Average speed per stage
The average speed over all stages is [avg_speed] km/hour. The average speed for the whole race is computed by dividing the total distance by the sum of stage times of the final GC winner. In the last column the average speed up to that stage is shown. This is the average speed for the leader in the race at that stage.
Stage | KM | Avg. speed | Total avg. speed after stage | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Stage 1 | Carnac - La Gacilly | 140 | 44.653 | 44.653 | |
Stage 2 | Nozay - Chinon | 189 | 40.153 | 41.952 | |
Stage 3 (TTT) | Issoudun - Vatan | 26.5 | 56.35 | 42.758 | |
Stage 4 | Aigurande - Evaux-les-Bains | 133 | 43.127 | 42.857 | |
Stage 5 | La Tour-de-Salvagny - Lac d'Aiguebelette | 141 | 45.705 | 43.454 | |
Stage 6 | Méribel - Col de la Loze | 65 | 31.43 | 41.886 | |
Stage 7a (ITT) | Montricher-Albanne - Les Karellis | 11.1 | 21.13 | 40.391 | |
Stage 7b | Les Karellis - Val-Cenis Col du Mont Cenis | 70 | 33.506 | 40.391 | |
Stage 8 | Val-Cenis - Sainte-Foy-Tarentaise | 99.6 | 35.077 | 39.68 | |
875.2 |