The time won/lost column displays the gains in time in the GC. Click on the time of any rider to view the relative gains on this rider.
Rnk | Rider | Team | Pnt | Time | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | ELLI Alberto Casino - AG2R | Casino - AG2R | 100 | 16:35:03 | |
2 | VINOKOUROV Alexandre Casino - AG2R | Casino - AG2R | 70 | 0:41 0:41 | |
3 | PANTANI Marco Mercatone Uno | Mercatone Uno | 50 | ,, 0:41 | |
4 | GONZÁLEZ DE GALDEANO Igor Euskaltel - Euskadi | Euskaltel - Euskadi | 36 | 1:16 1:16 | |
5 | MAURI Melchor O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank | O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank | 28 | 1:25 1:25 | |
6 | MIRANDA Carmelo Estepona En Marcha - Brepac | Estepona En Marcha - Brepac | 24 | 1:29 1:29 | |
7 | ZBERG Markus Rabobank ProTeam | Rabobank ProTeam | 20 | 1:34 1:34 | |
8 | OTXOA Javier Kelme - Costa Blanca | Kelme - Costa Blanca | 18 | 1:49 1:49 | |
9 | GARCÍA David Vitalicio Seguros | Vitalicio Seguros | 16 | 1:54 1:54 | |
10 | BELTRÁN Manuel Banesto | Banesto | 14 | 2:05 2:05 | |
11 | ZUBELDIA Haimar Euskaltel - Euskadi | Euskaltel - Euskadi | 12 | 2:06 2:06 | |
12 | FINCATO Marco Mercatone Uno | Mercatone Uno | 10 | 2:08 2:08 | |
13 | CALI Vincent Casino - AG2R | Casino - AG2R | 8 | 2:51 2:51 | |
14 | CHIAPPUCCI Claudio Ros Mary - Amica Chips | Ros Mary - Amica Chips | 7 | 3:06 3:06 | |
15 | OTXOA Ricardo O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank | O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank | 6 | 3:11 3:11 | |
16 | VOSKAMP Bart TVM - Farm Frites | TVM - Farm Frites | 5 | 3:24 3:24 | |
17 | FERNÁNDEZ GINÉS Manuel Banesto | Banesto | 4 | 3:40 3:40 | |
18 | URÍA José Manuel Ros Mary - Amica Chips | Ros Mary - Amica Chips | 3 | 3:58 3:58 | |
19 | MOLINARI Maurizio Ros Mary - Amica Chips | Ros Mary - Amica Chips | 2 | 4:03 4:03 | |
20 | SUNDERLAND Scott Palmans - Ideal | Palmans - Ideal | 1 | 4:53 4:53 | |
21 | JARQUE Jose Francisco Estepona En Marcha - Brepac | Estepona En Marcha - Brepac | 5:05 5:05 | ||
22 | BUGNO Gianni Mapei - Bricobi | Mapei - Bricobi | 5:41 5:41 | ||
23 | TABOAS Juan Carlos Recer - Boavista | Recer - Boavista | 5:52 5:52 | ||
24 | REBOLLO José Luis Recer - Boavista | Recer - Boavista | 5:57 5:57 | ||
25 | VERHEYEN Geert Lotto - Mobistar | Lotto - Mobistar | 6:43 6:43 | ||
26 | DÍAZ DE OTAZU Luis María O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank | O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank | 6:57 6:57 | ||
27 | ONGARATO Rodolfo Ballan | Ballan | 7:02 7:02 | ||
28 | SASTRE Carlos O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank | O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank | 7:03 7:03 | ||
29 | HERNANDEZ Santos Recer - Boavista | Recer - Boavista | 7:43 7:43 | ||
30 | BUGALLO Aitor Euskaltel - Euskadi | Euskaltel - Euskadi | 7:46 7:46 | ||
31 | BOURQUENOUD Pierre Post Swiss Team | Post Swiss Team | 7:54 7:54 | ||
32 | LEANIZBARRUTIA Alberto O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank | O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank | 8:33 8:33 | ||
33 | BRUYNEEL Johan O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank | O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank | 8:36 8:36 | ||
34 | HAYMOZ Yvan Post Swiss Team | Post Swiss Team | 8:37 8:37 | ||
35 | ANDERSSON Michael TVM - Farm Frites | TVM - Farm Frites | 8:50 8:50 | ||
36 | DE WOLF Steve Lotto - Mobistar | Lotto - Mobistar | 8:58 8:58 | ||
37 | SCHNIDER Daniel Post Swiss Team | Post Swiss Team | 9:04 9:04 | ||
38 | ETXEBARRIA Unai Euskaltel - Euskadi | Euskaltel - Euskadi | 9:12 9:12 | ||
39 | PESCHEL Uwe Estepona En Marcha - Brepac | Estepona En Marcha - Brepac | 9:16 9:16 | ||
40 | PARADIS Daniel Post Swiss Team | Post Swiss Team | 9:26 9:26 | ||
41 | GONZÁLEZ José Ramón Euskaltel - Euskadi | Euskaltel - Euskadi | 9:42 9:42 | ||
42 | BARRIGON Josué O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank | O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank | 9:46 9:46 | ||
43 | VERBRUGGHE Rik Lotto - Mobistar | Lotto - Mobistar | 9:57 9:57 | ||
44 | CLAVERO Daniel Vitalicio Seguros | Vitalicio Seguros | 10:32 10:32 | ||
45 | BLANCO Santiago Vitalicio Seguros | Vitalicio Seguros | 11:05 11:05 | ||
46 | MAULEON Francisco Javier O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank | O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank | 11:19 11:19 | ||
47 | ANGUITA Eleuterio Estepona En Marcha - Brepac | Estepona En Marcha - Brepac | 12:38 12:38 | ||
48 | GONTCHENKOV Alexander Ballan | Ballan | 12:46 12:46 | ||
49 | CATTAI Stefano Ballan | Ballan | 12:48 12:48 | ||
50 | EDO Ángel Kelme - Costa Blanca | Kelme - Costa Blanca | 13:02 13:02 | ||
51 | IVANOV Sergei TVM - Farm Frites | TVM - Farm Frites | 13:31 13:31 | ||
52 | HERNANDEZ Eduardo Kelme - Costa Blanca | Kelme - Costa Blanca | 13:33 13:33 | ||
53 | CODOL Massimo Mapei - Bricobi | Mapei - Bricobi | 14:04 14:04 | ||
54 | RODRIGUES Quintino Recer - Boavista | Recer - Boavista | 14:09 14:09 | ||
55 | LANFRANCHI Paolo Mapei - Bricobi | Mapei - Bricobi | 14:54 14:54 | ||
56 | LAFIS Michel TVM - Farm Frites | TVM - Farm Frites | 15:33 15:33 | ||
57 | COLOMBO Gabriele Ballan | Ballan | 15:53 15:53 | ||
58 | HUSER Rolf Post Swiss Team | Post Swiss Team | 15:55 15:55 | ||
59 | GRABSCH Ralf Team Gerolsteiner | Team Gerolsteiner | 16:15 16:15 | ||
60 | FREIRE Óscar Vitalicio Seguros | Vitalicio Seguros | 16:25 16:25 | ||
61 | GARCÍA ACOSTA José Vicente Banesto | Banesto | 16:38 16:38 | ||
62 | GONZÁLEZ DE GALDEANO Álvaro Euskaltel - Euskadi | Euskaltel - Euskadi | 17:09 17:09 | ||
63 | CEREZO Francisco Javier Estepona En Marcha - Brepac | Estepona En Marcha - Brepac | ,, 17:09 | ||
64 | CHECCHIN Stefano Mercatone Uno | Mercatone Uno | 17:25 17:25 | ||
65 | VERZIAGI Stefano Estepona En Marcha - Brepac | Estepona En Marcha - Brepac | 17:32 17:32 | ||
66 | DE CLERCQ Hans Palmans - Ideal | Palmans - Ideal | 17:41 17:41 | ||
67 | RINCÓN Oliverio Vitalicio Seguros | Vitalicio Seguros | 17:49 17:49 | ||
68 | SMETANINE Serguei Vitalicio Seguros | Vitalicio Seguros | 18:07 18:07 | ||
69 | ARENAS Juan Rodrigo Recer - Boavista | Recer - Boavista | 19:20 19:20 | ||
70 | MEIJS Raymond Team Gerolsteiner | Team Gerolsteiner | 19:39 19:39 | ||
71 | ELIZBURU José Miguel Estepona En Marcha - Brepac | Estepona En Marcha - Brepac | 20:20 20:20 | ||
72 | BARBERO Sergio Mercatone Uno | Mercatone Uno | 20:46 20:46 | ||
73 | VILLANUEVA Isaac Estepona En Marcha - Brepac | Estepona En Marcha - Brepac | 20:47 20:47 | ||
74 | FLORES Igor Euskaltel - Euskadi | Euskaltel - Euskadi | 21:17 21:17 | ||
75 | NAPOLITANO Massimiliano Mercatone Uno | Mercatone Uno | 21:34 21:34 | ||
76 | JIMÉNEZ José María Banesto | Banesto | 22:01 22:01 | ||
77 | PIANEGONDA Gianluca Mapei - Bricobi | Mapei - Bricobi | 22:19 22:19 | ||
78 | GARMENDIA Aitor Banesto | Banesto | 22:53 22:53 | ||
79 | VIFIAN Frederic Post Swiss Team | Post Swiss Team | ,, 22:53 | ||
80 | BLIJLEVENS Jeroen TVM - Farm Frites | TVM - Farm Frites | 23:17 23:17 | ||
81 | TRAVERSONI Mario Mercatone Uno | Mercatone Uno | 23:20 23:20 | ||
82 | LEONI Endrio Ballan | Ballan | 23:32 23:32 | ||
83 | SALIGARI Marco Casino - AG2R | Casino - AG2R | 23:41 23:41 | ||
84 | GARCÍA Ignacio Kelme - Costa Blanca | Kelme - Costa Blanca | ,, 23:41 | ||
85 | HAMMOND Roger Palmans - Ideal | Palmans - Ideal | 24:01 24:01 | ||
86 | ALONSO Marino Banesto | Banesto | 24:04 24:04 | ||
87 | BALDO Filippo Ballan | Ballan | ,, 24:04 | ||
88 | VALOTI Paolo Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio | Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio | 24:13 24:13 | ||
89 | BALLERINI Franco Mapei - Bricobi | Mapei - Bricobi | 24:14 24:14 | ||
90 | HOFFMAN Tristan TVM - Farm Frites | TVM - Farm Frites | 24:15 24:15 | ||
91 | FEYS Wim Lotto - Mobistar | Lotto - Mobistar | 24:28 24:28 | ||
92 | RODRIGUES Orlando Sergio Banesto | Banesto | 24:57 24:57 | ||
93 | GERRIKAGOITIA Gorka Euskaltel - Euskadi | Euskaltel - Euskadi | 24:59 24:59 | ||
94 | SCHLICKAU Michael Team Gerolsteiner | Team Gerolsteiner | 25:14 25:14 | ||
95 | HENRIX Sascha Team Gerolsteiner | Team Gerolsteiner | 25:16 25:16 | ||
96 | CAPIOT Johan TVM - Farm Frites | TVM - Farm Frites | 25:24 25:24 | ||
97 | ČEPELĖ Arūnas Recer - Boavista | Recer - Boavista | 26:24 26:24 | ||
98 | MANCHON Ernesto Vitalicio Seguros | Vitalicio Seguros | 27:00 27:00 | ||
99 | TETERIOUK Andrei Lotto - Mobistar | Lotto - Mobistar | 27:59 27:59 | ||
100 | VIDAL José Angel Kelme - Costa Blanca | Kelme - Costa Blanca | 30:22 30:22 | ||
101 | ANDRADE Pedro Manuel Oliveira Recer - Boavista | Recer - Boavista | 30:46 30:46 | ||
102 | RIBERA Daniel Kelme - Costa Blanca | Kelme - Costa Blanca | 31:10 31:10 | ||
103 | SERRANO Marcos Antonio Kelme - Costa Blanca | Kelme - Costa Blanca | 31:25 31:25 | ||
104 | LEFEVRE David Casino - AG2R | Casino - AG2R | 33:19 33:19 | ||
105 | TAULER Toni Ros Mary - Amica Chips | Ros Mary - Amica Chips | 33:28 33:28 | ||
106 | RITTSEL Martin Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio | Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio | 33:48 33:48 | ||
107 | GLASNER Björn Team Gerolsteiner | Team Gerolsteiner | 34:21 34:21 | ||
108 | CORVERS Frank Palmans - Ideal | Palmans - Ideal | 34:43 34:43 | ||
109 | MONTGOMERY Sven Post Swiss Team | Post Swiss Team | 35:05 35:05 | ||
110 | BOMANS Carlo Palmans - Ideal | Palmans - Ideal | 35:41 35:41 | ||
111 | FINCO Carlo Ballan | Ballan | 36:05 36:05 | ||
112 | BRATKOWSKI Jan Team Gerolsteiner | Team Gerolsteiner | 36:15 36:15 | ||
113 | BARONTI Alessandro Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio | Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio | 36:46 36:46 | ||
114 | AGNOLUTTO Christophe Casino - AG2R | Casino - AG2R | 37:04 37:04 | ||
115 | ONGARATO Alberto Ballan | Ballan | 37:19 37:19 | ||
116 | VAN DER WOLF Michael Team Gerolsteiner | Team Gerolsteiner | 37:28 37:28 | ||
117 | KLEIN Frank Team Gerolsteiner | Team Gerolsteiner | 39:54 39:54 | ||
118 | DI RENZO Marco Antonio Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio | Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio | 45:30 45:30 |
DNF=Did not finish / DNS=Did not start / OTL = Outside time limit / DF=Did finish, no result / NR=No result Rider wearing the jersey >50% of race distance in group before peloton
Race information
- Date:08 March 1998
- Start time:-
- Avg. speed winner:-
- Race category:ME - Men Elite
- Distance:12.9 km
- Points scale:
- UCI scale:
- Parcours type:
- ProfileScore:
- Vert. meters:
- Departure:
- Arrival:
- Race ranking:
- Startlist quality score:
- Won how:Time Trial
- Avg. temperature: