Statistics on La Vuelta ciclista a España 1963.
Result 1963
# | Rider | Team | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | ANQUETIL Jacques | St Raphael - Geminiani - Dunlop | 64:46:20 |
2 | COLMENAREJO José Martín | Faema - Flandria | 3:06 |
3 | PACHECO Miguel | Kas | 3:32 |
4 | MALIEPAARD Bas | St Raphael - Geminiani - Dunlop | 5:06 |
5 | GABICA Francisco | Kas | 7:57 |
6 | SUÁREZ Antonio | Faema - Flandria | 8:13 |
7 | VÉLEZ Eusebio | Kas | 8:34 |
8 | GÓMEZ Antonio | Faema - Flandria | 9:10 |
9 | STABLINSKI Jean | St Raphael - Geminiani - Dunlop | 9:31 |
10 | VAN TONGERLOO Guillaume | G.B.C. - Libertas | 10:48 |
Info
- Startdate:1963-05-01
- Enddate:1963-05-15
- Category:Men Elite
- UCI Tour:
- Total distance:
- Logo
Top competitors
Teams
- (Stablinski, Anquetil)
- (Zancanaro, Moser)
- (Gabica, Echeverría)
- (Van Geneugden, Sorgeloos)
- (Puschel, Galdeano)
- (Pérez Francés, Manzaneque)
- (Peixoto, Corvo)
- (Queheille, Alomar)
- (Jiménez, Gómez)
Stages
Date | Day | Stage | KM | |
---|---|---|---|---|
01/05 | Wednesday | Stage 1a | Gijón - Mieres | 45 | |
01/05 | Wednesday | Stage 1b (ITT) | Mieres - Gijón | 52 | |
02/05 | Thursday | Stage 2 | Gijón - Torrelavega | 175 | |
03/05 | Friday | Stage 3 | Torrelavega - Vitoria | 249 | |
04/05 | Saturday | Stage 4 | Vitoria - Bilbao | 104 | |
05/05 | Sunday | Stage 5 | Bilbao - Bilbao | 191 | |
06/05 | Monday | Stage 6 | Bilbao - Éibar | 165 | |
07/05 | Tuesday | Stage 7 | Éibar - Tolosa | 138 | |
08/05 | Wednesday | Stage 8 | Tolosa - Pamplona | 169 | |
09/05 | Thursday | Stage 9 | Pamplona - Zaragoza | 180 | |
10/05 | Friday | Stage 10 | Zaragoza - Lérida | 144 | |
11/05 | Saturday | Stage 11 | Lérida - Barcelona | 182 | |
12/05 | Sunday | Stage 12a | Barcelona - Barcelona | 80 | |
12/05 | Sunday | Stage 12b (ITT) | Sitges - Tarragona | 52 | |
13/05 | Monday | Stage 13 | Tarragona - Valencia | 252 | |
14/05 | Tuesday | Stage 14 | Cuenca - Madrid | 177 | |
15/05 | Wednesday | Stage 15 | Madrid - Madrid | 87 | |
2442 |
Stage winners
Stage | Winner |
---|---|
Stage 1a | BARRUTIA Antonio |
Stage 1b (ITT) | ANQUETIL Jacques |
Stage 2 | SEGU José |
Stage 3 | BARRUTIA Antonio |
Stage 4 | LAUWERS Jan |
Stage 5 | MALIEPAARD Bas |
Stage 6 | IGNOLIN Guy |
Stage 7 | URIONA Valentin |
Stage 8 | PÉREZ FRANCÉS José |
Stage 9 | BAENS Roger |
Stage 10 | STABLINSKI Jean |
Stage 11 | LAUWERS Jan |
Stage 12a | AERENHOUTS Frans |
Stage 12b (ITT) | PACHECO Miguel |
Stage 13 | ELLIOTT Seamus |
Stage 14 | BAENS Roger |
Stage 15 | IGNOLIN Guy |