The time won/lost column displays the gains in time in the GC. Click on the time of any rider to view the relative gains on this rider.
Rnk | Rider | Team | Pnt | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | HAMBURGER Bo Casino - AG2R | Casino - AG2R | 225 | 5:06:54 |
2 | VANDENBROUCKE Frank Mapei - Bricobi | Mapei - Bricobi | 150 | 0:06 0:06 |
3 | ELLI Alberto Casino - AG2R | Casino - AG2R | 110 | 0:10 0:10 |
4 | DEN BAKKER Maarten Rabobank ProTeam | Rabobank ProTeam | 90 | 0:12 0:12 |
5 | BARTOLI Michele Asics - CGA | Asics - CGA | 80 | 0:15 0:15 |
6 | LEBLANC Luc Polti | Polti | 70 | 0:17 0:17 |
7 | HERVÉ Pascal Festina - Lotus | Festina - Lotus | 60 | 0:18 0:18 |
8 | PETITO Roberto Saeco Macchine da Caffe' - Cannondale | Saeco Macchine da Caffe' - Cannondale | 50 | 0:19 0:19 |
9 | DUFAUX Laurent Festina - Lotus | Festina - Lotus | 46 | 0:22 0:22 |
10 | MASSI Rodolfo Casino - AG2R | Casino - AG2R | 42 | 0:25 0:25 |
11 | PERON Andrea La Française des Jeux | La Française des Jeux | 38 | 0:32 0:32 |
12 | BOOGERD Michael Rabobank ProTeam | Rabobank ProTeam | 34 | 0:36 0:36 |
13 | VERBRUGGHE Rik Lotto - Mobistar | Lotto - Mobistar | 30 | 1:18 1:18 |
14 | FRIGO Dario Saeco Macchine da Caffe' - Cannondale | Saeco Macchine da Caffe' - Cannondale | 26 | 1:21 1:21 |
15 | NOÈ Andrea Asics - CGA | Asics - CGA | 22 | 1:28 1:28 |
16 | IVANOV Sergei TVM - Farm Frites | TVM - Farm Frites | 20 | 1:31 1:31 |
17 | GIANETTI Mauro La Française des Jeux | La Française des Jeux | 18 | 1:34 1:34 |
18 | BOUVARD Gilles Casino - AG2R | Casino - AG2R | 17 | 1:38 1:38 |
19 | JALABERT Laurent O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank | O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank | 16 | 1:40 1:40 |
20 | MATTAN Nico Mapei - Bricobi | Mapei - Bricobi | 15 | 1:45 1:45 |
21 | MERCKX Axel Polti | Polti | 14 | 1:48 1:48 |
22 | CASAGRANDE Francesco Cofidis | Cofidis | 13 | 1:57 1:57 |
23 | ROUX Laurent TVM - Farm Frites | TVM - Farm Frites | 12 | 2:24 2:24 |
24 | MOREAU Christophe Festina - Lotus | Festina - Lotus | 11 | 3:32 3:32 |
25 | BARANOWSKI Dariusz US Postal Service | US Postal Service | 10 | 7:02 7:02 |
26 | FERRIGATO Andrea Vitalicio Seguros | Vitalicio Seguros | 9 | 7:07 7:07 |
27 | CELESTINO Mirko Polti | Polti | 8 | ,, 7:07 |
28 | LODA Nicola Ballan | Ballan | 7 | ,, 7:07 |
29 | TETERIOUK Andrei Lotto - Mobistar | Lotto - Mobistar | 6 | 7:08 7:08 |
30 | VERHEYEN Geert Lotto - Mobistar | Lotto - Mobistar | 5 | ,, 7:08 |
31 | GOUBERT Stéphane Cofidis | Cofidis | 5 | ,, 7:08 |
32 | ODRIOZOLA Jon Banesto | Banesto | 5 | 7:11 7:11 |
33 | CAÑADA David O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank | O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank | 5 | ,, 7:11 |
34 | HAMILTON Tyler US Postal Service | US Postal Service | 5 | 7:13 7:13 |
35 | JEMISON Marty US Postal Service | US Postal Service | 5 | 7:15 7:15 |
36 | VIRENQUE Richard Festina - Lotus | Festina - Lotus | 5 | 7:18 7:18 |
37 | HERNANDEZ Romeo Home Market - Ville de Charleroi | Home Market - Ville de Charleroi | 5 | 7:19 7:19 |
38 | ZBERG Beat Rabobank ProTeam | Rabobank ProTeam | 5 | 7:20 7:20 |
39 | BROCHARD Laurent Festina - Lotus | Festina - Lotus | 5 | 7:21 7:21 |
41 | JAN Xavier La Française des Jeux | La Française des Jeux | 5 | 7:22 7:22 |
42 | PICCOLI Mariano Brescialat | Brescialat | 5 | 7:23 7:23 |
43 | TOSATTO Matteo Ballan | Ballan | 5 | ,, 7:23 |
44 | TOTSCHNIG Georg Team Telekom | Team Telekom | 5 | ,, 7:23 |
45 | BLAUDZUN Michael Team Telekom | Team Telekom | 5 | ,, 7:23 |
46 | FARESIN Gianni Mapei - Bricobi | Mapei - Bricobi | 5 | ,, 7:23 |
47 | PELLICIOLI Oscar Mercatone Uno | Mercatone Uno | 5 | ,, 7:23 |
48 | MEIER Roland Cofidis | Cofidis | 5 | 7:24 7:24 |
49 | BOBRIK Vladislav Riso Scotti - MG | Riso Scotti - MG | 5 | ,, 7:24 |
50 | BETTINI Paolo Asics - CGA | Asics - CGA | 5 | ,, 7:24 |
51 | SCINTO Luca Asics - CGA | Asics - CGA | 5 | 7:25 7:25 |
52 | LEFEVRE David Casino - AG2R | Casino - AG2R | 5 | 7:28 7:28 |
53 | BUGNO Gianni Mapei - Bricobi | Mapei - Bricobi | 5 | 7:30 7:30 |
54 | BOLTS Udo Team Telekom | Team Telekom | 5 | ,, 7:30 |
55 | DE WOLF Steve Lotto - Mobistar | Lotto - Mobistar | 5 | 7:31 7:31 |
56 | BERZIN Evgeni La Française des Jeux | La Française des Jeux | 5 | 7:32 7:32 |
57 | HOSTE Leif Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx | Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx | 5 | 7:33 7:33 |
58 | CASERO Ángel Luis Vitalicio Seguros | Vitalicio Seguros | 5 | ,, 7:33 |
59 | FRATTINI Francesco Team Telekom | Team Telekom | 5 | ,, 7:33 |
60 | VOSKAMP Bart TVM - Farm Frites | TVM - Farm Frites | 5 | 7:34 7:34 |
61 | LAUKKA Joona Lotto - Mobistar | Lotto - Mobistar | 5 | 7:35 7:35 |
62 | GONZÁLEZ DE HEREDIA Iñigo Vitalicio Seguros | Vitalicio Seguros | 5 | ,, 7:35 |
63 | BRIGNOLI Ermanno Riso Scotti - MG | Riso Scotti - MG | 5 | 7:36 7:36 |
64 | LANFRANCHI Paolo Mapei - Bricobi | Mapei - Bricobi | 5 | ,, 7:36 |
65 | VALOTI Paolo Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio | Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio | 5 | 7:37 7:37 |
66 | BOTERO Santiago Kelme - Costa Blanca | Kelme - Costa Blanca | 5 | ,, 7:37 |
67 | HEPPNER Jens Team Telekom | Team Telekom | 5 | ,, 7:37 |
68 | VAN DE WOUWER Kurt Lotto - Mobistar | Lotto - Mobistar | 5 | 7:38 7:38 |
69 | RICHARD Pascal Casino - AG2R | Casino - AG2R | 5 | ,, 7:38 |
70 | AGNOLUTTO Christophe Casino - AG2R | Casino - AG2R | 5 | 7:40 7:40 |
71 | PIERDOMENICO Germano Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio | Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio | 5 | 7:41 7:41 |
72 | LATASA David Banesto | Banesto | 5 | ,, 7:41 |
73 | TANI David Asics - CGA | Asics - CGA | 5 | 7:47 7:47 |
74 | USHAKOV Serhiy TVM - Farm Frites | TVM - Farm Frites | 5 | ,, 7:47 |
75 | VANSEVENANT Wim Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx | Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx | 5 | 7:48 7:48 |
76 | ROUS Didier Festina - Lotus | Festina - Lotus | 5 | 7:49 7:49 |
77 | MEINERT-NIELSEN Peter US Postal Service | US Postal Service | 5 | ,, 7:49 |
78 | D'HOLLANDER Glenn Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx | Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx | 5 | ,, 7:49 |
79 | FRATTINI Cristiano Brescialat | Brescialat | 5 | ,, 7:49 |
80 | HEULOT Stephane La Française des Jeux | La Française des Jeux | 5 | 7:50 7:50 |
81 | FERNÁNDEZ GINÉS Manuel Banesto | Banesto | 5 | ,, 7:50 |
82 | BLANCO Santiago Vitalicio Seguros | Vitalicio Seguros | 5 | ,, 7:50 |
83 | JÄRMANN Rolf Casino - AG2R | Casino - AG2R | 5 | 7:51 7:51 |
84 | SGAMBELLURI Roberto Brescialat | Brescialat | 5 | 7:54 7:54 |
85 | MILESI Marco Brescialat | Brescialat | 5 | ,, 7:54 |
86 | GONTCHENKOV Alexander Ballan | Ballan | 5 | 7:55 7:55 |
87 | VALOTI Gianluca Polti | Polti | 5 | ,, 7:55 |
88 | MAZZANTI Luca Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio | Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio | 5 | 7:59 7:59 |
89 | COLOMBO Gabriele Ballan | Ballan | 5 | ,, 7:59 |
90 | RINERO Christophe Cofidis | Cofidis | 5 | 8:00 8:00 |
91 | ZARRABEITIA Mikel O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank | O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank | 5 | 8:01 8:01 |
92 | MISSAGLIA Gabriele Mapei - Bricobi | Mapei - Bricobi | 5 | 8:05 8:05 |
93 | DETILLOUX Christophe Lotto - Mobistar | Lotto - Mobistar | 5 | 8:20 8:20 |
94 | FORCONI Riccardo Mercatone Uno | Mercatone Uno | 5 | 8:31 8:31 |
95 | MAZZOLENI Eddy Saeco Macchine da Caffe' - Cannondale | Saeco Macchine da Caffe' - Cannondale | 5 | 8:33 8:33 |
96 | BORGHERESI Simone Mercatone Uno | Mercatone Uno | 5 | 8:34 8:34 |
97 | GARCÍA Marcelino O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank | O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank | 5 | 8:36 8:36 |
98 | ONGARATO Alberto Ballan | Ballan | 5 | 8:54 8:54 |
99 | DEMARBAIX Sébastien Home Market - Ville de Charleroi | Home Market - Ville de Charleroi | 5 | 12:42 12:42 |
100 | VAN HYFTE Paul Lotto - Mobistar | Lotto - Mobistar | 5 | 12:44 12:44 |
101 | LIVINGSTON Kevin Cofidis | Cofidis | 5 | ,, 12:44 |
102 | LARSEN Nicolaj Bo TVM - Farm Frites | TVM - Farm Frites | 5 | 13:10 13:10 |
103 | MANCEBO Francisco Banesto | Banesto | 5 | 13:17 13:17 |
104 | ETXEBARRIA David O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank | O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank | 5 | 15:25 15:25 |
105 | PÉREZ RODRÍGUEZ Luis O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank | O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank | 5 | 15:26 15:26 |
106 | RASTELLI Ellis Brescialat | Brescialat | 5 | 17:10 17:10 |
DNF=Did not finish / DNS=Did not start / OTL = Outside time limit / DF=Did finish, no result / NR=No result Rider wearing the jersey >50% of race distance in group before peloton
Race information
- Date:15 April 1998
- Start time:-
- Avg. speed winner:39.3 km/h
- Race category:ME - Men Elite
- Distance:201 km
- Points scale:
- UCI scale:
- Parcours type:
- ProfileScore:
- Vert. meters:
- Departure:
- Arrival:
- Race ranking:
- Startlist quality score:
- Won how:0.9 km solo
- Avg. temperature: