Statistics on Volta a Portugal 1964.
Result 1964
# | Rider | Team | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | LEÃO Joaquim da Silva | Futebol Clube do Porto | 61:13:34 |
2 | CORVO Jorge Henrique Viegas | 0:44 | |
3 | DOS SANTOS João Henrique Roque | Sporting Clube de Portugal - Gazcidla | 3:22 |
4 | CARVALHO Alberto | 3:38 | |
5 | CARDOSO José Carlos | Futebol Clube do Porto | 4:31 |
6 | SILVA Mario Pereira da | Futebol Clube do Porto | 4:48 |
7 | BRANDS Frans | Flandria - Romeo | 5:52 |
8 | VANDAMME Lionel | Flandria - Romeo | 5:57 |
9 | BAPTISTA Antonino | 8:49 | |
10 | MENDES Laurentino | 10:30 |
Info
- Startdate:1964-08-14
- Enddate:1964-08-29
- Category:Men Elite
- UCI Tour:
- Total distance:
- Logo
Top competitors
Teams
Stages
Date | Day | Stage | KM | |
---|---|---|---|---|
14/08 | Friday | Stage 1 | Porto ( Estádio das Antas) - Estádio das Antas | 9 | |
15/08 | Saturday | Stage 2 | Vila do Conde - Vila do Conde | 36 | |
16/08 | Sunday | Stage 3 | Vila do Conde - Fafe | 170 | |
17/08 | Monday | Stage 4 | Fafe - Viseu | 218 | |
18/08 | Tuesday | Stage 5 | Viseu - Branco | 194 | |
19/08 | Wednesday | Stage 6 (ITT) | Cebolais - Portalegre | 70 | |
20/08 | Thursday | Stage 7 | Portalegre - Beja | 209 | |
21/08 | Friday | Stage 8a | Beja - Tavira | 151 | |
21/08 | Friday | Stage 8b | Tavira - Tavira | 8 | |
22/08 | Saturday | Stage 9a | Loulé - Loulé | 5 | |
22/08 | Saturday | Stage 9b | Loulé - Santiago do Cacém | 200 | |
23/08 | Sunday | Stage 10 (ITT) | Santiago do Cacém - Santiago do Cacém | 58 | |
24/08 | Monday | Stage 11a | Cacem - Lisboa | 172 | |
24/08 | Monday | Stage 11b | Lisboa (Alvalade) - Lisboa (Alvalade) | 9 | |
25/08 | Tuesday | Stage 12 | Lisboa - Ourem | 163 | |
26/08 | Wednesday | Stage 13a | Vila Nova de Ourém - Aguada | 159 | |
26/08 | Wednesday | Stage 13b | Sangalhos - Sangalhos | 5 | |
27/08 | Thursday | Stage 14 | Curca - Cartaxo | 214 | |
28/08 | Friday | Stage 15 | Cartaxo - Malveira | 148 | |
29/08 | Saturday | Stage 16 | Malveira - Lisboa | 154 | |
2352 |
Stage winners
Stage | Winner |
---|---|
Stage 1 | PEIXOTO Joao |
Stage 2 | HAELTERMAN Julien |
Stage 3 | CORREIA Antonio |
Stage 4 | CARVALHO Alberto |
Stage 5 | GÓMEZ Antonio |
Stage 6 (ITT) | BRANDS Frans |
Stage 7 | LEÃO Joaquim da Silva |
Stage 8a | BRITO Joao |
Stage 8b | BRITO Joao |
Stage 9a | VANDENBERGHE Georges |
Stage 9b | BOONEN Jan |
Stage 10 (ITT) | BRANDS Frans |
Stage 11a | TENAZINHA Vitor José Sousa |
Stage 11b | ROSA João Augusto |
Stage 12 | VANDENBERGHE Georges |
Stage 13a | COELHO Ernesto |
Stage 13b | VANDENBERGHE Georges |
Stage 14 | VANDENBERGHE Georges |
Stage 15 | CENTEIO Joao |
Stage 16 | BOUCQUET Walter |