The time won/lost column displays the gains in time in the GC. Click on the time of any rider to view the relative gains on this rider.
Rnk | Rider | Team | UCI | Pnt | Time | Avg | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | ULLRICH Jan Team Telekom | Team Telekom | 100 | 1:03:52 | 49.791 | ||
2 | JULICH Bobby Cofidis | Cofidis | 70 | 1:01 1:01 | 49.011 | ||
3 | PANTANI Marco Mercatone Uno | Mercatone Uno | 50 | 2:35 2:35 | 47.856 | ||
4 | BARANOWSKI Dariusz US Postal Service | US Postal Service | 40 | 3:11 3:11 | 47.427 | ||
5 | TETERIOUK Andrei Lotto - Mobistar | Lotto - Mobistar | 32 | 3:46 3:46 | 47.018 | ||
6 | EKIMOV Viatcheslav US Postal Service | US Postal Service | 26 | 3:48 3:48 | 46.995 | ||
7 | RINERO Christophe Cofidis | Cofidis | 22 | 3:50 3:50 | 46.972 | ||
8 | FORCONI Riccardo Mercatone Uno | Mercatone Uno | 18 | 3:55 3:55 | 46.914 | ||
9 | MERCKX Axel Polti | Polti | 14 | 3:59 3:59 | 46.868 | ||
10 | MEIER Roland Cofidis | Cofidis | 10 | 4:29 4:29 | 46.525 | ||
11 | BOLTS Udo Team Telekom | Team Telekom | 8 | 4:40 4:40 | 46.401 | ||
12 | BERZIN Evgeni La Française des Jeux | La Française des Jeux | 6 | 4:47 4:47 | 46.322 | ||
13 | BOURGUIGNON Thierry BigMat - Auber 93 | BigMat - Auber 93 | 4 | 4:48 4:48 | 46.311 | ||
14 | DI GRANDE Giuseppe Mapei - Bricobi | Mapei - Bricobi | 2 | 4:57 4:57 | 46.21 | ||
15 | HAMILTON Tyler US Postal Service | US Postal Service | 1 | 4:58 4:58 | 46.199 | ||
16 | ROBIN Jean-Cyril US Postal Service | US Postal Service | ,, 4:58 | 46.199 | |||
17 | NARDELLO Daniele Mapei - Bricobi | Mapei - Bricobi | 5:06 5:06 | 46.109 | |||
18 | VERBRUGGHE Rik Lotto - Mobistar | Lotto - Mobistar | 5:14 5:14 | 46.02 | |||
19 | PODENZANA Massimo Mercatone Uno | Mercatone Uno | 5:29 5:29 | 45.854 | |||
20 | JAKSCHE Jörg Polti | Polti | 5:33 5:33 | 45.81 | |||
21 | JALABERT Nicolas Cofidis | Cofidis | 5:41 5:41 | 45.723 | |||
22 | LINO Pascal BigMat - Auber 93 | BigMat - Auber 93 | ,, 5:41 | 45.723 | |||
23 | HEULOT Stephane La Française des Jeux | La Française des Jeux | 5:43 5:43 | 45.701 | |||
24 | BOOGERD Michael Rabobank ProTeam | Rabobank ProTeam | 5:56 5:56 | 45.559 | |||
25 | VAN DE WOUWER Kurt Lotto - Mobistar | Lotto - Mobistar | 6:04 6:04 | 45.472 | |||
26 | LIVINGSTON Kevin Cofidis | Cofidis | 6:08 6:08 | 45.429 | |||
27 | ELLI Alberto Casino - AG2R | Casino - AG2R | 6:12 6:12 | 45.385 | |||
28 | HAMBURGER Bo Casino - AG2R | Casino - AG2R | 6:17 6:17 | 45.331 | |||
29 | SALMON Benoît Casino - AG2R | Casino - AG2R | 6:22 6:22 | 45.278 | |||
30 | MOERENHOUT Koos Rabobank ProTeam | Rabobank ProTeam | 6:26 6:26 | 45.235 | |||
31 | HEPPNER Jens Team Telekom | Team Telekom | 6:32 6:32 | 45.17 | |||
32 | O'GRADY Stuart GAN | GAN | 6:35 6:35 | 45.138 | |||
33 | CREPALDI Mirco Polti | Polti | 6:40 6:40 | 45.085 | |||
34 | JEMISON Marty US Postal Service | US Postal Service | 6:45 6:45 | 45.032 | |||
35 | ALDAG Rolf Team Telekom | Team Telekom | 6:57 6:57 | 44.905 | |||
36 | CHANTEUR Pascal Casino - AG2R | Casino - AG2R | 7:00 7:00 | 44.873 | |||
37 | RIIS Bjarne Team Telekom | Team Telekom | ,, 7:00 | 44.873 | |||
38 | LEPROUX Denis BigMat - Auber 93 | BigMat - Auber 93 | 7:01 7:01 | 44.862 | |||
39 | BORGHERESI Simone Mercatone Uno | Mercatone Uno | 7:04 7:04 | 44.831 | |||
40 | SIVAKOV Alexei BigMat - Auber 93 | BigMat - Auber 93 | 7:07 7:07 | 44.799 | |||
41 | TAFI Andrea Mapei - Bricobi | Mapei - Bricobi | 7:10 7:10 | 44.768 | |||
42 | POZZI Oscar Asics - CGA | Asics - CGA | 7:11 7:11 | 44.757 | |||
43 | DURAND Jacky Casino - AG2R | Casino - AG2R | 7:13 7:13 | 44.736 | |||
44 | MEINERT-NIELSEN Peter US Postal Service | US Postal Service | ,, 7:13 | 44.736 | |||
45 | TOTSCHNIG Georg Team Telekom | Team Telekom | 7:18 7:18 | 44.684 | |||
46 | ZBERG Beat Rabobank ProTeam | Rabobank ProTeam | 7:27 7:27 | 44.59 | |||
47 | ZANINI Stefano Mapei - Bricobi | Mapei - Bricobi | 7:29 7:29 | 44.569 | |||
48 | SACCHI Fabio Polti | Polti | 7:30 7:30 | 44.559 | |||
49 | LELLI Massimiliano Cofidis | Cofidis | 7:31 7:31 | 44.548 | |||
50 | TRAVERSONI Mario Mercatone Uno | Mercatone Uno | ,, 7:31 | 44.548 | |||
51 | BRASI Rossano Polti | Polti | 7:32 7:32 | 44.538 | |||
52 | BÄCKSTEDT Magnus GAN | GAN | 7:34 7:34 | 44.517 | |||
53 | VAN BON Léon Rabobank ProTeam | Rabobank ProTeam | 7:35 7:35 | 44.507 | |||
54 | DEN BAKKER Maarten Rabobank ProTeam | Rabobank ProTeam | 7:39 7:39 | 44.465 | |||
55 | MADOUAS Laurent Lotto - Mobistar | Lotto - Mobistar | 7:41 7:41 | 44.444 | |||
56 | VERHEYEN Geert Lotto - Mobistar | Lotto - Mobistar | ,, 7:41 | 44.444 | |||
57 | SIMEONI Filippo Asics - CGA | Asics - CGA | 7:44 7:44 | 44.413 | |||
58 | ANDREU Frankie US Postal Service | US Postal Service | 7:50 7:50 | 44.351 | |||
59 | HINCAPIE George US Postal Service | US Postal Service | 7:55 7:55 | 44.3 | |||
60 | FARAZIJN Peter Lotto - Mobistar | Lotto - Mobistar | 7:58 7:58 | 44.269 | |||
61 | JONKER Patrick Rabobank ProTeam | Rabobank ProTeam | 8:06 8:06 | 44.187 | |||
62 | GUESDON Frédéric La Française des Jeux | La Française des Jeux | 8:26 8:26 | 43.983 | |||
63 | PIEPOLI Leonardo Saeco Macchine da Caffe' - Cannondale | Saeco Macchine da Caffe' - Cannondale | 8:27 8:27 | 43.973 | |||
64 | VOIGT Jens GAN | GAN | 8:34 8:34 | 43.902 | |||
65 | DONATI Massimo Saeco Macchine da Caffe' - Cannondale | Saeco Macchine da Caffe' - Cannondale | 8:45 8:45 | 43.792 | |||
66 | VAN HYFTE Paul Lotto - Mobistar | Lotto - Mobistar | ,, 8:45 | 43.792 | |||
67 | MENGIN Christophe La Française des Jeux | La Française des Jeux | 8:53 8:53 | 43.711 | |||
68 | HENN Christian Team Telekom | Team Telekom | 8:55 8:55 | 43.691 | |||
69 | ZABEL Erik Team Telekom | Team Telekom | 8:57 8:57 | 43.671 | |||
70 | PEETERS Wilfried Mapei - Bricobi | Mapei - Bricobi | 9:00 9:00 | 43.641 | |||
71 | NAZON Damien La Française des Jeux | La Française des Jeux | ,, 9:00 | 43.641 | |||
72 | DJAVANIAN Viatcheslav BigMat - Auber 93 | BigMat - Auber 93 | 9:04 9:04 | 43.601 | |||
73 | DESBIENS Laurent Cofidis | Cofidis | 9:07 9:07 | 43.572 | |||
74 | ROSCIOLI Fabio Asics - CGA | Asics - CGA | 9:18 9:18 | 43.462 | |||
75 | VASSEUR Cédric GAN | GAN | 9:19 9:19 | 43.453 | |||
76 | SIMON François GAN | GAN | 9:22 9:22 | 43.423 | |||
77 | AGNOLUTTO Christophe Casino - AG2R | Casino - AG2R | 9:30 9:30 | 43.344 | |||
78 | BOUYER Franck La Française des Jeux | La Française des Jeux | 9:35 9:35 | 43.295 | |||
79 | MAZZOLENI Eddy Saeco Macchine da Caffe' - Cannondale | Saeco Macchine da Caffe' - Cannondale | 9:37 9:37 | 43.275 | |||
80 | FERRARI Diego Asics - CGA | Asics - CGA | 9:45 9:45 | 43.197 | |||
81 | LEBRETON Lylian BigMat - Auber 93 | BigMat - Auber 93 | 9:52 9:52 | 43.128 | |||
82 | LEYSEN Bart Mapei - Bricobi | Mapei - Bricobi | 9:57 9:57 | 43.08 | |||
83 | MORI Massimiliano Saeco Macchine da Caffe' - Cannondale | Saeco Macchine da Caffe' - Cannondale | 10:00 10:00 | 43.051 | |||
84 | FONTANELLI Fabiano Mercatone Uno | Mercatone Uno | 10:03 10:03 | 43.021 | |||
85 | JAN Xavier La Française des Jeux | La Française des Jeux | 10:10 10:10 | 42.954 | |||
86 | STEELS Tom Mapei - Bricobi | Mapei - Bricobi | 10:26 10:26 | 42.799 | |||
87 | FORNACIARI Paolo Saeco Macchine da Caffe' - Cannondale | Saeco Macchine da Caffe' - Cannondale | 10:36 10:36 | 42.704 | |||
88 | POLI Eros GAN | GAN | 10:46 10:46 | 42.608 | |||
89 | GOUVENOU Thierry BigMat - Auber 93 | BigMat - Auber 93 | 10:50 10:50 | 42.57 | |||
90 | CONTI Roberto Mercatone Uno | Mercatone Uno | 10:51 10:51 | 42.561 | |||
91 | DERAME Pascal US Postal Service | US Postal Service | 10:57 10:57 | 42.504 | |||
92 | MCEWEN Robbie Rabobank ProTeam | Rabobank ProTeam | 11:15 11:15 | 42.334 | |||
93 | VIERHOUTEN Aart Rabobank ProTeam | Rabobank ProTeam | 11:24 11:24 | 42.25 | |||
94 | BORDENAVE Philippe BigMat - Auber 93 | BigMat - Auber 93 | 11:34 11:34 | 42.156 | |||
95 | FRATTINI Francesco Team Telekom | Team Telekom | 11:53 11:53 | 41.98 | |||
96 | TURICCHIA Alain Asics - CGA | Asics - CGA | 13:06 13:06 | 41.317 |
DNF=Did not finish / DNS=Did not start / OTL = Outside time limit / DF=Did finish, no result / NR=No result Rider wearing the jersey >50% of race distance in group before peloton
Race information
- Date:01 August 1998
- Start time:-
- Avg. speed winner:49.791 km/h
- Race category:ME - Men Elite
- Distance:53 km
- Points scale:
- UCI scale:
- Parcours type:
- ProfileScore:58
- Vert. meters:790
- Departure:
- Arrival:
- Race ranking:
- Startlist quality score:
- Avg. temperature: