Statistics on Giro d'Italia 1951.
Result 1951
# | Rider | Team | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | MAGNI Fiorenzo | Ganna - Ursus | 121:11:37 |
2 | VAN STEENBERGEN Rik | Girardengo - Ursus | 1:46 |
3 | KÜBLER Ferdinand | Frejus - Ursus | 2:36 |
4 | COPPI Fausto | Bianchi - Pirelli | 4:04 |
5 | ASTRUA Giancarlo | Taurea - Cig | 4:07 |
6 | KOBLET Hugo | Guerra - Ursus | 6:05 |
7 | BOBET Louison | Bottecchia - Ursus | 9:45 |
8 | PADOVAN Arrigo | Atala - Pirelli | 14:41 |
9 | ROSSELLO Vincenzo | Taurea - Cig | 14:49 |
10 | BARTALI Gino | Bartali - Ursus | 21:12 |
Info
- Startdate:1951-05-19
- Enddate:1951-06-10
- Category:Men Elite
- UCI Tour:
- Total distance:
- Logo
Top competitors
Teams
- (Magni, Bini)
- (De Santi, Bevilacqua)
- (Keteleer, Coppi)
- (Pasquini, Kübler)
- (Zanazzi, Schär)
- (Bresci, Bobet)
- (Martini, Astrua)
- (Leoni, Fornara)
- (Padovan, Maggini)
- (Corrieri, Bartali)
- (Marinelli, Giudici)
- (Koblet, Bizzi)
- (Pasotti, Grosso)
- (Van Steenbergen, Impanis)
Stages
Date | Day | Stage | KM | |
---|---|---|---|---|
19/05 | Saturday | Stage 1 | Milano - Turino | 202 | |
20/05 | Sunday | Stage 2 | Turino - Alassio | 202 | |
21/05 | Monday | Stage 3 | Alassio - Genua | 252 | |
22/05 | Tuesday | Stage 4 | Genua - Firenze | 252 | |
23/05 | Wednesday | Stage 5 | Firenze - Perugia | 192 | |
24/05 | Restday | |||
25/05 | Friday | Stage 6 (ITT) | Perugia - Terni | 83 | |
26/05 | Saturday | Stage 7 | Terni - Roma | 273 | |
27/05 | Sunday | Stage 8 | Roma - Napoli | 234 | |
28/05 | Monday | Stage 9 | Napoli - Foggia | 181 | |
29/05 | Tuesday | Stage 10 | Foggia - Pescara | 311 | |
30/05 | Restday | |||
31/05 | Thursday | Stage 11 | Pescara - Rimini | 246 | |
01/06 | Friday | Stage 12 (ITT) | Rimini - San Marino | 24 | |
02/06 | Saturday | Stage 13 | Rimini - Bologna | 249 | |
03/06 | Sunday | Stage 14 | Bologna - Brescia | 220 | |
04/06 | Monday | Stage 15 | Brescia - Venizia | 188 | |
05/06 | Tuesday | Stage 16 | Venizia - Trieste | 176 | |
06/06 | Restday | |||
07/06 | Thursday | Stage 17 | Trieste - Cortina d'Ampezzo | 255 | |
08/06 | Friday | Stage 18 | Cortina - Bolzano | 244 | |
09/06 | Saturday | Stage 19 | Bolzano - Sankt Moritz | 165 | |
10/06 | Sunday | Stage 20 | Sankt Moritz - Milano | 172 | |
4121 |
Stage winners
Stage | Winner |
---|---|
Stage 1 | VAN STEENBERGEN Rik |
Stage 2 | BEVILACQUA Antonio |
Stage 3 | FALZONI Rodolfo |
Stage 4 | DE SANTI Guido |
Stage 5 | GIUDICI Pietro |
Stage 6 (ITT) | COPPI Fausto |
Stage 7 | MENON Angelo |
Stage 8 | CASOLA Luigi |
Stage 9 | CORRIERI Giovanni |
Stage 10 | MINARDI Giuseppe |
Stage 11 | BIAGIONI Serafino |
Stage 12 (ITT) | ASTRUA Giancarlo |
Stage 13 | MAGGINI Luciano |
Stage 14 | LEONI Adolfo |
Stage 15 | VAN STEENBERGEN Rik |
Stage 16 | FROSINI Luciano |
Stage 17 | BOBET Louison |
Stage 18 | COPPI Fausto |
Stage 19 | KOBLET Hugo |
Stage 20 | BEVILACQUA Antonio |