This site uses cookies by Google to deliver services, personalize advertisements and analyze traffic. Information on the use of procyclingstats.com is shared with Google. By continuing to use this site you agree to our use of cookies.   Find out more  Close
Search:  
› English
English
Nederlands
Login/Sign-up

Peter Sagan compared to other top riders at same age (Updated)

Published: 2017-09-09   -   views: 7628

With the 100th victory of Peter Sagan it is nice to compare him to other top riders at the same age. Therefore we have updated this article from over a year ago. We compare the PCS points scored by Sagan to other riders at exactly the same age.

1. Number of points at age Peter Sagan

  • 16629
    Peter
    Sagan
  • 10018
    Tom
    Boonen
  • 8603
    Alejandro
    Valverde
  • 8230
    Alberto
    Contador
  • 7946
    Mark
    Cavendish
  • 7164
    Vincenzo
    Nibali
  • 6534
    Fabian
    Cancellara
  • 6513
    Philippe
    Gilbert
  • 4657
    Greg
    Van Avermaet
  • 2612
    Christopher
    Froome
  • 0
    10000
    20000
 


Again, it shows the amazing performance season after season of Sagan.

2. Points at age 23, 25 and 27.

NrRiderAge 23Age 25Age 27
1 Peter Sagan69111125016629
2 Tom Boonen2222702110018
3 Alejandro Valverde157645108603
4 Alberto Contador209948228230
5 Mark Cavendish201151627946
6 Vincenzo Nibali201338797164
7 Fabian Cancellara136138416534
8 Philippe Gilbert192638596513
9 Greg Van Avermaet155927134657
10 Christopher Froome1573332612
 


Wins at age Sagan



Sagan took his 100th professional win at the age of 27 years and 225 days. We have selected 10 other riders and compared their number of wins at this age. Mark Cavendish is coming close with 93 wins, after that there is a gap to Tom Boonen with 65 wins.

1. Number of wins at age Peter Sagan

  • 100
    Peter
    Sagan
  • 93
    Mark
    Cavendish
  • 69
    Tom
    Boonen
  • 60
    Marcel
    Kittel
  • 45
    Alberto
    Contador
  • 42
    André
    Greipel
  • 34
    Fabian
    Cancellara
  • 26
    Alejandro
    Valverde
  • 24
    Philippe
    Gilbert
  • 0
    50
    100
 
All information and specifications shown on this website are based upon the latest available information provided by race organizations, teams and riders. No rights can be withdrawn from rankings, results or statistics as presented on this website.
  0.26159 sec.