2005+2:372:37 2:37+2:37
6- Heras Roberto24Kelme - Costa Blanca1906+2:582:58 2:58+2:58
7- Gonzalez Alvaro28Euskaltel - Euskadi1807+5:515:51 5:51+5:51
8- Zülle Alex30Festina - Lotus1708+6:056:05 6:05+6:05
9- Serpellini Marco261609+8:588:58 8:58+8:58
10- Serrano Marcos Antonio26Kelme - Costa Blanca15010+10:1710:17 10:17+10:17
11- Virenque Richard28Festina - Lotus14011+13:3313:33 13:33+13:33
12- Odriozola Jon27Banesto13012+14:0514:05 14:05+14:05
13- Beltran Manuel27Banesto12013+16:4216:42 16:42+16:42
14- Zintchenko Andrei26Vitalicio Seguros11014+19:1419:14 19:14+19:14
15- Joaquin Castelblanco José2810015+21:2821:28 21:28+21:28
16- Camenzind Oscar27Mapei - Bricobi 9016+22:2522:25 22:25+22:25
17- Plaza David28Cofidis8517+26:0026:00 26:00+26:00
18- Gougot Fabrice27Casino - AG2R8018+30:0530:05 30:05+30:05
19- Simoni Gilberto27Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio7519+30:3230:32 30:32+30:32
20- García Felix Manuel297020+31:5831:58 31:58+31:58
21- Gualdi Mirko30Polti6521+36:0136:01 36:01+36:01
22- Osa Aitor25Banesto6022+36:3936:39 36:39+36:39
23- Ayarzaguena Inaki295523+40:5540:55 40:55+40:55
24- Castresana Angel26Euskaltel - Euskadi5024+44:2844:28 44:28+44:28
25- Moller Claus Michael29TVM - Farm Frites4525+45:0645:06 45:06+45:06
26- Rubiera José Luis25Kelme - Costa Blanca4026+47:3047:30 47:30+47:30
27- Aebersold Niki26Rabobank ProTeam3527+47:4347:43 47:43+47:43
28- Chaurreau Iñigo25Euskaltel - Euskadi3028+50:3350:33 50:33+50:33
29- Uriarte Jose Ramon31Festina - Lotus2529+54:0954:09 54:09+54:09
30- Etxebarria David25O.N.C.E.2030+55:2555:25 55:25+55:25
31- Gonzalez Arsenio38Kelme - Costa Blanca2031+57:0957:09 57:09+57:09
32- Blanco Santiago24Vitalicio Seguros2032+57:4257:42 57:42+57:42
33- Brochard Laurent30Festina - Lotus2033+57:5657:56 57:56+57:56
34- Dierckxsens Ludo33Lotto - Mobistar2034+1:01:021:01:02 1:01:02+61:02
35- Mauri Melchor32O.N.C.E.2035+1:02:411:02:41 1:02:41+62:41
36- Zarrabeitia Mikel28O.N.C.E.2036+1:03:421:03:42 1:03:42+63:42
37- Sgambelluri Roberto242037+1:03:531:03:53 1:03:53+63:53
38- Pascual Javier272038+1:08:381:08:38 1:08:38+68:38
39- Vicario Juan Carlos272039+1:09:301:09:30 1:09:30+69:30
40- Kokorine Vitali23Saeco Macchine da Caffe' - Cannondale2040+1:11:051:11:05 1:11:05+71:05
41- Aerts Mario23Lotto - Mobistar2041+1:11:231:11:23 1:11:23+71:23
42- Etxebarria Unai25Euskaltel - Euskadi2042+1:14:281:14:28 1:14:28+74:28
43- Bessy Frédéric26Casino - AG2R2043+1:15:041:15:04 1:15:04+75:04
44- Munoz Federico352044+1:16:091:16:09 1:16:09+76:09
45- Aguirre Juan Cesar292045+1:18:411:18:41 1:18:41+78:41
46- Valoti Gianluca25Polti2046+1:18:421:18:42 1:18:42+78:42
47- Chanteur Pascal30Casino - AG2R2047+1:19:031:19:03 1:19:03+79:03
48- Garcia Jose Vicente26Banesto2048+1:27:081:27:08 1:27:08+87:08
49- Boogerd Michael26Rabobank ProTeam2049+1:32:351:32:35 1:32:35+92:35
50- Anguita Eleuterio292050+1:33:311:33:31 1:33:31+93:31
51- Cali Vincent28Casino - AG2R2051+1:33:451:33:45 1:33:45+93:45
52- Cuesta Íñigo29O.N.C.E.2052+1:35:381:35:38 1:35:38+95:38
53- Commesso Salvatore23Saeco Macchine da Caffe' - Cannondale2053+1:38:271:38:27 1:38:27+98:27
54- Sierra Roberto31O.N.C.E.2054+1:42:341:42:34 1:42:34+102:34
55- Leanizbarrutia Alberto35O.N.C.E.2055+1:42:461:42:46 1:42:46+102:46
56- Figueras Giuliano22Mapei - Bricobi 2056+1:43:021:43:02 1:43:02+103:02
57- Zberg Markus24Rabobank ProTeam2057+1:43:321:43:32 1:43:32+103:32
58- Huser Rolf272058+1:47:131:47:13 1:47:13+107:13
59- Sørensen Rolf33Rabobank ProTeam2059+1:49:481:49:48 1:49:48+109:48
60- Bourquenoud Pierre282060+1:59:051:59:05 1:59:05+119:05
61- Smetanine Serguei24Vitalicio Seguros2061+2:01:112:01:11 2:01:11+121:11
62- Buschor Philipp27Saeco Macchine da Caffe' - Cannondale2062+2:01:432:01:43 2:01:43+121:43
63- Guidi Fabrizio26Polti2063+2:03:082:03:08 2:03:08+123:08
64- Rodriguez José Luis32Kelme - Costa Blanca2064+2:05:052:05:05 2:05:05+125:05
65- De Wolf Steve23Lotto - Mobistar2065+2:09:022:09:02 2:09:02+129:02
66- Hotz Franz302066+2:09:032:09:03 2:09:03+129:03
67- Mattan Nico27Mapei - Bricobi 2067+2:09:372:09:37 2:09:37+129:37
68- Frattini Cristiano252068+2:10:582:10:58 2:10:58+130:58
69- Fernandez Gines Manuel 27Banesto2069+2:11:502:11:50 2:11:50+131:50
70- Lafis Michel31TVM - Farm Frites2070+2:13:102:13:10 2:13:10+133:10
71- Totschnig Georg27Team Telekom - ARD2071+2:17:532:17:53 2:17:53+137:53
72- Diaz Herminio33O.N.C.E.2072+2:20:532:20:53 2:20:53+140:53
73- Peers Chris28Lotto - Mobistar2073+2:21:302:21:30 2:21:30+141:30
74- Wauters Marc29Rabobank ProTeam2074+2:21:432:21:43 2:21:43+141:43
75- Diaz de Otazu Luis Maria32O.N.C.E.2075+2:27:042:27:04 2:27:04+147:04
76- Edo Angel28Kelme - Costa Blanca2076+2:27:432:27:43 2:27:43+147:43
77- Piccoli Mariano282077+2:32:492:32:49 2:32:49+152:49
78- Frizzo Maurizio28Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio2078+2:32:512:32:51 2:32:51+152:51
79- Dietz Bert29Team Telekom - ARD2079+2:36:462:36:46 2:36:46+156:46
80- Cabello Francisco29Kelme - Costa Blanca2080+2:38:202:38:20 2:38:20+158:20
81- Hundertmarck Kai29Team Telekom - ARD2081+2:40:352:40:35 2:40:35+160:35
82- Meinert-Nielsen Peter32US Postal Service2082+2:41:292:41:29 2:41:29+161:29
83- Bertolini Alessandro27Cofidis2083+2:45:092:45:09 2:45:09+165:09
84- Bugno Gianni34Mapei - Bricobi 2084+2:49:182:49:18 2:49:18+169:18
85- Laukka Joona26Lotto - Mobistar2085+2:51:272:51:27 2:51:27+171:27
86- Marichal Thierry25Lotto - Mobistar2086+2:52:022:52:02 2:52:02+172:02
87- Chassot Richard282087+2:52:442:52:44 2:52:44+172:44
88- Paradis Daniel282088+2:53:262:53:26 2:53:26+173:26
89- Salvato Cristian27Polti2089+2:54:432:54:43 2:54:43+174:43
90- Vande Velde Christian22US Postal Service2090+2:56:332:56:33 2:56:33+176:33
91- Peschel Uwe292091+2:59:552:59:55 2:59:55+179:55
92- Rich Michael29Saeco Macchine da Caffe' - Cannondale2092+3:00:573:00:57 3:00:57+180:57
93- Cagigas Mati­as242093+3:04:543:04:54 3:04:54+184:54
94- van Heeswijk Max252094+3:05:503:05:50 3:05:50+185:50
95- Hoffman Tristan28TVM - Farm Frites2095+3:06:063:06:06 3:06:06+186:06
96- Raimondi Giancarlo252096+3:09:443:09:44 3:09:44+189:44
97- Morscher Harald26Saeco Macchine da Caffe' - Cannondale2097+3:10:133:10:13 3:10:13+190:13
98- Leon Mane Francisco252098+3:11:363:11:36 3:11:36+191:36
99- Ivanov Ruslan242099+3:12:323:12:32 3:12:32+192:32
100- Beuchat Roger2620100+3:29:043:29:04 3:29:04+209:04
101- Agnolutto Christophe28Casino - AG2R20101+3:30:433:30:43 3:30:43+210:43
102- Bramati Davide30Mapei - Bricobi 20102+3:31:073:31:07 3:31:07+211:07
103- Lotz Marc24Rabobank ProTeam20103+3:36:033:36:03 3:36:03+216:03
104- Rokia Anthony25Polti20104+3:38:593:38:59 3:38:59+218:59
105- Trentin Guido2220105+3:42:273:42:27 3:42:27+222:27
106- Wüst Marcel31Festina - Lotus20106+3:45:213:45:21 3:45:21+225:21
107- Vaughters Jonathan25US Postal Service20107+3:46:133:46:13 3:46:13+226:13
108- Nieto Germán2520108+4:09:304:09:30 4:09:30+249:30
RnkRiderAgeTeam
1 Guidi Fabrizio26Polti
2 Jalabert Laurent29O.N.C.E.
3 Jimenez Jose Maria27Banesto
4 Wüst Marcel31Festina - Lotus
5 Zberg Markus24Rabobank ProTeam
6 Heras Roberto24Kelme - Costa Blanca
7 Escartin Fernando30Kelme - Costa Blanca
8 Raimondi Giancarlo25
9 Zintchenko Andrei26Vitalicio Seguros
10 Olano Abraham28Banesto
11 Edo Angel28Kelme - Costa Blanca
12 Smetanine Serguei24Vitalicio Seguros
13 Zülle Alex30Festina - Lotus
14 Armstrong Lance27US Postal Service
15 Commesso Salvatore23Saeco Macchine da Caffe' - Cannondale
16 Mattan Nico27Mapei - Bricobi
17 Serpellini Marco26
18 Camenzind Oscar27Mapei - Bricobi
19 Rubiera José Luis25Kelme - Costa Blanca
20 Dierckxsens Ludo33Lotto - Mobistar
21 Beltran Manuel27Banesto
22 Gonzalez Alvaro28Euskaltel - Euskadi
23 Mauri Melchor32O.N.C.E.
24 Virenque Richard28Festina - Lotus
25 Bugno Gianni34Mapei - Bricobi
26 Serrano Marcos Antonio26Kelme - Costa Blanca
27 Sgambelluri Roberto24
28 van Heeswijk Max25
29 Plaza David28Cofidis
30 Trentin Guido22
31 Simoni Gilberto27Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
32 Leanizbarrutia Alberto35O.N.C.E.
33 Blanco Santiago24Vitalicio Seguros
34 Etxebarria Unai25Euskaltel - Euskadi
35 Chanteur Pascal30Casino - AG2R
36 Figueras Giuliano22Mapei - Bricobi
37 Peschel Uwe29
38 Joaquin Castelblanco José28
39 Piccoli Mariano28
40 Uriarte Jose Ramon31Festina - Lotus
41 Brochard Laurent30Festina - Lotus
42 Anguita Eleuterio29
43 Aebersold Niki26Rabobank ProTeam
44 Gougot Fabrice27Casino - AG2R
45 Garcia Jose Vicente26Banesto
46 Odriozola Jon27Banesto
47 Gualdi Mirko30Polti
48 Bertolini Alessandro27Cofidis
49 Moller Claus Michael29TVM - Farm Frites
50 Peers Chris28Lotto - Mobistar
51 Meinert-Nielsen Peter32US Postal Service
52 Frizzo Maurizio28Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
53 Frattini Cristiano25
54 Hundertmarck Kai29Team Telekom - ARD
55 Chassot Richard28
56 Dietz Bert29Team Telekom - ARD
57 Hoffman Tristan28TVM - Farm Frites
58 Vicario Juan Carlos27
59 Cagigas Mati­as24
60 Aerts Mario23Lotto - Mobistar
61 Wauters Marc29Rabobank ProTeam
62 Castresana Angel26Euskaltel - Euskadi
63 Valoti Gianluca25Polti
64 Bramati Davide30Mapei - Bricobi
65 García Felix Manuel29
66 Pascual Javier27
67 Etxebarria David25O.N.C.E.
68 Rodriguez José Luis32Kelme - Costa Blanca
69 Gonzalez Arsenio38Kelme - Costa Blanca
70 Sørensen Rolf33Rabobank ProTeam
71 Chaurreau Iñigo25Euskaltel - Euskadi
72 Munoz Federico35
73 Boogerd Michael26Rabobank ProTeam
74 Cabello Francisco29Kelme - Costa Blanca
75 Vaughters Jonathan25US Postal Service
76 Nieto Germán25
77 Cali Vincent28Casino - AG2R
78 Huser Rolf27
79 Lafis Michel31TVM - Farm Frites
80 Bessy Frédéric26Casino - AG2R
81 Salvato Cristian27Polti
82 Leon Mane Francisco25
RnkTeam
1 Banesto

Race information

Date: 28th September 1998
Race category: Men Elite
PCS point scale: GT.BVuelta a Espana logo

Websites:
www.lavuelta.com
www.twitter.com/lavuelta
www.facebook.com/lavuelta


Advertisement

All information and specifications shown on this website are based upon the latest available information provided by race organizations, teams and riders. No rights can be withdrawn from rankings, results or statistics as presented on this website.
  0.09462 sec.