Statistics on La Vuelta ciclista a España 1962.
Result 1962
# | Rider | Team | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | ALTIG Rudi | Saint-Raphael - Helyett - Hutchinson | 78:35:27 |
2 | PÉREZ FRANCÉS José | Ferrys | 7:14 |
3 | ELLIOTT Seamus | Saint-Raphael - Helyett - Hutchinson | 7:17 |
4 | PACHECO Miguel | Kas | 10:21 |
5 | GABICA Francisco | Kas | 10:31 |
6 | STABLINSKI Jean | Saint-Raphael - Helyett - Hutchinson | 17:07 |
7 | STOLKER Michel | Saint-Raphael - Helyett - Hutchinson | 17:57 |
8 | MANZANEQUE Fernando | Licor 43 | 18:13 |
9 | PAUWELS Eddy | Wiel's - Groene Leeuw | 19:55 |
10 | GELDERMANS Albertus | Saint-Raphael - Helyett - Hutchinson | 20:23 |
Info
- Startdate:1962-04-27
- Enddate:1962-05-13
- Category:Men Elite
- UCI Tour:
- Total distance:
- Logo
Top competitors
Teams
- (Gómez, Botella)
- (Anquetil, Altig)
- (Peixoto, dos Santos)
- (Pauwels, Messelis)
- (Defilippis, Bono)
- (Westdorp, van der Steen)
- (Karmany, Gabica)
- (Pérez Francés, Iturat)
- (Manzaneque, Loroño)
Stages
Date | Day | Stage | KM | |
---|---|---|---|---|
27/04 | Friday | Stage 1 | Barcelona - Barcelona | 90 | |
28/04 | Saturday | Stage 2 | Barcelona - Tortosa | 185 | |
29/04 | Sunday | Stage 3 | Tortosa - Valencia | 188 | |
30/04 | Monday | Stage 4 | Valencia - Benidorm | 141 | |
01/05 | Tuesday | Stage 5 (TTT) | Benidorm - Benidorm | 21 | |
02/05 | Wednesday | Stage 6 | Benidorm - Cartagena | 152 | |
03/05 | Thursday | Stage 7 | Murcia - Almería | 223 | |
04/05 | Friday | Stage 8 | Almería - Málaga | 220 | |
05/05 | Saturday | Stage 9 | Málaga - Córdoba | 193 | |
06/05 | Sunday | Stage 10 | Valdepeñas - Madrid | 210 | |
07/05 | Monday | Stage 11 | Madrid - Valladolid | 189 | |
08/05 | Tuesday | Stage 12 | Valladolid - Logroño | 232 | |
09/05 | Wednesday | Stage 13 | Logroño - Pamplona | 191 | |
10/05 | Thursday | Stage 14 | Pamplona - Bayona | 149 | |
11/05 | Friday | Stage 15 (ITT) | Bayona - San Sebastián | 82 | |
12/05 | Saturday | Stage 16 | San Sebastián - Vitoria | 177 | |
13/05 | Sunday | Stage 17 | Vitoria - Bilbao | 171 | |
2814 |
Stage winners
Stage | Winner |
---|---|
Stage 1 | BARRUTIA Antonio |
Stage 2 | ALTIG Rudi |
Stage 3 | DEFILIPPIS Nino |
Stage 4 | ELLIOTT Seamus |
Stage 5 (TTT) | Saint-Raphael - Helyett - Hutchinson |
Stage 6 | GRACZYK Jean |
Stage 7 | ALTIG Rudi |
Stage 8 | ANNAERT Jean-Claude |
Stage 9 | GÓMEZ Antonio |
Stage 10 | GELDERMANS Albertus |
Stage 11 | STABLINSKI Jean |
Stage 12 | BONO Ernesto |
Stage 13 | GRACZYK Jean |
Stage 14 | GRACZYK Jean |
Stage 15 (ITT) | ALTIG Rudi |
Stage 16 | GRACZYK Jean |
Stage 17 | SEGU José |