The time won/lost column displays the gains in time in the GC. Click on the time of any rider to view the relative gains on this rider.
Rnk | Prev | ▼▲ | Rider | Team | Pnt | Time | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | - | FRIGO Dario Fassa Bortolo | Fassa Bortolo | 250 | 16:59:54 | |
2 | 2 | - | GARCÍA CASAS Felix Manuel Festina | Festina | 190 | 0:43 0:43 | |
3 | 3 | - | BELLI Wladimir Fassa Bortolo | Fassa Bortolo | 160 | 1:03 1:03 | |
4 | 4 | - | SEVILLA Óscar Kelme - Costa Blanca | Kelme - Costa Blanca | 140 | 1:40 1:40 | |
5 | 5 | - | SIMONI Gilberto Lampre - Daikin | Lampre - Daikin | 120 | 1:47 1:47 | |
6 | 6 | - | MONTGOMERY Sven La Française des Jeux | La Française des Jeux | 110 | 1:54 1:54 | |
7 | 7 | - | PLAZA David Festina | Festina | 100 | 2:01 2:01 | |
8 | 8 | - | VAN DE WOUWER Kurt Lotto - Adecco | Lotto - Adecco | 90 | 2:08 2:08 | |
9 | 9 | - | MONCOUTIÉ David Cofidis | Cofidis | 80 | 2:36 2:36 | |
10 | 10 | - | CAMENZIND Oscar Lampre - Daikin | Lampre - Daikin | 70 | 2:38 2:38 | |
11 | 11 | - | BELTRÁN Manuel Mapei - Quickstep | Mapei - Quickstep | 60 | 2:39 2:39 | |
12 | 12 | - | SAVOLDELLI Paolo Saeco | Saeco | 55 | 3:12 3:12 | |
13 | 14 | ▲1 | MCGEE Bradley La Française des Jeux | La Française des Jeux | 50 | 3:27 3:27 | |
14 | 13 | ▼1 | SALMON Benoît AG2R Prévoyance | AG2R Prévoyance | 45 | 3:30 3:30 | |
15 | 15 | - | TONKOV Pavel Mercury - Viatel | Mercury - Viatel | 40 | 4:14 4:14 | |
16 | 16 | - | BERGMANN Reto Post Swiss Team | Post Swiss Team | 36 | 4:15 4:15 | |
17 | 18 | ▲1 | MEIER Roland Team Coast | Team Coast | 32 | 4:32 4:32 | |
18 | 19 | ▲1 | ESCARTÍN Fernando Team Coast | Team Coast | 28 | 4:51 4:51 | |
19 | 20 | ▲1 | ZAMPIERI Steve Post Swiss Team | Post Swiss Team | 24 | 5:33 5:33 | |
20 | 21 | ▲1 | SCHNIDER Daniel La Française des Jeux | La Française des Jeux | 20 | 5:39 5:39 | |
21 | 22 | ▲1 | DEMARBAIX Sébastien AG2R Prévoyance | AG2R Prévoyance | 18 | 5:41 5:41 | |
22 | 23 | ▲1 | PERON Andrea Fassa Bortolo | Fassa Bortolo | 16 | 5:55 5:55 | |
23 | 24 | ▲1 | DI GRANDE Giuseppe Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola | Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola | 14 | 6:06 6:06 | |
24 | 25 | ▲1 | VALJAVEC Tadej Fassa Bortolo | Fassa Bortolo | 12 | 6:14 6:14 | |
25 | 26 | ▲1 | AEBERSOLD Niki Team Coast | Team Coast | 10 | 6:18 6:18 | |
26 | 27 | ▲1 | BORGHI Ruggero Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola | Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola | 9 | 6:38 6:38 | |
27 | 28 | ▲1 | HEPPNER Jens Team Telekom | Team Telekom | 8 | 6:51 6:51 | |
28 | 29 | ▲1 | BERTOLETTI Simone Lampre - Daikin | Lampre - Daikin | 7 | 7:01 7:01 | |
29 | 30 | ▲1 | CASAR Sandy La Française des Jeux | La Française des Jeux | 6 | 7:22 7:22 | |
30 | 31 | ▲1 | DUFAUX Laurent Saeco | Saeco | 5 | 7:46 7:46 | |
31 | 32 | ▲1 | ATIENZA Daniel Cofidis | Cofidis | 5 | ,, 7:46 | |
32 | 33 | ▲1 | TRENTIN Guido Cofidis | Cofidis | 5 | 7:55 7:55 | |
33 | 34 | ▲1 | LEÓN Francisco Kelme - Costa Blanca | Kelme - Costa Blanca | 5 | 7:58 7:58 | |
34 | 35 | ▲1 | CODOL Massimo Lampre - Daikin | Lampre - Daikin | 5 | 8:08 8:08 | |
35 | 36 | ▲1 | MOOS Alexandre Phonak Hearing Systems | Phonak Hearing Systems | 5 | 8:24 8:24 | |
36 | 37 | ▲1 | RIZZI Antonio Mapei - Quickstep | Mapei - Quickstep | 5 | 8:30 8:30 | |
37 | 38 | ▲1 | GIANETTI Mauro Team Coast | Team Coast | 5 | 9:00 9:00 | |
38 | 39 | ▲1 | TIRALONGO Paolo Fassa Bortolo | Fassa Bortolo | 5 | 9:01 9:01 | |
39 | 40 | ▲1 | SGAMBELLURI Roberto Team Telekom | Team Telekom | 5 | 9:40 9:40 | |
40 | 41 | ▲1 | FRAGNIERE Cédric Phonak Hearing Systems | Phonak Hearing Systems | 5 | 9:55 9:55 | |
41 | 42 | ▲1 | LE BOULANGER Yoann Cofidis | Cofidis | 5 | 9:59 9:59 | |
42 | 43 | ▲1 | BRANDT Christophe Lotto - Adecco | Lotto - Adecco | 5 | 10:23 10:23 | |
43 | 44 | ▲1 | ELLI Alberto Team Telekom | Team Telekom | 5 | 10:42 10:42 | |
44 | 45 | ▲1 | DE LOS ANGELES Juan José Kelme - Costa Blanca | Kelme - Costa Blanca | 5 | 10:45 10:45 | |
45 | 46 | ▲1 | BUXHOFER Matthias Phonak Hearing Systems | Phonak Hearing Systems | 5 | 10:56 10:56 | |
46 | 47 | ▲1 | BOTCHAROV Alexandre AG2R Prévoyance | AG2R Prévoyance | 5 | 11:05 11:05 | |
47 | 48 | ▲1 | BOURQUENOUD Pierre Phonak Hearing Systems | Phonak Hearing Systems | 5 | 11:22 11:22 | |
48 | 49 | ▲1 | ZUMSTEG Lukas Phonak Hearing Systems | Phonak Hearing Systems | 5 | 12:01 12:01 | |
49 | 50 | ▲1 | RINERO Christophe Cofidis | Cofidis | 5 | ,, 12:01 | |
50 | 51 | ▲1 | AGNOLUTTO Christophe AG2R Prévoyance | AG2R Prévoyance | 5 | 12:05 12:05 | |
51 | 52 | ▲1 | GARATE Juan Manuel Lampre - Daikin | Lampre - Daikin | 5 | 12:11 12:11 | |
52 | 53 | ▲1 | BARBERO Sergio Lampre - Daikin | Lampre - Daikin | 5 | 12:43 12:43 | |
53 | 54 | ▲1 | KLÖDEN Andreas Team Telekom | Team Telekom | 5 | 12:51 12:51 | |
54 | 55 | ▲1 | MEIER Armin Saeco | Saeco | 5 | 13:20 13:20 | |
55 | 56 | ▲1 | ULLRICH Jan Team Telekom | Team Telekom | 5 | 13:45 13:45 | |
56 | 57 | ▲1 | REBOLLO José Luis Festina | Festina | 5 | 13:51 13:51 | |
57 | 59 | ▲2 | KESSLER Matthias Team Telekom | Team Telekom | 5 | 16:00 16:00 | |
58 | 60 | ▲2 | MCRAE William Chann Mercury - Viatel | Mercury - Viatel | 5 | 16:20 16:20 | |
59 | 61 | ▲2 | PICCOLI Mariano Lampre - Daikin | Lampre - Daikin | 5 | 17:51 17:51 | |
60 | 62 | ▲2 | RÜTIMANN Stefan Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola | Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola | 5 | 20:55 20:55 | |
61 | 63 | ▲2 | NOCENTINI Rinaldo Mapei - Quickstep | Mapei - Quickstep | 5 | 22:17 22:17 | |
62 | 64 | ▲2 | VERBRUGGHE Rik Lotto - Adecco | Lotto - Adecco | 5 | 22:47 22:47 | |
63 | 66 | ▲3 | CALCAGNI Patrick Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola | Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola | 5 | 24:26 24:26 | |
64 | 67 | ▲3 | LÓPEZ Joaquin Kelme - Costa Blanca | Kelme - Costa Blanca | 5 | 24:30 24:30 | |
65 | 68 | ▲3 | TETERIOUK Andrei Mercury - Viatel | Mercury - Viatel | 5 | 24:51 24:51 | |
66 | 69 | ▲3 | D'HOLLANDER Glenn Lotto - Adecco | Lotto - Adecco | 5 | 25:16 25:16 | |
67 | 70 | ▲3 | CHEULA Giampaolo Mapei - Quickstep | Mapei - Quickstep | 5 | 25:27 25:27 | |
68 | 71 | ▲3 | DESBIENS Laurent Kelme - Costa Blanca | Kelme - Costa Blanca | 5 | 25:36 25:36 | |
69 | 72 | ▲3 | GUIDI Fabrizio Mercury - Viatel | Mercury - Viatel | 5 | 26:09 26:09 | |
70 | 73 | ▲3 | LAMOUR Claude Cofidis | Cofidis | 5 | 26:22 26:22 | |
71 | 74 | ▲3 | MAIGNAN Gilles AG2R Prévoyance | AG2R Prévoyance | 5 | 27:11 27:11 | |
72 | 75 | ▲3 | SCIREA Mario Saeco | Saeco | 5 | 27:18 27:18 | |
73 | 76 | ▲3 | PÉREZ RODRÍGUEZ Luis Festina | Festina | 5 | 27:25 27:25 | |
74 | 77 | ▲3 | ZUCCONI Pietro Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola | Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola | 5 | 27:28 27:28 | |
75 | 78 | ▲3 | BAFFI Adriano Mapei - Quickstep | Mapei - Quickstep | 5 | 28:13 28:13 | |
76 | 79 | ▲3 | CUENCA Juan Miguel Kelme - Costa Blanca | Kelme - Costa Blanca | 5 | 28:15 28:15 | |
77 | 80 | ▲3 | DONATI Massimo Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola | Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola | 5 | 28:40 28:40 | |
78 | 81 | ▲3 | PADRNOS Pavel Saeco | Saeco | 5 | 29:03 29:03 | |
79 | 82 | ▲3 | KONYCHEV Dmitri Fassa Bortolo | Fassa Bortolo | 5 | 29:19 29:19 | |
80 | 83 | ▲3 | LIVINGSTON Kevin Team Telekom | Team Telekom | 5 | 29:45 29:45 | |
81 | 84 | ▲3 | KLINGER Michel Festina | Festina | 5 | 30:15 30:15 | |
82 | 86 | ▲4 | FINCATO Marco Fassa Bortolo | Fassa Bortolo | 5 | 31:44 31:44 | |
83 | 85 | ▲2 | AXELSSON Niklas Mercury - Viatel | Mercury - Viatel | 5 | 33:25 33:25 | |
84 | 88 | ▲4 | HONDO Danilo Team Telekom | Team Telekom | 5 | 34:46 34:46 | |
85 | 89 | ▲4 | BORDENAVE Philippe AG2R Prévoyance | AG2R Prévoyance | 5 | 35:05 35:05 | |
86 | 90 | ▲4 | PHILLIPS Jason Team Coast | Team Coast | 5 | 35:45 35:45 | |
87 | 91 | ▲4 | VAN LANCKER Kurt Lotto - Adecco | Lotto - Adecco | 5 | 36:10 36:10 | |
88 | 92 | ▲4 | BALDATO Fabio Fassa Bortolo | Fassa Bortolo | 5 | 36:11 36:11 | |
89 | 94 | ▲5 | VERBRUGGHE Ief Lotto - Adecco | Lotto - Adecco | 5 | 38:53 38:53 | |
90 | 95 | ▲5 | SIDLER Christian Post Swiss Team | Post Swiss Team | 5 | 39:16 39:16 | |
91 | 96 | ▲5 | AERTS Mario Lotto - Adecco | Lotto - Adecco | 5 | 39:18 39:18 | |
92 | 97 | ▲5 | VOGONDY Nicolas La Française des Jeux | La Française des Jeux | 5 | 39:23 39:23 | |
93 | 98 | ▲5 | HORNER Chris Mercury - Viatel | Mercury - Viatel | 5 | 39:45 39:45 | |
94 | 99 | ▲5 | TURPIN Ludovic AG2R Prévoyance | AG2R Prévoyance | 5 | 40:00 40:00 | |
95 | 100 | ▲5 | GLOMSER Gerrit Post Swiss Team | Post Swiss Team | 5 | 40:02 40:02 | |
96 | 102 | ▲6 | WHERRY Chris Mercury - Viatel | Mercury - Viatel | 5 | 41:00 41:00 | |
97 | 103 | ▲6 | BERGÈS Stéphane AG2R Prévoyance | AG2R Prévoyance | 5 | 41:30 41:30 | |
98 | 105 | ▲7 | GWIAZDOWSKI Grzegorz La Française des Jeux | La Française des Jeux | 5 | 41:38 41:38 | |
99 | 106 | ▲7 | LEDANOIS Yvon La Française des Jeux | La Française des Jeux | 5 | 41:42 41:42 | |
100 | 104 | ▲4 | CONTE Biagio Saeco | Saeco | 5 | 41:57 41:57 | |
101 | 109 | ▲8 | CIPOLLINI Mario Saeco | Saeco | 5 | 42:08 42:08 | |
102 | 110 | ▲8 | MORI Massimiliano Saeco | Saeco | 5 | 42:44 42:44 | |
103 | 111 | ▲8 | COTAR Martin Post Swiss Team | Post Swiss Team | 5 | 42:45 42:45 | |
104 | 112 | ▲8 | TANI David Mapei - Quickstep | Mapei - Quickstep | 5 | 43:04 43:04 | |
105 | 114 | ▲9 | NÜTTLI Jean Phonak Hearing Systems | Phonak Hearing Systems | 5 | 47:43 47:43 | |
106 | 93 | ▼13 | MÜLLER Roland Post Swiss Team | Post Swiss Team | 5 | 53:50 53:50 | |
107 | 101 | ▼6 | ACKERMANN Pierre Post Swiss Team | Post Swiss Team | 5 | 57:48 57:48 | |
108 | 107 | ▼1 | BODO Thomas La Française des Jeux | La Française des Jeux | 5 | 59:13 59:13 | |
109 | 113 | ▲4 | CHOTARD Laurent Mercury - Viatel | Mercury - Viatel | 5 | 1:01:28 1:01:28 |
DNF=Did not finish / DNS=Did not start / OTL = Outside time limit / DF=Did finish, no result / NR=No result Rider wearing the jersey >50% of race distance in group before peloton
Race information
- Date:13 May 2001
- Start time:-
- Avg. speed winner:42.75 km/h
- Race category:ME - Men Elite
- Distance:178 km
- Points scale:
- UCI scale:
- Parcours type:
- ProfileScore:
- Vert. meters:
- Departure:
- Arrival:
- Race ranking:
- Startlist quality score:
- Won how:Sprint of large group
- Avg. temperature: