Statistics on Tour de Langkawi 1998.
Result 1998
# | Rider | Team | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | MISSAGLIA Gabriele | Mapei - Bricobi | 45:12:50 |
2 | FIGUERAS Giuliano | Mapei - Bricobi | 0:26 |
3 | AXELSSON Niklas | Scrigno - Gaerne | 1:25 |
4 | MCLEAN Andrew | South Africa | 2:19 |
5 | TAFI Andrea | Mapei - Bricobi | 2:37 |
6 | GULDBÆK Stig | Denmark | 2:38 |
7 | RODRIGUEZ Fred | Saturn | 3:18 |
8 | IACUONE Allan | Australia | 4:25 |
9 | WADECKI Piotr | Mroz | 5:06 |
10 | MIZUROV Andrey | Kazakhstan | 6:39 |
Info
- Startdate:1998-02-18
- Enddate:1998-03-01
- Category:Men Elite
- UCI Tour:
- Total distance:
- Logo
Top competitors
Teams
- (Tafi, Nardello)
- (Vries, Asmaker)
- (Petacchi, Glomser)
- (Zucconi, Beuchat)
- (Wadecki, Ampler)
- (Rodriguez, McRae)
- (Carlström, Aug)
- (Ordowski, Müller)
- (Moukhine, Mikhaylov)
- (Gragus, Gaggioli)
- (Nor Effandy, Kumaresan)
- (Winn, Tanner)
- (Miller, McCauley)
- (White, Hunter)
- (Petersen, Moe Rasmussen)
- (Power, Fitzgerald)
- (Musa, Mohd Hardi)
- (Quirimit, Davadilla)
- (Zhengquan, Guangchun)
- (Wilson, White)
- (Prázdnovský, Nagy)
- (Susanto, Ismail)
- (Wohlberg, Lukascewicz)
- (Mizurov, Fofonov)
Stages
Date | Day | Stage | KM | |
---|---|---|---|---|
18/02 | Wednesday | Stage 1 (ITT) | Langkawi - Langkawi | 17.7 | |
19/02 | Thursday | Stage 2 | Kangar - George Town | 181.5 | |
20/02 | Friday | Stage 3 | Gerik - Kota Bharu | 223 | |
21/02 | Saturday | Stage 4 | Kota Bharu - Kuala Terengganu | 165.1 | |
22/02 | Sunday | Stage 5 | Kuala Terengganu - Kuantan | 202.4 | |
23/02 | Monday | Stage 6 | Kuantan - Mersing | 196.8 | |
24/02 | Tuesday | Stage 7 | Johor Bahru - Muar | 176.3 | |
25/02 | Wednesday | Stage 8 | Malacca - Port Dickson | 128.7 | |
26/02 | Thursday | Stage 9 | Port Dickson - Sunway Lagoon | 189.9 | |
27/02 | Friday | Stage 10 | Sabak Bernam - Ipoh | 137.7 | |
28/02 | Saturday | Stage 11 | Tanjung Malim - Genting Highlands | 147 | |
01/03 | Sunday | Stage 12 | Kuala Lumpur - Kuala Lumpur | 69.6 | |
1835.7 |
Stage winners
Stage | Winner |
---|---|
Stage 1 (ITT) | TAFI Andrea |
Stage 2 | RODRIGUEZ Fred |
Stage 3 | GAGGIOLI Roberto |
Stage 4 | ROSSATO Mirko |
Stage 5 | RODRIGUEZ Fred |
Stage 6 | PETACCHI Alessandro |
Stage 7 | GERLACH Chad |
Stage 8 | PIERI Dario |
Stage 9 | ROSSATO Mirko |
Stage 10 | GERLACH Chad |
Stage 11 | FIGUERAS Giuliano |
Stage 12 | CEI Luca |