Statistics on La Vuelta ciclista a España 1968.
Result 1968
# | Rider | Team | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | GIMONDI Felice | Salvarani | 78:29:00 |
2 | PÉREZ FRANCÉS José | Kas - Kaskol | 2:15 |
3 | VÉLEZ Eusebio | Fagor | 5:08 |
4 | ERRANDONEA José María | Fagor | 5:19 |
5 | ADORNI Vittorio | Faema | 5:26 |
6 | JANSSEN Jan | Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune | 5:43 |
7 | GÓMEZ Antonio | Kas - Kaskol | 5:55 |
8 | ECHEVERRÍA Carlos | Kas - Kaskol | 6:00 |
9 | AIMAR Lucien | Bic | 6:42 |
10 | SPRUYT Jos | Faema | 7:50 |
Info
- Startdate:1968-04-25
- Enddate:1968-05-12
- Category:Men Elite
- UCI Tour:
- Total distance:
- Logo
Top competitors
Teams
- (Janssen, Delberghe)
- (Saéz, Díaz)
- (Vekemans, De Vlaeminck)
- (Perurena, Ocaña)
- (Graczyk, Aimar)
- (Pérez Francés, López)
- (Gimondi, Altig)
- (Martín, Manzaneque)
- (Van Schil, Adorni)
Stages
Date | Day | Stage | KM | |
---|---|---|---|---|
25/04 | Thursday | Stage 1a | Zaragoza - Zaragoza | 130 | |
25/04 | Thursday | Stage 1b (ITT) | Zaragoza - Zaragoza | 4 | |
26/04 | Friday | Stage 2 | Zaragoza - Lérida | 195 | |
27/04 | Saturday | Stage 3a | Lérida - Barcelona | 165 | |
27/04 | Saturday | Stage 3b | Barcelona - Barcelona | 38 | |
28/04 | Sunday | Stage 4 | Barcelona - Salou | 108 | |
29/04 | Monday | Stage 5 | Salou - Vinaroz | 106 | |
30/04 | Tuesday | Stage 6 | Vinaroz - Valencia | 148 | |
01/05 | Wednesday | Stage 7 | Valencia - Benidorm | 144 | |
02/05 | Thursday | Stage 8 | Benidorm - Almansa | 167 | |
03/05 | Friday | Stage 9 | Almansa - Alcázar de San Juan | 230 | |
04/05 | Saturday | Stage 10 | Alcázar de San Juan - Madrid | 173 | |
05/05 | Sunday | Stage 11 | Madrid - Palencia | 242 | |
06/05 | Monday | Stage 12 | Villalón de Campos - Gijón | 236 | |
07/05 | Tuesday | Stage 13 | Gijón - Santander | 203 | |
08/05 | Wednesday | Stage 14 | Santander - Vitoria | 244 | |
09/05 | Thursday | Stage 15 | Vitoria - Pamplona | 0 | |
10/05 | Friday | Stage 16 | Pamplona - San Sebastián | 204 | |
11/05 | Saturday | Stage 17 (ITT) | San Sebastián - Tolosa | 67 | |
12/05 | Sunday | Stage 18 | Tolosa - Bilbao | 206 | |
3010 |
Stage winners
Stage | Winner |
---|---|
Stage 1a | JANSSEN Jan |
Stage 1b (ITT) | JANSSEN Jan |
Stage 2 | WRIGHT Michael |
Stage 3a | DE PRA Tommaso |
Stage 3b | ALTIG Rudi |
Stage 4 | WRIGHT Michael |
Stage 5 | ALTIG Rudi |
Stage 6 | GUERRA Pietro |
Stage 7 | PEFFGEN Wilfried |
Stage 8 | MARTÍN Manuel |
Stage 9 | ERRANDONEA José María |
Stage 10 | PERURENA Domingo |
Stage 11 | SAÉZ Ramón |
Stage 12 | PÉREZ FRANCÉS José |
Stage 13 | VAN SCHIL Victor |
Stage 14 | CASTELLO Eduardo |
Stage 15 | |
Stage 16 | SANTAMARINA Luis-Pedro |
Stage 17 (ITT) | GIMONDI Felice |
Stage 18 | MARTÍN Manuel |