The time won/lost column displays the gains in time in the GC. Click on the time of any rider to view the relative gains on this rider.
Rnk | Prev | ▼▲ | Rider | Team | Time | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | - | NOZAL Isidro O.N.C.E. - Eroski | O.N.C.E. - Eroski | 50:01:40 | |
2 | 2 | - | GONZÁLEZ DE GALDEANO Igor O.N.C.E. - Eroski | O.N.C.E. - Eroski | 3:03 3:03 | |
3 | 3 | - | HERAS Roberto US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor | US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor | 4:02 4:02 | |
4 | 4 | - | BELTRÁN Manuel US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor | US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor | 5:23 5:23 | |
5 | 6 | ▲1 | VALVERDE Alejandro Kelme - Costa Blanca | Kelme - Costa Blanca | 6:37 6:37 | |
6 | 5 | ▼1 | MANCEBO Francisco iBanesto.com | iBanesto.com | 7:11 7:11 | |
7 | 7 | - | RASMUSSEN Michael Rabobank ProTeam | Rabobank ProTeam | 8:28 8:28 | |
8 | 8 | - | PÉREZ RODRÍGUEZ Luis Cofidis | Cofidis | 8:33 8:33 | |
9 | 10 | ▲1 | OSA Unai iBanesto.com | iBanesto.com | 9:59 9:59 | |
10 | 11 | ▲1 | GONZÁLEZ Santos Domina Vacanze - Elitron | Domina Vacanze - Elitron | 10:59 10:59 | |
11 | 13 | ▲2 | CÁRDENAS Félix Rafael Labarca-2-Café Baqué | Labarca-2-Café Baqué | 11:23 11:23 | |
12 | 12 | - | SCARPONI Michele Domina Vacanze - Elitron | Domina Vacanze - Elitron | 11:48 11:48 | |
13 | 14 | ▲1 | SERRANO Marcos Antonio O.N.C.E. - Eroski | O.N.C.E. - Eroski | 13:36 13:36 | |
14 | 15 | ▲1 | SEVILLA Óscar Kelme - Costa Blanca | Kelme - Costa Blanca | 13:45 13:45 | |
15 | 16 | ▲1 | GARCÍA CASAS Felix Manuel Team Bianchi | Team Bianchi | 15:20 15:20 | |
16 | 18 | ▲2 | DEL OLMO Txema Milaneza - Mss | Milaneza - Mss | 16:32 16:32 | |
17 | 17 | - | FLORES Iker Euskaltel - Euskadi | Euskaltel - Euskadi | 17:36 17:36 | |
18 | 19 | ▲1 | PEREIRO Óscar Phonak Hearing Systems | Phonak Hearing Systems | 18:22 18:22 | |
19 | 9 | ▼10 | FRIGO Dario Fassa Bortolo | Fassa Bortolo | 18:28 18:28 | |
20 | 20 | - | TRENTIN Guido Cofidis | Cofidis | 25:47 25:47 | |
21 | 21 | - | JUFRÉ Josep Relax - Fuenlabrada | Relax - Fuenlabrada | 33:30 33:30 | |
22 | 22 | - | CUESTA Iñigo Cofidis | Cofidis | 40:40 40:40 | |
23 | 24 | ▲1 | CALVENTE Manuel Team CSC | Team CSC | 47:08 47:08 | |
24 | 28 | ▲4 | PIEPOLI Leonardo iBanesto.com | iBanesto.com | 47:30 47:30 | |
25 | 23 | ▼2 | AMORIM Gonçalo Milaneza - Mss | Milaneza - Mss | 49:11 49:11 | |
26 | 29 | ▲3 | OSA Aitor iBanesto.com | iBanesto.com | 49:35 49:35 | |
27 | 25 | ▼2 | RODRÍGUEZ Joaquim O.N.C.E. - Eroski | O.N.C.E. - Eroski | 51:39 51:39 | |
28 | 31 | ▲3 | SASTRE Carlos Team CSC | Team CSC | 55:34 55:34 | |
29 | 26 | ▼3 | WERNER Christian Team Telekom | Team Telekom | 56:25 56:25 | |
30 | 30 | - | ZABALLA Constantino Kelme - Costa Blanca | Kelme - Costa Blanca | 58:04 58:04 | |
31 | 27 | ▼4 | GUTIÉRREZ José Enrique Kelme - Costa Blanca | Kelme - Costa Blanca | 58:07 58:07 | |
32 | 34 | ▲2 | HORRACH Joan Sebastian Milaneza - Mss | Milaneza - Mss | 1:00:06 1:00:06 | |
33 | 36 | ▲3 | MARTINEZ José Alberto Euskaltel - Euskadi | Euskaltel - Euskadi | 1:00:52 1:00:52 | |
34 | 32 | ▼2 | ETXEBARRIA David Euskaltel - Euskadi | Euskaltel - Euskadi | 1:02:07 1:02:07 | |
35 | 37 | ▲2 | CARDOSO Pedro Milaneza - Mss | Milaneza - Mss | 1:03:59 1:03:59 | |
36 | 35 | ▼1 | JIMÉNEZ Eladio iBanesto.com | iBanesto.com | 1:07:16 1:07:16 | |
37 | 39 | ▲2 | POSPYEYEV Kyrylo Domina Vacanze - Elitron | Domina Vacanze - Elitron | 1:07:20 1:07:20 | |
38 | 33 | ▼5 | GONZÁLEZ Gorka Euskaltel - Euskadi | Euskaltel - Euskadi | 1:08:05 1:08:05 | |
39 | 42 | ▲3 | MØLLER Claus Michael Milaneza - Mss | Milaneza - Mss | 1:08:29 1:08:29 | |
40 | 38 | ▼2 | VAN GOOLEN Jurgen Quickstep - Davitamon | Quickstep - Davitamon | 1:08:51 1:08:51 | |
41 | 41 | - | ATIENZA Daniel Cofidis | Cofidis | 1:09:19 1:09:19 | |
42 | 44 | ▲2 | MARTÍN PERDIGUERO Miguel Ángel Domina Vacanze - Elitron | Domina Vacanze - Elitron | 1:11:48 1:11:48 | |
43 | 45 | ▲2 | BELLI Wladimir Lampre | Lampre | 1:16:06 1:16:06 | |
44 | 40 | ▼4 | TORRENT Carlos Paternina - Costa de Almería | Paternina - Costa de Almería | 1:18:21 1:18:21 | |
45 | 43 | ▼2 | LATASA David Kelme - Costa Blanca | Kelme - Costa Blanca | 1:23:14 1:23:14 | |
46 | 52 | ▲6 | LUNGHI Denis Alessio | Alessio | 1:28:24 1:28:24 | |
47 | 49 | ▲2 | LASTRAS Pablo iBanesto.com | iBanesto.com | 1:29:50 1:29:50 | |
48 | 48 | - | GARATE Juan Manuel Lampre | Lampre | 1:30:25 1:30:25 | |
49 | 57 | ▲8 | FERRÍO Jorge Paternina - Costa de Almería | Paternina - Costa de Almería | 1:31:55 1:31:55 | |
50 | 51 | ▲1 | DA SILVA Renato Manuel Gomes Milaneza - Mss | Milaneza - Mss | 1:33:18 1:33:18 | |
51 | 60 | ▲9 | MORENI Cristian Alessio | Alessio | 1:33:44 1:33:44 | |
52 | 53 | ▲1 | GERRIKAGOITIA Gorka Euskaltel - Euskadi | Euskaltel - Euskadi | 1:33:47 1:33:47 | |
53 | 54 | ▲1 | VILA Francisco Javier Lampre | Lampre | 1:33:52 1:33:52 | |
54 | 46 | ▼8 | ETXEBARRIA Unai Euskaltel - Euskadi | Euskaltel - Euskadi | 1:34:01 1:34:01 | |
55 | 56 | ▲1 | HINCAPIE George US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor | US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor | 1:35:44 1:35:44 | |
56 | 67 | ▲11 | NOVAL Benjamín Relax - Fuenlabrada | Relax - Fuenlabrada | 1:37:19 1:37:19 | |
57 | 70 | ▲13 | REBOLLO José Luis Relax - Fuenlabrada | Relax - Fuenlabrada | 1:38:53 1:38:53 | |
58 | 68 | ▲10 | LÓPEZ David Labarca-2-Café Baqué | Labarca-2-Café Baqué | 1:38:58 1:38:58 | |
59 | 66 | ▲7 | GARCÍA QUESADA Carlos Kelme - Costa Blanca | Kelme - Costa Blanca | 1:40:08 1:40:08 | |
60 | 59 | ▼1 | GUSTOV Volodymyr Fassa Bortolo | Fassa Bortolo | 1:40:29 1:40:29 | |
61 | 72 | ▲11 | CAÑADA David Quickstep - Davitamon | Quickstep - Davitamon | 1:41:18 1:41:18 | |
62 | 71 | ▲9 | MARTÍNEZ José Luis Paternina - Costa de Almería | Paternina - Costa de Almería | 1:41:29 1:41:29 | |
63 | 63 | - | VAN DE WOUWER Kurt Quickstep - Davitamon | Quickstep - Davitamon | 1:42:23 1:42:23 | |
64 | 62 | ▼2 | SÁNCHEZ Domingo José Paternina - Costa de Almería | Paternina - Costa de Almería | 1:42:47 1:42:47 | |
65 | 64 | ▼1 | SINKEWITZ Patrik Quickstep - Davitamon | Quickstep - Davitamon | 1:42:52 1:42:52 | |
66 | 47 | ▼19 | LUTTENBERGER Peter Team CSC | Team CSC | 1:43:05 1:43:05 | |
67 | 65 | ▼2 | AERTS Mario Team Telekom | Team Telekom | 1:43:14 1:43:14 | |
68 | 55 | ▼13 | BARRY Michael US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor | US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor | 1:44:08 1:44:08 | |
69 | 82 | ▲13 | MERCADO Juan Miguel iBanesto.com | iBanesto.com | 1:44:11 1:44:11 | |
70 | 84 | ▲14 | PÉREZ Santiago Phonak Hearing Systems | Phonak Hearing Systems | 1:44:29 1:44:29 | |
71 | 61 | ▼10 | RUBIERA José Luis US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor | US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor | 1:45:06 1:45:06 | |
72 | 50 | ▼22 | JOACHIM Benoît US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor | US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor | 1:45:31 1:45:31 | |
73 | 85 | ▲12 | LEIPHEIMER Levi Rabobank ProTeam | Rabobank ProTeam | 1:46:11 1:46:11 | |
74 | 58 | ▼16 | LANDIS Floyd US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor | US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor | 1:48:48 1:48:48 | |
75 | 78 | ▲3 | GOLBANO Carlos Ramón Paternina - Costa de Almería | Paternina - Costa de Almería | 1:49:21 1:49:21 | |
76 | 73 | ▼3 | FERNÁNDEZ Bingen Cofidis | Cofidis | 1:51:09 1:51:09 | |
77 | 79 | ▲2 | CASERO Rafael Paternina - Costa de Almería | Paternina - Costa de Almería | 1:51:47 1:51:47 | |
78 | 75 | ▼3 | GRABSCH Bert Phonak Hearing Systems | Phonak Hearing Systems | 1:51:53 1:51:53 | |
79 | 80 | ▲1 | EDO Ángel Milaneza - Mss | Milaneza - Mss | 1:52:08 1:52:08 | |
80 | 76 | ▼4 | ZABEL Erik Team Telekom | Team Telekom | ,, 1:52:08 | |
81 | 69 | ▼12 | VICIOSO Ángel O.N.C.E. - Eroski | O.N.C.E. - Eroski | 1:53:19 1:53:19 | |
82 | 91 | ▲9 | LÓPEZ Joaquin Paternina - Costa de Almería | Paternina - Costa de Almería | 1:56:58 1:56:58 | |
83 | 92 | ▲9 | SØRENSEN Nicki Team CSC | Team CSC | 1:57:21 1:57:21 | |
84 | 74 | ▼10 | GUIDI Fabrizio Team Bianchi | Team Bianchi | 1:57:36 1:57:36 | |
85 | 103 | ▲18 | JEKER Fabian Milaneza - Mss | Milaneza - Mss | 1:58:03 1:58:03 | |
86 | 89 | ▲3 | LOMBARDI Giovanni Domina Vacanze - Elitron | Domina Vacanze - Elitron | 1:58:08 1:58:08 | |
87 | 90 | ▲3 | LARA Francisco José Team Bianchi | Team Bianchi | 1:58:38 1:58:38 | |
88 | 95 | ▲7 | HIEKMANN Torsten Team Telekom | Team Telekom | 1:59:14 1:59:14 | |
89 | 96 | ▲7 | NAVAS David Relax - Fuenlabrada | Relax - Fuenlabrada | 2:01:22 2:01:22 | |
90 | 77 | ▼13 | BOONEN Tom Quickstep - Davitamon | Quickstep - Davitamon | 2:02:07 2:02:07 | |
91 | 99 | ▲8 | CEREZO Francisco Javier Labarca-2-Café Baqué | Labarca-2-Café Baqué | 2:02:35 2:02:35 | |
92 | 101 | ▲9 | LOPEBOSELLI Angelo Cofidis | Cofidis | 2:03:00 2:03:00 | |
93 | 87 | ▼6 | ARRIETA José Luis iBanesto.com | iBanesto.com | 2:03:53 2:03:53 | |
94 | 113 | ▲19 | BLANCO Santiago Relax - Fuenlabrada | Relax - Fuenlabrada | 2:04:24 2:04:24 | |
95 | 93 | ▼2 | PICCOLI Mariano Lampre | Lampre | 2:05:04 2:05:04 | |
96 | 81 | ▼15 | SCHWEDA Raphael Team Bianchi | Team Bianchi | 2:05:28 2:05:28 | |
97 | 83 | ▼14 | GARCÍA ACOSTA José Vicente iBanesto.com | iBanesto.com | 2:05:29 2:05:29 | |
98 | 97 | ▼1 | ISASI Iñaki Euskaltel - Euskadi | Euskaltel - Euskadi | 2:07:22 2:07:22 | |
99 | 86 | ▼13 | GARCÍA CALVO César Labarca-2-Café Baqué | Labarca-2-Café Baqué | 2:07:32 2:07:32 | |
100 | 129 | ▲29 | LAISEKA Roberto Euskaltel - Euskadi | Euskaltel - Euskadi | 2:08:37 2:08:37 | |
101 | 107 | ▲6 | ZBERG Beat Rabobank ProTeam | Rabobank ProTeam | 2:08:49 2:08:49 | |
102 | 88 | ▼14 | MANZANO Jesus Maria Kelme - Costa Blanca | Kelme - Costa Blanca | 2:09:07 2:09:07 | |
103 | 100 | ▼3 | SCHRECK Stephan Team Telekom | Team Telekom | 2:09:37 2:09:37 | |
104 | 102 | ▼2 | ARRIZABALAGA Gorka Euskaltel - Euskadi | Euskaltel - Euskadi | 2:10:04 2:10:04 | |
105 | 94 | ▼11 | CABELLO Francisco Kelme - Costa Blanca | Kelme - Costa Blanca | 2:10:08 2:10:08 | |
106 | 106 | - | TANKINK Bram Quickstep - Davitamon | Quickstep - Davitamon | 2:12:13 2:12:13 | |
107 | 119 | ▲12 | LAGUNA Oscar Relax - Fuenlabrada | Relax - Fuenlabrada | 2:13:06 2:13:06 | |
108 | 121 | ▲13 | DE LOS ANGELES Juan José Fassa Bortolo | Fassa Bortolo | 2:14:14 2:14:14 | |
109 | 112 | ▲3 | JULICH Bobby Team Telekom | Team Telekom | 2:15:55 2:15:55 | |
110 | 124 | ▲14 | BERTOLINI Alessandro Alessio | Alessio | 2:16:31 2:16:31 | |
111 | 104 | ▼7 | ENGELS Addy Rabobank ProTeam | Rabobank ProTeam | 2:17:26 2:17:26 | |
112 | 120 | ▲8 | IVANOV Sergei Fassa Bortolo | Fassa Bortolo | 2:18:04 2:18:04 | |
113 | 131 | ▲18 | OTERO Gustavo Miguel Labarca-2-Café Baqué | Labarca-2-Café Baqué | 2:18:05 2:18:05 | |
114 | 128 | ▲14 | TAULER Toni Kelme - Costa Blanca | Kelme - Costa Blanca | 2:18:28 2:18:28 | |
115 | 123 | ▲8 | HORRILLO Pedro Quickstep - Davitamon | Quickstep - Davitamon | 2:18:35 2:18:35 | |
116 | 115 | ▼1 | FOFONOV Dmitriy Cofidis | Cofidis | 2:20:37 2:20:37 | |
117 | 98 | ▼19 | PETACCHI Alessandro Fassa Bortolo | Fassa Bortolo | 2:21:45 2:21:45 | |
118 | 132 | ▲14 | MONTGOMERY Sven Fassa Bortolo | Fassa Bortolo | 2:22:04 2:22:04 | |
119 | 108 | ▼11 | CALCAGNI Patrick Vini Calderola - So.di | Vini Calderola - So.di | 2:23:33 2:23:33 | |
120 | 111 | ▼9 | HERRERO Ivan Labarca-2-Café Baqué | Labarca-2-Café Baqué | 2:24:50 2:24:50 | |
121 | 105 | ▼16 | HRUŠKA Jan O.N.C.E. - Eroski | O.N.C.E. - Eroski | 2:25:03 2:25:03 | |
122 | 114 | ▼8 | GARMENDIA Aitor Team Bianchi | Team Bianchi | 2:25:34 2:25:34 | |
123 | 127 | ▲4 | KROON Karsten Rabobank ProTeam | Rabobank ProTeam | 2:25:49 2:25:49 | |
124 | 118 | ▼6 | JAKSCHE Jörg O.N.C.E. - Eroski | O.N.C.E. - Eroski | ,, 2:25:49 | |
125 | 133 | ▲8 | PRADERA Mikel O.N.C.E. - Eroski | O.N.C.E. - Eroski | 2:26:10 2:26:10 | |
126 | 116 | ▼10 | RIGHI Daniele Lampre | Lampre | 2:26:52 2:26:52 | |
127 | 137 | ▲10 | BURGOS Nacor Relax - Fuenlabrada | Relax - Fuenlabrada | 2:27:06 2:27:06 | |
128 | 125 | ▼3 | CHEULA Giampaolo Vini Calderola - So.di | Vini Calderola - So.di | 2:27:54 2:27:54 | |
129 | 109 | ▼20 | WESEMANN Steffen Team Telekom | Team Telekom | 2:28:03 2:28:03 | |
130 | 126 | ▼4 | MONDINI Gianpaolo Domina Vacanze - Elitron | Domina Vacanze - Elitron | 2:28:22 2:28:22 | |
131 | 122 | ▼9 | RUND Thorsten Team Bianchi | Team Bianchi | 2:28:31 2:28:31 | |
132 | 110 | ▼22 | WHITE Matthew US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor | US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor | 2:28:40 2:28:40 | |
133 | 140 | ▲7 | ZUCCONI Pietro Vini Calderola - So.di | Vini Calderola - So.di | 2:29:25 2:29:25 | |
134 | 117 | ▼17 | RODRIGUEZ Fred Vini Calderola - So.di | Vini Calderola - So.di | 2:29:54 2:29:54 | |
135 | 134 | ▼1 | CASAGRANDA Stefano Alessio | Alessio | 2:30:11 2:30:11 | |
136 | 130 | ▼6 | HAYMAN Mathew Rabobank ProTeam | Rabobank ProTeam | 2:30:14 2:30:14 | |
137 | 150 | ▲13 | MILLAR David Cofidis | Cofidis | 2:30:16 2:30:16 | |
138 | 144 | ▲6 | FUENTES Juan Manuel Saeco | Saeco | 2:35:02 2:35:02 | |
139 | 136 | ▼3 | BARROSO Paulo Milaneza - Mss | Milaneza - Mss | 2:35:11 2:35:11 | |
140 | 147 | ▲7 | BOVEN Jan Rabobank ProTeam | Rabobank ProTeam | 2:36:39 2:36:39 | |
141 | 141 | - | DE JONGH Steven Rabobank ProTeam | Rabobank ProTeam | 2:38:32 2:38:32 | |
142 | 142 | - | SIRONI Gianluca Vini Calderola - So.di | Vini Calderola - So.di | 2:38:51 2:38:51 | |
143 | 159 | ▲16 | MASCIARELLI Simone Vini Calderola - So.di | Vini Calderola - So.di | 2:38:56 2:38:56 | |
144 | 135 | ▼9 | VAN HEESWIJK Max US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor | US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor | 2:39:23 2:39:23 | |
145 | 143 | ▼2 | BERTOLETTI Simone Lampre | Lampre | 2:40:11 2:40:11 | |
146 | 138 | ▼8 | TOSATTO Matteo Fassa Bortolo | Fassa Bortolo | 2:40:18 2:40:18 | |
147 | 145 | ▼2 | DÍAZ Pedro Paternina - Costa de Almería | Paternina - Costa de Almería | 2:40:52 2:40:52 | |
148 | 146 | ▼2 | CHRISTENSEN Bekim leif Team CSC | Team CSC | 2:41:06 2:41:06 | |
149 | 139 | ▼10 | USOV Alexandre Phonak Hearing Systems | Phonak Hearing Systems | 2:41:39 2:41:39 | |
150 | 155 | ▲5 | SIMEONI Filippo Domina Vacanze - Elitron | Domina Vacanze - Elitron | 2:43:17 2:43:17 | |
151 | 149 | ▼2 | MUTSAARS Ronald Rabobank ProTeam | Rabobank ProTeam | 2:44:27 2:44:27 | |
152 | 151 | ▼1 | AEBERSOLD Niki Phonak Hearing Systems | Phonak Hearing Systems | 2:45:02 2:45:02 | |
153 | 148 | ▼5 | FURLAN Angelo Alessio | Alessio | 2:46:30 2:46:30 | |
154 | 152 | ▼2 | NIETO Germán Relax - Fuenlabrada | Relax - Fuenlabrada | 2:49:50 2:49:50 | |
155 | 153 | ▼2 | TRENTI Guido Fassa Bortolo | Fassa Bortolo | 2:50:47 2:50:47 | |
156 | 164 | ▲8 | PEPOLI Cristian Saeco | Saeco | 2:51:17 2:51:17 | |
157 | 156 | ▼1 | SANDSTØD Michael Team CSC | Team CSC | 2:52:48 2:52:48 | |
158 | 162 | ▲4 | DE LA FUENTE David Vini Calderola - So.di | Vini Calderola - So.di | 2:52:55 2:52:55 | |
159 | 158 | ▼1 | BRUUN ERIKSEN Thomas Team CSC | Team CSC | 2:53:20 2:53:20 | |
160 | 154 | ▼6 | VINALE Alberto Alessio | Alessio | 2:53:53 2:53:53 | |
161 | 161 | - | BAYARRI Gonzalo Phonak Hearing Systems | Phonak Hearing Systems | 2:56:11 2:56:11 | |
162 | 157 | ▼5 | BERTOGLIATI Rubens Lampre | Lampre | 2:57:39 2:57:39 | |
163 | 160 | ▼3 | GUTIERREZ Francisco Labarca-2-Café Baqué | Labarca-2-Café Baqué | 2:58:43 2:58:43 | |
164 | 163 | ▼1 | PUGACI Igor Saeco | Saeco | 3:02:13 3:02:13 | |
165 | 165 | - | MAESTRE José Manuel Relax - Fuenlabrada | Relax - Fuenlabrada | 3:33:34 3:33:34 |
DNF=Did not finish / DNS=Did not start / OTL = Outside time limit / DF=Did finish, no result / NR=No result Rider wearing the jersey >50% of race distance in group before peloton
Race information
- Date:20 September 2003
- Start time:-
- Avg. speed winner:39.62 km/h
- Race category:ME - Men Elite
- Distance:172.1 km
- Points scale:
- UCI scale:
- Parcours type:
- ProfileScore:225
- Vert. meters:2505
- Departure:
- Arrival:
- Race ranking:
- Startlist quality score:
- Won how:Sprint of small group
- Avg. temperature: