The time won/lost column displays the gains in time in the GC. Click on the time of any rider to view the relative gains on this rider.
Rnk | Prev | ▼▲ | Rider | Team | Time | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | - | ARMSTRONG Lance US Postal Service | US Postal Service | 83:06:19 | ||
2 | 2 | - | ULLRICH Jan Team Telekom | Team Telekom | 6:02 6:02 | |
3 | 3 | - | BELOKI Joseba Festina - Lotus | Festina - Lotus | 10:04 10:04 | |
4 | 6 | ▲2 | MOREAU Christophe Festina - Lotus | Festina - Lotus | 10:34 10:34 | |
5 | 4 | ▼1 | HERAS Roberto Kelme - Costa Blanca | Kelme - Costa Blanca | 10:50 10:50 | |
6 | 5 | ▼1 | VIRENQUE Richard Polti | Polti | 13:26 13:26 | |
7 | 7 | - | BOTERO Santiago Kelme - Costa Blanca | Kelme - Costa Blanca | 14:18 14:18 | |
8 | 8 | - | ESCARTÍN Fernando Kelme - Costa Blanca | Kelme - Costa Blanca | 17:21 17:21 | |
9 | 9 | - | MANCEBO Francisco Banesto | Banesto | 18:09 18:09 | |
10 | 12 | ▲2 | NARDELLO Daniele Mapei - Quickstep | Mapei - Quickstep | 18:25 18:25 | |
11 | 10 | ▼1 | BELTRÁN Manuel Mapei - Quickstep | Mapei - Quickstep | 21:11 21:11 | |
12 | 11 | ▼1 | HERVÉ Pascal Polti | Polti | 23:13 23:13 | |
13 | 13 | - | OTXOA Javier Kelme - Costa Blanca | Kelme - Costa Blanca | 25:00 25:00 | |
14 | 15 | ▲1 | GARCÍA CASAS Felix Manuel Festina - Lotus | Festina - Lotus | 32:04 32:04 | |
15 | 14 | ▼1 | VINOKOUROV Alexandre Team Telekom | Team Telekom | 32:26 32:26 | |
16 | 17 | ▲1 | CONTI Roberto Vini Caldirola - Sidermec | Vini Caldirola - Sidermec | 34:18 34:18 | |
17 | 16 | ▼1 | VAN DE WOUWER Kurt Lotto - Adecco | Lotto - Adecco | 34:29 34:29 | |
18 | 19 | ▲1 | TRENTIN Guido Vini Caldirola - Sidermec | Vini Caldirola - Sidermec | 35:57 35:57 | |
19 | 18 | ▼1 | BOOGERD Michael Rabobank ProTeam | Rabobank ProTeam | 42:13 42:13 | |
20 | 21 | ▲1 | ROBIN Jean-Cyril Bonjour - Toupargel | Bonjour - Toupargel | 43:12 43:12 | |
21 | 20 | ▼1 | JIMÉNEZ José María Banesto | Banesto | 45:11 45:11 | |
22 | 22 | - | VERHEYEN Geert Lotto - Adecco | Lotto - Adecco | 46:24 46:24 | |
23 | 23 | - | LUTTENBERGER Peter O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank | O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank | 48:27 48:27 | |
24 | 24 | - | MATTAN Nico Cofidis | Cofidis | 50:09 50:09 | |
25 | 25 | - | NIERMANN Grischa Rabobank ProTeam | Rabobank ProTeam | 52:06 52:06 | |
26 | 27 | ▲1 | HAMILTON Tyler US Postal Service | US Postal Service | 56:30 56:30 | |
27 | 26 | ▼1 | GUERINI Giuseppe Team Telekom | Team Telekom | 59:33 59:33 | |
28 | 28 | - | ATIENZA Daniel Saeco | Saeco | 1:05:46 1:05:46 | |
29 | 30 | ▲1 | LELLI Massimiliano Cofidis | Cofidis | 1:06:05 1:06:05 | |
30 | 29 | ▼1 | AERTS Mario Lotto - Adecco | Lotto - Adecco | 1:06:44 1:06:44 | |
31 | 31 | - | BARANOWSKI Dariusz Banesto | Banesto | 1:09:27 1:09:27 | |
32 | 32 | - | PASCUAL LLORENTE Javier Kelme - Costa Blanca | Kelme - Costa Blanca | 1:16:33 1:16:33 | |
33 | 33 | - | KIVILEV Andrei AG2R Prevoyance | AG2R Prevoyance | 1:17:28 1:17:28 | |
34 | 36 | ▲2 | CAÑADA David O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank | O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank | 1:17:44 1:17:44 | |
35 | 39 | ▲4 | OLANO Abraham O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank | O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank | 1:19:44 1:19:44 | |
36 | 37 | ▲1 | ZAINA Enrico Mercatone Uno - Albacom | Mercatone Uno - Albacom | 1:20:29 1:20:29 | |
37 | 34 | ▼3 | MADOUAS Laurent Festina - Lotus | Festina - Lotus | 1:20:40 1:20:40 | |
38 | 35 | ▼3 | HAMBURGER Bo MemoryCard - Jack & Jones | MemoryCard - Jack & Jones | 1:21:33 1:21:33 | |
39 | 38 | ▼1 | LIVINGSTON Kevin US Postal Service | US Postal Service | 1:23:13 1:23:13 | |
40 | 41 | ▲1 | VELO Marco Mercatone Uno - Albacom | Mercatone Uno - Albacom | 1:24:21 1:24:21 | |
41 | 40 | ▼1 | MEIER Roland Cofidis | Cofidis | 1:28:32 1:28:32 | |
42 | 42 | - | HEPPNER Jens Team Telekom | Team Telekom | 1:29:51 1:29:51 | |
43 | 43 | - | SAVOLDELLI Paolo Saeco | Saeco | 1:32:00 1:32:00 | |
44 | 44 | - | BOLTS Udo Team Telekom | Team Telekom | 1:32:33 1:32:33 | |
45 | 45 | - | WAUTERS Marc Rabobank ProTeam | Rabobank ProTeam | 1:33:34 1:33:34 | |
46 | 46 | - | ROUS Didier Bonjour - Toupargel | Bonjour - Toupargel | 1:39:55 1:39:55 | |
47 | 47 | - | SIBONI Marcello Mercatone Uno - Albacom | Mercatone Uno - Albacom | 1:42:00 1:42:00 | |
48 | 48 | - | ODRIOZOLA Jon Banesto | Banesto | 1:43:22 1:43:22 | |
49 | 49 | - | JULICH Bobby Crédit Agricole | Crédit Agricole | 1:44:15 1:44:15 | |
50 | 50 | - | DEN BAKKER Maarten Rabobank ProTeam | Rabobank ProTeam | 1:46:17 1:46:17 | |
51 | 51 | - | VIDAL José Angel Kelme - Costa Blanca | Kelme - Costa Blanca | 1:50:59 1:50:59 | |
52 | 52 | - | DEKKER Erik Rabobank ProTeam | Rabobank ProTeam | 1:51:29 1:51:29 | |
53 | 54 | ▲1 | VASSEUR Cédric US Postal Service | US Postal Service | 1:55:25 1:55:25 | |
54 | 57 | ▲3 | JALABERT Laurent O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank | O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank | 1:56:04 1:56:04 | |
55 | 53 | ▼2 | GARCÍA ACOSTA José Vicente Banesto | Banesto | 1:56:31 1:56:31 | |
56 | 55 | ▼1 | EKIMOV Viatcheslav US Postal Service | US Postal Service | 1:59:57 1:59:57 | |
57 | 56 | ▼1 | LOTZ Marc Rabobank ProTeam | Rabobank ProTeam | 2:02:04 2:02:04 | |
58 | 58 | - | ARRIETA José Luis Banesto | Banesto | 2:04:21 2:04:21 | |
59 | 59 | - | SIMON François Bonjour - Toupargel | Bonjour - Toupargel | 2:10:12 2:10:12 | |
60 | 62 | ▲2 | BRIGNOLI Ermanno Mercatone Uno - Albacom | Mercatone Uno - Albacom | 2:10:28 2:10:28 | |
61 | 61 | - | VOIGT Jens Crédit Agricole | Crédit Agricole | 2:10:37 2:10:37 | |
62 | 60 | ▼2 | ZABEL Erik Team Telekom | Team Telekom | 2:11:39 2:11:39 | |
63 | 64 | ▲1 | MILLAR David Cofidis | Cofidis | 2:13:03 2:13:03 | |
64 | 63 | ▼1 | TAULER Toni Kelme - Costa Blanca | Kelme - Costa Blanca | 2:16:05 2:16:05 | |
65 | 65 | - | SACCHI Fabio Polti | Polti | 2:17:40 2:17:40 | |
66 | 66 | - | ZBERG Markus Rabobank ProTeam | Rabobank ProTeam | 2:20:06 2:20:06 | |
67 | 67 | - | HINCAPIE George US Postal Service | US Postal Service | 2:20:31 2:20:31 | |
68 | 68 | - | FORCONI Riccardo Mercatone Uno - Albacom | Mercatone Uno - Albacom | 2:21:40 2:21:40 | |
69 | 71 | ▲2 | AGNOLUTTO Christophe AG2R Prevoyance | AG2R Prevoyance | 2:23:07 2:23:07 | |
70 | 69 | ▼1 | COMMESSO Salvatore Saeco | Saeco | 2:24:02 2:24:02 | |
71 | 70 | ▼1 | MORI Massimiliano Saeco | Saeco | 2:24:05 2:24:05 | |
72 | 72 | - | MONCOUTIÉ David Cofidis | Cofidis | 2:25:52 2:25:52 | |
73 | 75 | ▲2 | CHANTEUR Pascal AG2R Prevoyance | AG2R Prevoyance | 2:27:19 2:27:19 | |
74 | 73 | ▼1 | BÉNÉTEAU Walter Bonjour - Toupargel | Bonjour - Toupargel | 2:28:17 2:28:17 | |
75 | 76 | ▲1 | PODENZANA Massimo Mercatone Uno - Albacom | Mercatone Uno - Albacom | 2:28:46 2:28:46 | |
76 | 74 | ▼2 | JAN Xavier La Française des Jeux | La Française des Jeux | 2:31:12 2:31:12 | |
77 | 77 | - | DURAND Jacky Lotto - Adecco | Lotto - Adecco | 2:31:58 2:31:58 | |
78 | 80 | ▲2 | MOERENHOUT Koos Farm Frites | Farm Frites | 2:34:31 2:34:31 | |
79 | 85 | ▲6 | MAIGNAN Gilles AG2R Prevoyance | AG2R Prevoyance | 2:35:10 2:35:10 | |
80 | 78 | ▼2 | LAFIS Michel Farm Frites | Farm Frites | 2:35:52 2:35:52 | |
81 | 81 | - | VAN HYFTE Paul Lotto - Adecco | Lotto - Adecco | 2:36:03 2:36:03 | |
82 | 79 | ▼3 | ZANINI Stefano Mapei - Quickstep | Mapei - Quickstep | 2:36:27 2:36:27 | |
83 | 83 | - | DELRIEU David AG2R Prevoyance | AG2R Prevoyance | 2:38:10 2:38:10 | |
84 | 87 | ▲3 | VAINŠTEINS Romāns Vini Caldirola - Sidermec | Vini Caldirola - Sidermec | 2:38:18 2:38:18 | |
85 | 84 | ▼1 | ELLI Alberto Team Telekom | Team Telekom | 2:39:47 2:39:47 | |
86 | 88 | ▲2 | PADRNOS Pavel Saeco | Saeco | 2:40:19 2:40:19 | |
87 | 92 | ▲5 | RODRIGUEZ Fred Mapei - Quickstep | Mapei - Quickstep | ,, 2:40:19 | |
88 | 82 | ▼6 | KJÆRGAARD Steffen US Postal Service | US Postal Service | 2:40:26 2:40:26 | |
89 | 86 | ▼3 | RODRIGUES Orlando Sergio Banesto | Banesto | 2:40:31 2:40:31 | |
90 | 90 | - | DEMARBAIX Sébastien Lotto - Adecco | Lotto - Adecco | 2:41:19 2:41:19 | |
91 | 89 | ▼2 | JOACHIM Benoît US Postal Service | US Postal Service | 2:42:21 2:42:21 | |
92 | 94 | ▲2 | MORIN Anthony Crédit Agricole | Crédit Agricole | 2:44:02 2:44:02 | |
93 | 91 | ▼2 | MAGNUSSON Glenn Farm Frites | Farm Frites | 2:44:16 2:44:16 | |
94 | 93 | ▼1 | PIZIKS Arvis MemoryCard - Jack & Jones | MemoryCard - Jack & Jones | 2:46:06 2:46:06 | |
95 | 95 | - | CREPALDI Mirco Polti | Polti | 2:47:09 2:47:09 | |
96 | 98 | ▲2 | RADAELLI Mauro Vini Caldirola - Sidermec | Vini Caldirola - Sidermec | 2:49:59 2:49:59 | |
97 | 96 | ▼1 | MENGIN Christophe La Française des Jeux | La Française des Jeux | 2:50:21 2:50:21 | |
98 | 101 | ▲3 | HERNANDEZ Jaime Javier Festina - Lotus | Festina - Lotus | 2:51:14 2:51:14 | |
99 | 99 | - | MAGNIEN Emmanuel La Française des Jeux | La Française des Jeux | 2:51:27 2:51:27 | |
100 | 97 | ▼3 | LARSEN Nicolaj Bo MemoryCard - Jack & Jones | MemoryCard - Jack & Jones | 2:52:14 2:52:14 | |
101 | 102 | ▲1 | HØJ Frank La Française des Jeux | La Française des Jeux | 2:52:46 2:52:46 | |
102 | 103 | ▲1 | MARICHAL Thierry Lotto - Adecco | Lotto - Adecco | 2:52:52 2:52:52 | |
103 | 106 | ▲3 | APOLLONIO Massimo Vini Caldirola - Sidermec | Vini Caldirola - Sidermec | 2:54:00 2:54:00 | |
104 | 105 | ▲1 | VAN HEESWIJK Max Mapei - Quickstep | Mapei - Quickstep | 2:54:50 2:54:50 | |
105 | 100 | ▼5 | FAGNINI Gian Matteo Team Telekom | Team Telekom | 2:55:45 2:55:45 | |
106 | 104 | ▼2 | SALMON Benoît AG2R Prevoyance | AG2R Prevoyance | 2:56:52 2:56:52 | |
107 | 107 | - | KLIER Andreas Farm Frites | Farm Frites | 2:57:42 2:57:42 | |
108 | 108 | - | BORGHERESI Simone Mercatone Uno - Albacom | Mercatone Uno - Albacom | 2:57:54 2:57:54 | |
109 | 109 | - | GWIAZDOWSKI Grzegorz La Française des Jeux | La Française des Jeux | 2:58:11 2:58:11 | |
110 | 110 | - | ANDREU Frankie US Postal Service | US Postal Service | 2:59:32 2:59:32 | |
111 | 111 | - | RITTSEL Martin MemoryCard - Jack & Jones | MemoryCard - Jack & Jones | 3:00:47 3:00:47 | |
112 | 117 | ▲5 | KNAVEN Servais Farm Frites | Farm Frites | 3:01:30 3:01:30 | |
113 | 112 | ▼1 | JOHANSEN Allan MemoryCard - Jack & Jones | MemoryCard - Jack & Jones | 3:01:48 3:01:48 | |
114 | 114 | - | DERAME Pascal Bonjour - Toupargel | Bonjour - Toupargel | 3:02:11 3:02:11 | |
115 | 113 | ▼2 | LINO Pascal Festina - Lotus | Festina - Lotus | 3:03:38 3:03:38 | |
116 | 115 | ▼1 | VOSKAMP Bart Polti | Polti | 3:04:34 3:04:34 | |
117 | 116 | ▼1 | MCEWEN Robbie Farm Frites | Farm Frites | 3:04:58 3:04:58 | |
118 | 120 | ▲2 | VAN BONDT Geert Farm Frites | Farm Frites | 3:06:32 3:06:32 | |
119 | 119 | - | GUESDON Frédéric La Française des Jeux | La Française des Jeux | 3:07:16 3:07:16 | |
120 | 118 | ▼2 | HOFFMAN Tristan MemoryCard - Jack & Jones | MemoryCard - Jack & Jones | 3:07:17 3:07:17 | |
121 | 121 | - | LANGELLA Anthony Crédit Agricole | Crédit Agricole | 3:13:40 3:13:40 | |
122 | 122 | - | BAGUET Serge Lotto - Adecco | Lotto - Adecco | 3:17:15 3:17:15 | |
123 | 123 | - | BOUYER Franck Bonjour - Toupargel | Bonjour - Toupargel | 3:18:37 3:18:37 | |
124 | 124 | - | LEÓN Francisco Kelme - Costa Blanca | Kelme - Costa Blanca | 3:20:09 3:20:09 | |
125 | 126 | ▲1 | BÄCKSTEDT Magnus Crédit Agricole | Crédit Agricole | 3:20:27 3:20:27 | |
126 | 125 | ▼1 | BLIJLEVENS Jeroen Polti | Polti | 3:20:53 3:20:53 | |
127 | 127 | - | HINAULT Sébastien Crédit Agricole | Crédit Agricole | 3:38:34 3:38:34 | |
128 | 128 | - | NAZON Damien Bonjour - Toupargel | Bonjour - Toupargel | 3:40:30 3:40:30 | |
129 | 129 | - | PERRAUDEAU Olivier Bonjour - Toupargel | Bonjour - Toupargel | 3:46:37 3:46:37 |
DNF=Did not finish / DNS=Did not start / OTL = Outside time limit / DF=Did finish, no result / NR=No result Rider wearing the jersey >50% of race distance in group before peloton
Race information
- Date:21 July 2000
- Start time:-
- Avg. speed winner:53.986 km/h
- Race category:ME - Men Elite
- Distance:58.5 km
- Points scale:
- UCI scale:
- Parcours type:
- ProfileScore:4
- Vert. meters:235
- Departure:
- Arrival:
- Race ranking:
- Startlist quality score:
- Avg. temperature: